DPL Home About FAQ Contact Us Hours

  in:
 text 

Colorado 1861 Territorial Election Voters

District 1 Precinct 2

Stevens' House/Beaver Creek

 

Clerk: Alec Miller

Held at Stevens house

 

Judges

J. H. Stevens

W. H. Marvel

E. S. Aubert

 

For Congress and Votes

Hiram Pits Bennet 24

Beverly D. Williams 2

 

For Council and Votes

J. H. Morrison 23

 

For Representative and Votes

I. Kershaw 13

 

Voters in Order

 

Miller, A. :A-1

Brown, M. H. :A-2

Carroll, John :A-3

Aubert, E. L. :A-4

Austin, J. W. :A-5

Seek, David H. :A-6

Stevens, J. H. :A-7

Mason, Wm. :A-8

Jamison, Jim :A-9

Wood, G. M. :A-10

Hurd, J. H. :A-11

Bradly, H. :A-12

Bond, R. T. :A-13

Graham, W. A. :A-14

Moore, J. A. :A-15

Carter, E. L. :A-16

Curter, E. L. :A-17

 

 

* * *

1861 COLORADO TERRITORIAL ELECTION

 

District 8&9 Precinct 9

Fort Wise

 

Clerk: J. F. Eames & J.F. Warner 2nd Lt

 

Judges

John S. Smith

Frances Mead

R. L. Ackley

 

For Congress and Votes

Hiram Pits Bennet 44

Beverly D. Williams 91

 

For Council and Votes

John M. Franscisco 117

Robert B. Willis 132

___ Welton 1

 

For Representative and Votes

Alfred S. Cobb 109

G. M. Chilcott 24

___ Powell 1

 

Voters in Order

 

Warner, I. M. :AA-1

Ackley, R. T. :AA-2

Ennes, Isaac T. :AA-3

Smith, John S. :AA-4

Perry, John C. :AA-5

McAlpin, James :AA-6

Cook, Amos :AA-7

Mead, Fran. :AA-8

Innes, R. A. :AA-9

Kelly, John :AA-10

White, John :AA-11

Young, Richd. :AA-12

Cassingham, Thos. E. :AA-13

Montgomery, Samuel :AA-14

Hedding, F. C. :AA-15

Toole, Thos. :AA-16

Luening, Adolph :AA-17

Adolph, Saml. :AA-18

Enright, Morris :AA-19

Murphy, Martin :AA-20

Roberts, Josh. E. :AA-21

Garaghty, Patk. :AA-22

Gould, Chas. E. :AA-23

Haydock, William :AA-24

Noble, James :AA-25

Snowdon, Jas. R. :AA-26

Demerest, Peter :AA-27

Hoffman, Lorenz :AA-28

Walsh, Wm. :AA-29

Meyer, Chs. :AA-30

Clary, Richd. :AA-31

Berg, Peter :AA-32

Frayne, James :AA-33

Messnick, Henry :AA-34

Benson, Richd. :AA-35

Smith, John :AA-36

Bonner, Wm. :AA-37

Stack, Patk. E. :AA-38

Schoenec, Chas. :AA-39

Sullivan, Robert :AA-40

Drake, James C. :AA-41

Rose, John C. :AA-42

Parles, Fredk. :AA-43

Lidey, Willm. :AA-44

Dorris, Edwd. :AA-45

Pindell, Joseph :AA-46

Williams, Chs. B. :AA-47

Ahern, Fras. :AA-48

Lutz, Jacob F. :AA-49

Simon, Nicholas :AA-50

Grass, Lorenz :AA-51

Face, Joseph :AA-52

Maguire, John :AA-53

Rogers, W. A. :AA-54

Baum, Adam :AA-55

Laughlan, John :AA-56

Sonhan, Michael :AA-57

Curran, Martin :AA-58

Burke, Patrick :AA-59

Harris, Moses :AA-60

Kennedy, John J. :AA-61

Thomas, Wm. :AA-62

Riley, James :AA-63

Walter, Fredk. :AA-64

Mossmon, Joseph T. :AA-65

Clarke, Bernard :AA-66

Corey, Joseph :AA-67

Cole, Wm. :AA-68

Brooks, Edwin :AA-69

Howard, John :AA-70

Vanvoorhies, James :AA-71

Crotty, Thos. :AA-72

Tapling, Robt. :AA-73

Tibbal, Levi :AA-74

Coffman, Saml. :AA-75

Murphy, John :AA-76

Lyon, Hy. K. :AA-77

Taylor, Saml. :AA-78

Wynne, Thos. :AA-79

Ebeling, H. H. :AA-80

Bongall, Fran. :AA-81

Smith, Mthw. :AA-82

Richart, John :AA-83

Kennedy, Robt. :AA-84

Bowe, James :AA-85

Kelly, John :AA-86

Casey, Thos. :AA-87

Schweep, Hy. :AA-88

Desmond, John :AA-89

Williams, Joseph :AA-90

Lange, August :AA-91

Anglum, John :AA-92

Kavanagh, Denis :AA-93

Kohler, Joseph :AA-94

Face, Mordecai :AA-95

Baker, Frances :AA-96

Wall, David B. :AA-97

Hayrlyson, Wm. :AA-98

Foster, Hub. :AA-99

Sargent, E. R. :AA-100

Dayerty, D. :AA-101

Ring, O. :AA-102

Laun, John :AA-103

Adams, Chas. :AA-104

Schoenhart, Louis :AA-105

Draumann, J. :AA-106

Burns, Fras. :AA-107

O'Brien, Hy. :AA-108

Tickle, Alex :AA-109

Chambers, Willm. :AA-110

Jones, Willm. :AA-111

Kirkman, George :AA-112

Mitchell, Alx. :AA-113

Brown, John C. :AA-114

Robertson, Claud :AA-115

Gndm, William :AA-116

Locklin, Sylus C. :AA-117

Combs, Andrew J. :AA-118

Harner, John :AA-119

Thompson, Gilbert :AA-120

Townsend, Luther :AA-121

Haefling, Christian :AA-122

Johnston, H. E. :AA-123

Justus, John A. :AA-124

Hauer, Joseph :AA-125

Black, Robert :AA-126

Christansen, Charles :AA-127

Hines, Abner :AA-128

Luss, Fredrick :AA-129

Bosse, Willm. :AA-130

Delano, David :AA-131

Laddy, John :AA-132

Wright, C. G. :AA-133

Winsor, A. T. :AA-134

Haff, James D. :AA-135

 

* * *

1861 COLORADO TERRITORIAL ELECTION

 

District 8&9 Precinct 8

Gray's Ranche Purgatoire River

 

Clerk: Geo. F. Simpson

Held at Gray's Ranche

 

Judges

James S. Grey

Juan Tafaya

Rivial Higbee

 

For Congress and Votes

Hiram Pits Bennet 4

Beverly D. Williams 3

 

For Council and Votes

R. B. Willis 8

J. M. Franscisco 8

 

For Representative and Votes

W. Riddlebarger 8

D Powell

 

Voters in Order

 

Archibald, Ebinezer :AAA-1

Panera, Herman :AAA-2

Metot, Jose :AAA-3

Reynolds, Frank :AAA-4

Hammir, Hiram :AAA-5

Tafoya, Juan :AAA-6

Higbee, Riley :AAA-7

Grey, James S. :AAA-8

 

* * *

1861 COLORADO TERRITORIAL ELECTION

 

District 1 Precinct 1

Big Thompson/Cherokee Cross.

 

Clerk: J. A. Gotto

Held at House of Perry White

 

Judges

P. G. Preston

Stephen Allen

Wm. Franklin

 

For Congress and Votes

Hiram Pits Bennet 38

Beverly D. Williams 5

 

For Council and Votes

H. J. Graham 33

James Baker 2

I H Morrison 4

 

For Representative and Votes

P. B. K. Dotson 18

G. L. Strope 20

I. Kershaw 5

Voters in Order

 

Goodale, Tim :B-1

Martin, Juan :B-2

Louis, Sons :B-3

Souis, Sons :B-3

Lewhan, Antonia :B-4

Sewhan, Antonia :B-4

Dotson, P. H. :B-5

Trudell, Peter :B-6

Hose, Antonia :B-7

Hart, F. W. :B-8

Burr, D. H. :B-9

Maryano, Medina :B-10

Cambfelt, E. C. :B-11

Winning, R. J. :B-12

Dotson, J. C. :B-13

Sperry, A. J. :B-14

Hahn, John :B-15

Bacon, H. :B-16

Donifeltzen, Jacob :B-17

Bean, W. A. :B-18

Larive, H. :B-19

Marivalle, N. :B-20

Hazard, A. P. :B-21

Schofield, Geo. W. :B-22

Mawkly, Joseph :B-23

Brush, W. W. :B-24

Foster, M. :B-25

Hill, J. T. :B-26

Monroe, D. J. :B-27

Hill, W. J. :B-28

Franger, Lamb :B-29

Hollowell, J. H. :B-30

furgason, John :B-31

Warner, Jacob :B-32

Casterter, S. Z. :B-33

Short, S. S. :B-34

Hall, A. :B-35

Pinkerton, J. H. :B-36

Woodward, B. J. :B-37

Pravo, Chas. A. :B-38

Heffner, Saml. :B-39

Smith, Mahlan :B-40

Wood, Jas. W. :B-41

Loving, Wilson :B-42

Smith, Jas. W. Jr. :B-43

 

* * *

1861 COLORADO TERRITORIAL ELECTION

 

District 8&9 Precinct 10

Fort Garland

 

Clerk: Moses P. Stevens

Sworn by Judge: Henry Daigre

Held at John M. Franscisco house

 

Judges

Henry Daigre

S. E. Sterrett

Robert Collum

 

For Congress and Votes

Hiram Pits Bennet 40

Beverly D. Williams 65

 

For Council and Votes

John M. Franscisco 106

Robert B. Willis 106

 

For Representative and Votes

Victor Garcia 102

Jesus Barela 103

 

Voters in Order

 

Proffitt, William S. :BB-1

Brown, John :BB-2

Montgomoney, William :BB-3

Burk, James :BB-4

Boyce, Michael C. :BB-5

Meagher, Martin :BB-6

Corran, Robert :BB-7

Vejil, Juan :BB-8

Brant, Joseph :BB-9

Bailey, Joseph C. :BB-10

Foulstick, George :BB-11

Farry, Andrew :BB-12

Kelly, Thomas :BB-13

Dillon, Michael :BB-14

Whiteing, Daniel P. :BB-15

Collins, Peter :BB-16

McCarty, Patrick :BB-17

Riely, Charles :BB-18

Burkhart, Charles :BB-19

Howard, Richard :BB-20

McDougel, J. W. :BB-21

Cook, George W. :BB-22

Stedman, John C. :BB-23

Burr, Charles M. :BB-24

Henry, George :BB-25

Frost, Jefferson :BB-26

Miller, Samuel :BB-27

Dodd, T. H. :BB-28

Ward, Henry :BB-29

Rodrigo, Jose :BB-30

Martin, Jose M. :BB-31

Martin, Rafel :BB-32

Potter, Louis D. :BB-33

Walick, Franz :BB-34

Greenwood, William :BB-35

Webb, Louis D. :BB-36

OBrien, Andrew :BB-37

McDonald, Edward :BB-38

Solcio, Jose :BB-39

Brown, William H. :BB-40

Noyse, Abraham :BB-41

Harrison, Mathew :BB-42

Moore, Robert :BB-43

Stuart, Oliver P. :BB-44

Murphy, Charles :BB-45

Healy, Patrick :BB-46

Richland, John :BB-47

Skinner, Dolpos :BB-48

Bumbler, Herman :BB-49

Woodby, Benjiman :BB-50

Cheney, James H. :BB-51

Getchell, Samuel H. :BB-52

Dougherty, James :BB-53

Kelly, Timothy :BB-54

McCarty, John :BB-55

Allen, Henry :BB-56

Erb, John :BB-57

Kane, John :BB-58

Jeffords, Thomas :BB-59

Stuart, Thomas :BB-60

Samples, J. F. :BB-61

McKinan, Rogers :BB-62

Safford, S. A. :BB-63

Workman, Andrew :BB-64

Aldrich, John :BB-65

Persons, John :BB-66

Ward, T. C. :BB-67

White, James R. :BB-68

Ruilson, George :BB-69

Gockel, Augustus :BB-70

Rice, B. F. :BB-71

Louis, John :BB-72

Souis, John :BB-72

Wanton, R. W. :BB-73

Oglesby, William H. :BB-74

Ames, F. J. :BB-75

Collum, Robert :BB-76

Nicken, Jacob S. :BB-77

Sterrett, Stephen E. :BB-78

Francisco, John M. :BB-79

Cawley, Michael :BB-80

Willis, R. B. :BB-81

Miller, R. C. :BB-82

Savage, Charles :BB-83

Congdon, Ossian :BB-84

Humbert, Prosper :BB-85

Schweer, William :BB-86

Michael, George H. :BB-87

Meagher, John :BB-88

Schwob, Joseph :BB-89

Washburn, Charles :BB-90

Smith, Benjiman :BB-91

Feldman, Henry :BB-92

Rossell, W. H. :BB-93

Whiteraft, Hugh :BB-94

Williams, John :BB-95

Fullerton, James :BB-96

Pierce, C. B. :BB-97

Corbet, Michael :BB-98

Grant, Hugh :BB-99

Phipps, John :BB-100

Hamilton, F. A. :BB-101

Deoleveda, John :BB-102

Coreoron, Thomas :BB-103

Crane, Orolando N. :BB-104

Dunhousen, Michael :BB-105

O'Brine, J. W. :BB-106

Daigne, Henry :BB-107

 

* * *

1861 COLORADO TERRITORIAL ELECTION

 

District 4 Precinct 3

Prosser's Gulch mouth

 

Clerk: Charles E. McBeny

Held at Lewis Hamilton house

 

Judges

Wm. Hamilton

J. W. Stanton

W. V. Mason

 

For Congress and Votes

Hiram Pits Bennet 124

Beverly D. Williams 21

 

For Council and Votes

H. L. Parker 99

John Moore 29

Robert Wilkinson 3

H. P. A. Smith 12

 

For Representative and Votes

J. B. Chaffee 122

Wm. Davidson 2

W. A. Banlein 4

J. D. Crofton 18

C. C. Post 2

 

Voters in Order

Peck, T. S. :BBB-1

Morrow, P. J. :BBB-2

Turner, Thomas :BBB-3

Brown, Norman H. :BBB-4

Bradford, Geo. :BBB-5

Kelley, P. :BBB-6

Logan, S. M. :BBB-7

Carter, A. M. :BBB-8

Senn, M. :BBB-9

Miligan, Henry :BBB-10

Foust, Wm. H. :BBB-11

McCraw, H. D. :BBB-12

McCrew, H. D. :BBB-12

Pingree, G. W. :BBB-13

Truen, G. T. :BBB-14

Davis, C. H. :BBB-15

Duncan, A. :BBB-16

Watson, David :BBB-17

Snider, John :BBB-18

Gordon, W. R. :BBB-19

Davis, Joseph :BBB-20

Cree, John :BBB-21

Crawford, Wm. :BBB-22

Tator, Sirus :BBB-23

Thomas, Alexander :BBB-24

Eby, David :BBB-25

McGregor, John :BBB-26

Cornell, J. M. :BBB-27

Henderson, E. W. :BBB-28

Wilson, R. J. :BBB-29

Mitcheul, Bolus :BBB-30

Sterner, Daniel :BBB-31

Fletcher, W. D. :BBB-32

Webster, C. M. :BBB-33

Eastman, H. M. :BBB-34

Gump, B. E. :BBB-35

Thatcher, J. A. :BBB-36

Bonesteel, J. P. :BBB-37

Merideth, A. :BBB-38

Bowen, J. B. :BBB-39

Brown, E. H. :BBB-40

Bales, D. :BBB-41

Bales, Jacob :BBB-42

Wright, A. P. :BBB-43

Cree, A. :BBB-44

Thomas, H. M. :BBB-45

Ludwick, Henry :BBB-46

Sulivan, E. C. :BBB-47

Johnson, R. S. :BBB-48

Davidson, Wm. G. :BBB-49

McRay, G. T. :BBB-50

Sedwich, Martin :BBB-51

Sowash, Daniel :BBB-52

Brown, J. Y. :BBB-53

Stoddard, Amos :BBB-54

Peres, G. W. :BBB-55

Haseall, N. D. :BBB-56

Wise, Henry :BBB-57

Cross, Louis :BBB-58

Hinman, C. Y. :BBB-59

Murphy, F. Y. :BBB-60

Battin, Geo. W. :BBB-61

Stevens, D. L. :BBB-62

Blash, John :BBB-63

Wood, R. W. :BBB-64

Ross, Marion :BBB-65

McShane, John :BBB-66

Baxter, H. :BBB-67

Miller, John :BBB-68

Mathews, Wm. :BBB-69

Harker, O. H. :BBB-70

Raply, Thos. :BBB-71

Rice, H. C. :BBB-72

McCrany, Melton :BBB-73

McClasley, Wm. P. :BBB-74

Lovel, Chas P. :BBB-75

Smith, Jas. :BBB-76

Conine, F. W. :BBB-77

Easton, J. R. :BBB-78

Dunlap, R. H. :BBB-79

Daley, W. :BBB-80

Hardy, Henry :BBB-81

Hardy, A. :BBB-82

Conley, J. M. :BBB-83

Hayes, S. S. :BBB-84

McDowal, Isah :BBB-85

Hyde, Gabrial :BBB-86

Tidland, J. A. :BBB-87

Blair, W. P. :BBB-88

Hambel, J. B. :BBB-89

Jones, J. T. :BBB-90

Berry, Harrison :BBB-91

Lylse, R. Y. :BBB-92

Archibale, Robt. :BBB-93

Berry, Samuel :BBB-94

Ogden, Joseph :BBB-95

Stanley, J. E. :BBB-96

Jeffry, Thos. :BBB-97

Morrison, W. H. :BBB-98

McGowen, John :BBB-99

Ceush, Geo. C. :BBB-100

Hannons, Y. P. :BBB-101

Bishop, T. B. :BBB-102

Bartley, Smith :BBB-103

Marks, A. G. :BBB-104

Roth, John G. :BBB-105

Mendal, John :BBB-106

Mills, Chas. E. :BBB-107

Howard, Geo. F. :BBB-108

Child, S. M. :BBB-109

Hale, B. F. :BBB-110

Crane, Geo. :BBB-111

Clapp, P. D. :BBB-112

Wodworth, R. :BBB-113

Ponier, David :BBB-114

Baylor, F. :BBB-115

Cornell, G. B. :BBB-116

Hutchings, Hugh M. :BBB-117

Peters, Urbin :BBB-118

LaFeure, Geo. :BBB-119

Berry, Chas. :BBB-120

Will, F. P. :BBB-121

Oakley, B. F. :BBB-122

Stebbins, B. N. :BBB-123

Peck, Wm. M. :BBB-124

Kruse, Fred :BBB-125

Sulivan, Simon :BBB-126

Casey, John :BBB-127

Vomburg, Chas. :BBB-128

Bush, Wm. :BBB-129

Lambet, Geo. :BBB-130

Haseal, G. P. :BBB-131

Willson, John :BBB-132

Swope, N. H. :BBB-133

Richards, J. G. :BBB-134

Gibson, Wm. :BBB-135

Ford, Jessee L. :BBB-136

Lowel, David :BBB-137

Willson, Geo. E. :BBB-138

Comstock, A. :BBB-139

Taylor, J. H. :BBB-140

McRay, Chas. E. :BBB-141

Hamilton, L. :BBB-142

Clarke, J. P. :BBB-143

Cress, Elija :BBB-144

Birdsal, Chas. :BBB-145

Merry, Geo. D. :BBB-146

Baldridge, A. W. :BBB-147

Gidings, J. R. :BBB-148

Hall, Horace :BBB-149

Mason, W. V. :BBB-150

 

* * *

1861 COLORADO TERRITORIAL ELECTION

 

District 4 Precinct 1

Black Hawk Point

 

Clerk: Edw.P. Curtis H.P.Couerhoven

Held at H. P. Lowerhoven

 

Judges

O. M. Harris

Daniel Warren

E. K. Philleo

 

For Congress and Votes

Hiram Pits Bennet 291

Beverly D. Williams 96

 

For Council and Votes

Robert Wilkinson 200

Henry F. Parker 107

Henry P. A. Smith 82

John I. Moore 10

 

For Representative and Votes

Charles C. Past 242

William A. Rankin 152

J. B. Chaffee 1

Robert Wilkinson 1

Voters in Order

 

Gould, Horace :C-1

Mahaney, A. B. :C-2

Dickson, R. W. :C-3

Campbell, John :C-4

Young, Henry :C-5

Beaver, Jos H. :C-6

Sutphan, Danl :C-7

James, G. H. :C-8

Slade, C. P. :C-9

Smith, J. J. :C-10

Shaeffer, B. F. :C-11

Crane, A. A. :C-12

Miley, L. C. :C-13

Buchmiller, A. E. :C-14

Smith, Edwd. :C-15

McLean, Geo. :C-16

Dutro, Jas. :C-17

Parmer, Eph. :C-18

Scales, Isaac :C-19

Sparder, Jno. W. :C-20

Patterson, Jas. :C-21

Edwards, A. C. :C-22

Butterworth, Moses :C-23

Fergus, Jas. :C-24

Burch, Thos. :C-25

Andras, A. B. :C-26

Eagle, J. W. :C-27

Ewry, Wm. :C-28

McGuire, P. M. :C-29

Hayes, Mich. :C-30

Jermain, Hector :C-31

Ainslee, Geo. :C-32

Lane, Jno. :C-33

Ainslee, Mark O. :C-34

Shute, J. B. :C-35

Marony, Jno. :C-36

Hayes, Jas. M. :C-37

Dinsmore, E. A. :C-38

Dickerson, W. N. :C-39

Disbro, Tyler :C-40

Allibaugh, N. S. :C-41

Lee, W. L. :C-42

Hartly, L. M. :C-43

Letters, Henry :C-44

Gray, Isaac :C-45

Hard, Gidion :C-46

Lambert, D. H. :C-47

Spicer, M. :C-48

Goodrich, Geo. A. :C-49

Jacobs, Edwd. A. :C-50

Sherman, Wm. :C-51

Lynch, Wm. :C-52

Waterman, L. :C-53

Woodman, A. :C-54

Leavitt, A. D. :C-55

Slate, Geo. :C-56

Fisher, Wm. :C-57

Smith, Jmo. W. :C-58

Palm, Jer. :C-59

Wells, E. W. :C-60

Germain, Wm. :C-61

Ruddy, Jas. :C-61

Heinneche, Casper :C-62

Nelson, Tho. L. :C-63

Scott, Silas I. :C-64

Davis, Theo. :C-65

Leavitt, Steph. :C-66

Clark, J. A. :C-67

Weston, A. F. :C-68

Hamilton, Sheph. :C-69

Elsner, Jno. :C-70

Quaintance, Wm. P. :C-71

Crew, Jno. :C-72

Perkins, Jno. E. :C-73

Ainslee, R. W. :C-74

Luther, E. J. :C-75

Sylvester, Ant. :C-76

Daly, H. F. :C-77

Mack, Wm. :C-78

Abeer, Alf :C-79

Cooper, Henry :C-79

Halett, Guy :C-80

Quaintance, S. D. :C-81

Brownell, A. W. :C-82

Haight, R. S. :C-83

Thompson, W. F. :C-84

Flack, R. I. :C-85

Backus, G. B. :C-86

Truman, Wm. :C-87

McIntyre, Jno. :C-88

McCrae, Geo. :C-89

Tennyson, Theop. :C-90

Plummer, J. E. :C-91

Bean, J. L. :C-92

White, Dav. :C-93

Mofield, Lewis :C-94

Connor, J. L. :C-95

Snell, H. :C-96

Rank, Jno. M. :C-97

McCullony, Frank :C-98

Roberts, M. K. :C-99

Runnion, C. P. :C-100

Farley, E. :C-101

Mente, Ch. :C-102

Cofield, J. B. :C-103

Beacon, Wm. :C-104

Pew, Ulysees :C-105

Hardy, Wm. H. :C-106

Hunter, W. A. :C-107

Patterson, M. A. :C-108

Ruyle, A. D. :C-109

Dodge, M. B. :C-110

Russell, J. A. :C-111

Griffith, G. :C-112

Ober, Israel :C-113

Charter, Saml :C-114

Pickel, J. H. :C-115

Eastman, E. :C-116

Russell, Robt. :C-117

Spear, Thos. :C-118

Acker, D. J. :C-119

Fackson, E. A. :C-120

Harding, Geo. :C-121

Giles, Wm. :C-122

Bell, Wm. :C-123

Armstrong, Geo. :C-124

Bennett, A. :C-125

Sherwood, S. :C-126

Tea, Chas. L. :C-127

Tender, E. :C-128

Lull, Waltee :C-129

Harvey, Jno. J. :C-130

Emerson, Jac. :C-131

Bergaw, Moses :C-132

Adams, C. F. :C-133

Bartlett, Icha. :C-134

Cavanaugh, Wm. :C-135

Vance, D. C. :C-136

Doyle, Danl. :C-137

Bender, Louis :C-138

Hickson, Jno. :C-139

Ropes, E. E. :C-140

Whitich, Wm. :C-141

Morris, Jno. :C-142

Smith, Pat. :C-143

Stegner, Geo. :C-144

Myrick, E. :C-145

Truman, J. R. :C-146

Winn, Jas. :C-147

Cook, Wm. :C-148

Woodbery, B. :C-149

Filewood, Louis :C-150

Loyd, Danl. :C-151

Hammon, Jno. :C-152

Jacobs, G. W. :C-153

Miller, Levi :C-154

Evans, Thos. :C-155

Crone, Henry :C-156

Beatty, Wm. R. :C-157

Campbell, Wm. :C-158

McPherson, D. J. :C-159

Oatis, Henry :C-160

Miniss, Jas. :C-161

Carpenter, M. L. :C-162

Mason, Benj. S. :C-163

Bradley, S. H. :C-164

Adams, Dar. :C-165

Fisk, Chas. :C-166

Simons, A. :C-167

Peck, Henry :C-168

Carlton, Thos. :C-169

Harmon, M. S. :C-170

Phelps, Jos. J. :C-171

Bush, Fred. :C-172

Clark, C. M. :C-173

Hill, Nelson :C-174

Greenlaw, H. N. :C-175

Driggo, Lea. P. :C-176

Seal, J. :C-177

Bassett, J. W. :C-178

Cameron, Hugh :C-179

Tesson, E. M. :C-180

Morton, Dennison :C-181

Smith, Wm. :C-182

Simmons, P. A. :C-183

Rankin, W. A. :C-184

Post, C. C. :C-185

O'Brien, Wm. :C-186

Hawks, A. D. :C-187

Wright, G. A. :C-188

Hutchins, R. :C-189

Ryan, J. :C-190

Flannigan, S. :C-191

Rogers, Mich. :C-192

Cavanaugh, Miles :C-193

McCulloch, Frank :C-194

Cary, J. J. :C-195

Daily, Pat. :C-196

Burke, Wm. :C-197

Daily, Jas. :C-198

Gerald, Steph. :C-199

Dalton, B. F. :C-200

Crocker, J. G. :C-201

Latham, S. P. :C-202

Service, A. :C-203

Wells, J. G. :C-204

Williams, J. C. :C-205

Rimson, J. A. :C-206

Lane, Caleb :C-207

Lane, E. :C-208

Swingle, J. N. :C-209

Smith, H. W. :C-210

Ross, H. N. :C-211

Henry, H. F. :C-212

Precunier, D. :C-213

Bullen, Jno. :C-214

Tiernan, Jno. :C-215

Hirst, Jos. :C-216

Wright, H. H. :C-217

Rough, Geo. :C-218

Vert, Jos. :C-219

Kily, Pat. :C-220

Snyder, H. B. :C-221

Greenish, Peter :C-222

Lockridge, Jos. J. :C-223

Dillon, A. B. :C-224

Carmichael, Jno. :C-225

Reed, D. C. :C-226

Edmond, Steph. :C-227

Cady, Willard :C-228

Williams, L. :C-229

Evans, Jno. :C-230

McCarroll, Robt. :C-231

Andrew, Wm. :C-232

Howard, Wm. :C-233

Nordyke, Saml. :C-234

Hunter, J. M. :C-235

Taney, J. H. :C-236

Garrison, Thos. :C-237

Carpenter, D. W. :C-238

Burgett, Hiram :C-239

Stephens, Alex. :C-240

Bee, Jos. :C-241

Wilson, Henry :C-242

Brownlee, Wm. :C-243

Gray, Frank :C-244

Terry, Jno. H. :C-245

Widner, Amos :C-246

Tracy, U. W. :C-247

Kinkaid, J. :C-248

Bantz, G. :C-249

Clark, Wm. :C-250

Waters, E. P. :C-251

Irving, C. H. :C-252

Preshaw, S. M. :C-253

Stanford, H. H. :C-254

Cohee, L. :C-255

Holbrook, E. :C-256

Emerson, Jas. :C-257

Green, Hiram :C-258

Brown, Jno. R. :C-259

Farnsworth, C. P. :C-260

Cope, G. F. :C-261

Hebring, Chas. :C-262

Storm, Jno. J. :C-263

Anderson, Wm. :C-264

Simmons, Thos. J. :C-265

Graham, C. D. :C-266

Scobey, J. E. :C-267

Bales, J. C. :C-268

Bales, W. F. :C-269

Zenor, L. :C-270

Rowe, Saml. :C-271

McLouth, A. J. :C-272

Truman, Robt. :C-273

Southerland, P. M. :C-274

Hamilton, B. :C-275

Jackson, R. F. :C-276

Kern, Nathan :C-277

Dudley, M. G. :C-278

Thomas, H. :C-279

Schaefer, D. :C-280

Hulet, G. M. :C-281

Sherwood, W. :C-282

Amos, W. D. :C-283

Smith, A. :C-284

Ingham, Fred. :C-285

Mardin, Chas. W. :C-286

Johnson, Hiram :C-287

Foote, D. P. :C-288

Griswold, L. M. :C-289

Griswold, W. R. :C-290

Lawson, O. :C-291

Bond, E. F. :C-292

Crow, Wm. :C-293

Ferguson, Geo. :C-294

Smith, Henry :C-295

Lawrence, J. H. :C-296

Ross, Jas. C. :C-297

Clark, Jas. L. :C-298

Albertson, N. :C-299

Simpson, J. P. :C-300

Dilliner, Albert :C-301

Frizee, C. T. :C-302

Tappan, J. S. :C-303

Morgan, Jas. :C-304

Smith, Alfred :C-305

Clemens, Lewis :C-306

Banfield, Jas. A. :C-307

Soulzey, O. :C-308

Wright, S. H. :C-309

Shull, T. M. :C-310

Aubuehon, Frank :C-311

Gould, Jas. :C-312

Holcom, B. B. :C-313

Jones, Jas. :C-314

McBride, Thos. :C-315

Morgan, Dav. :C-316

Morris, N. J. :C-317

Wolff, J. :C-318

Timmins, J. J. H. :C-319

Ellis, Geo. D. :C-320

Bart, Wm. D. :C-321

McDermott, Thos. :C-322

Cowan, R. R. :C-323

Burchard, Jno. :C-324

Bishop, J. C. :C-325

Smith, A. K. :C-326

Tyler, C. M. :C-327

Baxter, E. K. :C-328

Bowling, J. P. :C-329

Chestnut, J. D. :C-330

Harroldson, Jno. :C-331

Reuner, Robt. :C-332

Peterson, F. W. :C-333

Griswold, L. :C-334

Townsend, Chas. :C-335

Jones, Danl. :C-336

Taylor, C. M. :C-337

Smith, A. A. :C-338

Mott, Henry :C-339

Rowe, R. W. :C-340

Notingham, W. W. :C-341

Tallen, John :C-342

Hill, Chas. :C-343

Copeland, Saml. :C-344

Hancock, H. A. :C-345

Moore, Jas. :C-346

Schumer, J. :C-347

Lawrence, C. C. :C-348

Moore, Nelson :C-349

Mitchell, S. T. :C-350

Leavins, C. :C-351

Hunt, G. W. :C-352

Christy, Scott :C-353

Bullock, L. E. :C-354

Selak, A. :C-355

Swartz, B. :C-356

Johnson, N. D. :C-357

Thayer, Edwd. L. :C-358

Shepherd, Wm. :C-359

Taylor, T. S. :C-360

Demary, H. H. :C-361

Williams, Danl. :C-362

Arighi, Lewis :C-363

Rowe, Edwd. :C-364

Cornwell, G. :C-365

Simcox, Jno. :C-366

Wiley, P. :C-367

Bender, Jer. :C-368

Griffith, Wm. H. :C-369

Teese, Conrad :C-370

Remick, J. K. :C-371

Maynard, D. C. :C-372

Glennen, Richd. :C-373

Foss, Z. :C-374

Quaintance, Wm. L. :C-375

Fola, Morris :C-376

Hasset, Mich. :C-377

Powers, Edwin :C-378

Sensenderfer, Jno. :C-379

Mathewson, Jas. :C-380

McCorey, W. H. :C-381

Kerr, J. A. :C-382

Pease, M. :C-383

Town, M. L. :C-384

Holey, J. H. :C-385

Sawyer, T. H. :C-386

Olsen, And. :C-387

Skullinger, Geo. T. :C-388

Sweeney, Hugh :C-389

Wilkinson, R. :C-390

Bell, L. M. :C-391

Grey, Thos. :C-392

Peregrine, Jno. D. :C-393

Clark, E. T. :C-394

Burbrage, Robt. :C-395

Carter, J. W. :C-396

Montgomery, O. D. :C-397

Wheaton, Jas. :C-398

Knolles, Geo. :C-399

Lee, Mylo :C-400

Cowenhoven, H. P. :C-401

Barker, W. J. :C-402

Wilson, J. P. :C-403

Warren, D. H. :C-404

Curtis, Edw. P. :C-405

Winling, H. :C-406

McMurray, Jos. :C-407

 

* * *

1861 COLORADO TERRITORIAL ELECTION

 

District 1 Precinct 6

Fort St Vrain

 

Clerk: J. H. Overton

Sworn by Judge:

Held at House of J. H. Overton

 

Judges

Stephen Allen, Jr

Valentine Mogel

Johnson W Rheddict

 

For Congress and Votes

Hiram Pits Bennet 31

Beverly D. Williams 9

 

For Council and Votes

H. J. Graham 26

J. H. Pinkerton 15

 

For Representative and Votes

Daniel Steele 34

P. R. Dodson 3

G. F. Strope 4

Voters in Order

 

Corpe, Simeon :CC-1

Wogin, John :CC-2

Baker, D. T. :CC-3

Walker, C. A. :CC-4

Low, W. E. :CC-5

Fleming, G. A. :CC-6

Smith, J. M. :CC-7

Reynols, B. F. :CC-8

Smith, A. H. :CC-9

Thorn, Albert :CC-10

Smith, Mickel :CC-11

Smith, Mathew :CC-12

Thacker, John :CC-13

Thomas, J. :CC-14

Bouton, E. :CC-15

McKisick, John :CC-16

McKisick, John J. :CC-17

Samworth, Joseph :CC-18

McKisick, William :CC-19

Brush, J. M. :CC-20

Henen, Jerremiah :CC-21

Griswold, W. D. :CC-22

Gruleman, William :CC-23

Dockerty, G. A. :CC-24

Rubey, Oren. J. :CC-25

McMannis, Denis :CC-26

Christ, John P. :CC-27

Graf, Henry :CC-28

Barber, I. F. :CC-29

Sadder, Peter :CC-30

Anderson, Jones :CC-31

Sanders, William :CC-32

Allen, S. :CC-33

Mogel, V. :CC-34

Keddick, J. W. :CC-35

Overton, J. H. :CC-36

Forman, S. W. :CC-37

Burbridge, William C. :CC-38

Jones, George :CC-39

Right, Henry :CC-40

 

* * *

1861 COLORADO TERRITORIAL ELECTION

 

District 7 Precinct 2

Lee's Ranch Platte River

 

Clerk: John A. Staley

Sworn by Judge: Azel Slaght

 

Judges

W. Johnson

Azel Slaght

A. M. Staley

 

For Congress and Votes

Hiram Pits Bennet 210

Beverly D. Williams 6

 

For Council and Votes

E. A. Arnold 19

William McMath 6

 

For Representative and Votes

O. A. Whittemore 23

C. F. Hall 1

 

Voters in Order

 

Crow, Henry :CCC-1

Nyce, C. W. :CCC-2

Dabney, Wm. H. H. :CCC-3

Ayres, O. C. :CCC-4

Jenkins, W. M. :CCC-5

Bishop, N. J. :CCC-6

Wine, John :CCC-7

Epsem, H. :CCC-8

Crispell, Anthony :CCC-9

Foster, M. C. :CCC-10

Kelly, James S. :CCC-11

Carman, Benjamin :CCC-12

Coppersmit, Joseph :CCC-13

Kennedy, George O. :CCC-14

Kelly, Daniel :CCC-15

Staley, John A. :CCC-16

Slaght, Azel :CCC-17

Kennedy, John :CCC-18

Hasey, Thomas B. :CCC-19

Gray, S. M. :CCC-20

Humphrey, R. K. :CCC-21

White, W. B. :CCC-22

Vallee, W. :CCC-23

Smith, L. G. :CCC-24

Smith, L. D. :CCC-25

Staley, M. :CCC-26

 

* * *

1861 COLORADO TERRITORIAL ELECTION

 

District 3 Precinct 2

Boulder City

 

Clerk: H. C. Norton

Sworn by Judge: D.P. Wallug J. G. Williams

 

Judges

J.H.Decker

C.J. Goss

J.G. Williams

 

For Congress and Votes

Hiram Pits Bennet 97

Beverly D. Williams 16

 

For Council and Votes

C. W. Mather 108

James W. Hamilton 2

 

For Representative and Votes

Charles F. Holly 87

S. M. Breath 21

D. Nichols 1

 

Voters in Order

 

Towne, M. W. :D-1

Annis, Horace :D-2

Williamson, Geo. R. :D-3

Edick, John R. :D-4

Dennis, Andrew H. :D-5

Hyatt, Geo. W. :D-6

Buck, H. :D-7

Maxwell, A. J. :D-8

Akins, S. J. :D-9

Jewel, J. V. :D-10

Safford, B. C. :D-11

Goss, C. J. :D-12

Enos, Jo?b :D-13

Decker, J. H. :D-14

Willams, J. G. :D-15

Walling, D. P. :D-16

Scherrer, J. :D-17

Enos, C. H. :D-18

Rider, P. A. :D-19

Jenkins, R. W. :D-20

Billings, J. W. :D-21

Parlin, David :D-22

Tower, S. W. :D-23

Wilson, W. J. :D-24

Akins, Lafayett :D-25

Anderson, E. J. :D-26

Wells, Jonathan Jr. :D-27

Scott, B. :D-28

Boughton, M. V. B. :D-29

Williams, John :D-30

Anderson, Jonas :D-31

Leyner, P. A. :D-32

Sanders, B. :D-33

Graham, Samuel :D-34

Breach, Wm. :D-35

Cook, C. E. :D-36

Jammison, J. H. :D-37

Bryant, Clark :D-38

Warder, M. S. :D-39

Gideon, C. W. :D-40

Breath, W. L. :D-41

Shiner, John :D-42

Simon, Matthias :D-43

Ross, J. H. :D-44

Horton, G. W. :D-45

Nichols, David H. :D-46

Brookfield, A. A. :D-47

Totten, F. B. :D-48

Mack, Geo. :D-49

Squires, F. A. :D-50

Harrinton, G. W. :D-51

Boyers, Samuel B. :D-52

Brooks, W. H. :D-53

Nichols, Geo. W. :D-54

Scott, Thomas :D-55

Stroud, C. W. :D-56

Rothrock, John :D-57

Ludlow, H. B. :D-58

Saveory, Geo. F. :D-59

Sutphen, J. T. :D-60

Freeman, C. I. :D-61

Howard, N. R. :D-62

Pease, C. F. :D-63

Truett, C. C. :D-64

Ails, Wm :D-65

Howard, N. W. :D-66

Wellman, H. L. :D-67

Wellman, L. C. :D-68

Murphy, J. H. :D-69

Wellman, S. :D-70

Akin, Thomas :D-71

Brown, A. R. :D-72

Tracy, H. S. :D-73

Ellsberry, C. R. :D-74

Dougherty, J. :D-75

Dickerson, G. N. :D-76

Norton, H. C. :D-77

Scherrer, F. X. :D-78

Palsgarf, Geo. :D-79

Shoofernaker, J. :D-80

Schwanke, H. A. :D-81

Trear, Geo. :D-82

Coock, J. L. :D-83

Campbell, R. :D-84

Niver, R. :D-85

Warner, Geo. :D-86

Partridge, J. W. :D-87

Barker, A. :D-88

Barney, Wm M. :D-89

Smith, C. W. :D-90

Murry, Rober :D-91

Ferrill, E. T. :D-92

Macky, A. J. :D-93

Pound, Daniel :D-94

Childs, H. W. :D-95

Barr, Robert :D-96

Butler, H. P. :D-97

Donnelly, E. :D-98

Graham, T. J. :D-99

Howard, W. L. :D-100

McFarlin, Robert :D-101

Tourtellot, J. A. :D-102

Allen, T. F. :D-103

Green, S. H. :D-104

McCarty, Russel :D-105

Clouser, C. M. :D-106

Mowry, B. :D-107

Booth, Ashley :D-108

Locklin, L. L. :D-109

Cooper, P. G. :D-110

Hewes, J. M. :D-111

Johnston, E. A. :D-112

Row, Geo. :D-113

Holly, C. F. :D-114

Mather, C. W. :D-115

Smith, John :D-116

Sparling, Wm. :D-117

 

* * *

1861 COLORADO TERRITORIAL ELECTION

 

District 1 Precinct 8

Fort Lupton

 

Clerk: Roger Ireland

Held at House of Ft. Lupton

 

Judges

Geo. E. Blake

C. P. Pierson

E. F. Stafford

 

For Congress and Votes

Hiram Pits Bennet 51

Beverly D. Williams 23

 

For Council and Votes

J. H. Morrison 31

H. J. Graham 42

C. H. McLaughlin 1

 

For Representative and Votes

Jeremiah Kershaw 12

G. S. Strope 10

Daniel Steel 49

P. H. Dodson 0

A. H. Mallory 3

Voters in Order

 

Davis, Pardon :DD-1

Walker, W. :DD-2

Dickey, David S. :DD-3

Baker, G. L. :DD-4

Hammitt, F. W. :DD-5

Baker, Richard :DD-6

Mehew, Felix :DD-7

Rivers, Philip :DD-8

Smith, Peter :DD-9

Masterson, Jacob F. :DD-10

Force, Hiram :DD-11

Branderberry, J. H. :DD-12

Binder, J. H. :DD-13

Martyn, Thomas :DD-14

Paul, John :DD-15

Flick, William :DD-16

Click, B. C. :DD-17

Sanche, Alexander :DD-18

Shaw, Richard :DD-19

Card, Joseph :DD-20

Holliday, Wm. :DD-21

Blanden, G. M. :DD-22

Cole, R. F. :DD-23

Tidwell, Wm. :DD-24

Sharp, G. N. :DD-25

Chaner, Octavily :DD-26

Cameron, Duncan :DD-27

Mayberry, John :DD-28

Wyatt, B. C. :DD-29

Segno, J. :DD-30

Riley, George :DD-31

Cameron, Allen :DD-32

Cole, Wm. :DD-33

Allen, George :DD-34

Mckimens, Wm. :DD-35

Dougan, H. :DD-36

Hepburn, E. B. :DD-37

Hopkins, H. D. :DD-38

Adams, A. M. :DD-39

Baker, M. H. :DD-40

Bird, Jacob :DD-41

Creamer, John :DD-42

Corriman, G. W. :DD-43

Allen, James O. :DD-44

Robertson, J. B. :DD-45

Pierce, Wm. M. :DD-46

Hair, J. T. :DD-47

Estes, Milton :DD-48

Hasard, G. W. :DD-49

Mancer, Jacob :DD-50

Dillman, Wm. :DD-51

Dowel, Lewis :DD-52

Homer, John :DD-53

Moore, G. W. :DD-54

Cline, W. S. :DD-55

Crockett, Charles :DD-56

Jones, John :DD-57

Rogers, P. :DD-58

Converse, Wilson :DD-59

Berry, Josef. S. :DD-60

Roberts, W. W. :DD-61

Doty, George :DD-62

Lombart, A. :DD-63

Dunell, Peter :DD-64

Longrone, George :DD-65

Blundle, James :DD-66

Stafford, E. F. :DD-67

Baldwin, E. D. :DD-68

Kerr, John :DD-69

Pearson, Charles P. :DD-70

Griffin, George C. :DD-71

Birst, James :DD-72

Blake, G. E. :DD-73

Morrison, J. H. :DD-74

Ireland, B. :DD-75

 

* * *

 

1861 COLORADO TERRITORIAL ELECTION

 

District 1 Precinct 14

Steele's Ranche

 

Clerk: G. C. Scheier

 

Judges

M. W. Steele

C. H. McLaughlin

M. Z. Steele

 

For Congress and Votes

Hiram Pits Bennet 5

Beverly D. Williams 15

 

For Council and Votes

C. H. McLaughlin 20

 

For Representative and Votes

E. S. Wilhite 16

B. R. Pazrman 7

O. J. Wright 3

J. M. Marshall 2

C. R. Husted 10

 

Voters in Order

 

Porter, W. B. :DDD-1

Steel, C. C. :DDD-2

Moon, H. D. :DDD-3

Hackett, John :DDD-4

Hackett, Joel :DDD-5

Franklin, J. B. :DDD-6

Steel, M. W. :DDD-7

McLaughlin, C. H. :DDD-8

Steel, M. F. :DDD-9

Schleier, G. C. :DDD-10

Bartlett, L. L. :DDD-11

Gans, Levy :DDD-12

Youst, John :DDD-13

Nesbett, Wm. :DDD-14

Wilson, Geo. A. :DDD-15

Hall, Wm. :DDD-16

McMasters, R. L. :DDD-17

Armstron, James :DDD-18

Eckert, Harrison :DDD-19

Perceion, James :DDD-20

 

* * *

1861 COLORADO TERRITORIAL ELECTION

 

District 1 Precinct 11

Mouth of Beaver Creek

 

Clerk: Daniel Gregory

Held at House of John W. Clark

 

Judges

S. A. Neilson

J. H. Koontz

C. W. Webb

 

For Congress and Votes

Hiram Pits Bennet 30

Beverly D. Williams 8

 

For Council and Votes

J. H. Morrison 29

 

For Representative and Votes

C. S. Wilhite 29

B. R. Lepram 16

Edwin Scudder 16

John Wavley 6

J. Marshall 3

C. S. Hinkley 1

 

Voters in Order

 

Clark, John W. :E-1

Beeman, James :E-2

Koontz, Jno. A. :E-3

Waller, Lewis :E-4

Newmarch, C. T. :E-5

Darling, H. :E-6

Lehow, C. L. :E-7

Bowlly, John :E-8

Magnus, T. :E-9

Magel, Nicholas :E-10

Hersh, Allen :E-11

Scott, F. M. :E-12

Johnson, William S. :E-13

Talbott, D. L. :E-14

Conkle, Harry :E-15

Nelson, S. A. :E-16

Ames, L. B. :E-17

Arnold, Noah :E-18

Harris, Charles :E-19

Webb, C. H. :E-20

Gregory, Daniel :E-21

Craig, F. T. :E-22

Cochran, William :E-23

Stansbury, Charles T. :E-24

Brown, Joseph M. :E-25

Soyd, John :E-26

Guthrie, S. J. :E-27

McMillen, James :E-28

Walton, William :E-29

Warner, George :E-30

Babcock, Charles :E-31

Stoner, Ivan :E-32

Cochran, Edward B. :E-33

Brown, Samuel :E-34

Arnold, Daniel :E-35

Babcock, A. S. :E-36

Oliver, W. H. :E-37

Magill, W. S. :E-38

 

* * *

1861 COLORADO TERRITORIAL ELECTION

 

District 3 Precinct 8

Golden City

 

Clerk: Henry B. Hine

Sworn by Judge: J. M. Johnson

 

Judges

John M. Kusey

C. C. Carpenter

Eli Carter

 

For Congress and Votes

Hiram Pits Bennet 112

Beverly D. Williams 58

 

For Council and Votes

Charles W. Mather 78

James W. Hamilton 88

Thomas C. Bergen 1

 

For Representative and Votes

Samuel M. Brath 160

Charles F. Holly 3

C. H. Morgan 1

 

Voters in Order

 

Miles, F. H. :EE-1

Johnson, J. M. :EE-2

Gilbert, J. R. :EE-3

Wall, John H. :EE-4

Fox, W. P. :EE-5

McClay, Jas. B. :EE-6

Sax, John :EE-7

Kirby, Jno. F. :EE-8

Green, H. C. :EE-9

Hine, H. H. :EE-10

Vinton, S. S. :EE-11

Belcher, G. W. :EE-12

Johnson, T. H. :EE-13

Castelo, Jas. H. :EE-14

Gray, Jno. S. :EE-15

Merriam, Geo. :EE-16

Johnson, W. H. :EE-17

Collins, E. :EE-18

Feary, S. W. :EE-19

Quimby, Ira :EE-20

French, J. M. :EE-21

Ward, J. R. :EE-22

Moffert, Danl. :EE-23

Benton, W. S. :EE-24

Odell, J. N. :EE-25

Smith, B. G. :EE-26

Wright, D. R. :EE-27

Veasey, J. M. :EE-28

Murphy, D. :EE-29

Lincoln, S. W. :EE-30

Rothrock, W. S. :EE-31

McHenry, E. W. :EE-32

Senior, Wm. :EE-33

Jones, W. :EE-34

Songbottom, G. C. :EE-35

Campbell, Jno. E. :EE-36

Davidson, Wm. A. :EE-37

Eldrege, Stephen :EE-38

Bradshaw, John :EE-39

Tucker, Alfred :EE-40

Holley, H. J. :EE-41

Hogain, A. T. :EE-42

Brookings, Robt. J. :EE-43

Dunkins, John :EE-44

Dickey, Ezra. F. :EE-45

Hardy, A. :EE-46

Concklin, D. B. :EE-47

Fisher, J. :EE-48

Blakeman, C. :EE-49

McKeen, Logan :EE-50

Hagen, Jno. S. :EE-51

Bateman, I. :EE-52

Benedick, C. E. :EE-53

McDonold, Jas. :EE-54

Jacobs, J. W. :EE-55

Skens, Eli :EE-56

Frame, D. N. :EE-57

Wall, D. K. :EE-58

Searcy, Mason :EE-59

Stephens, Jas. H. :EE-60

Morton, John P. :EE-61

Pickle, Chas. :EE-62

Booth, J. W. :EE-63

Whittemore, J. M. :EE-64

Carter, Efi. :EE-65

Price, Jas. :EE-66

Bembrick, B. F. :EE-67

Wade, W. T. :EE-68

Hendrickson, Jno. G. :EE-69

Miles, A. H. :EE-70

Cheeny, P. B. :EE-71

Hemphill, Jno. :EE-72

Williams, R. :EE-73

Storms, Joseph :EE-74

McIlvoy, D. D. :EE-75

Weston, D. H. :EE-76

Steckler, James :EE-77

Harrison, D. E. :EE-78

Rogers, T. V. :EE-79

Morris, M. J. :EE-80

Carrol, W. C. :EE-81

Kinnier, John S. :EE-82

Payson, Ira F. :EE-83

West, Geo. :EE-84

Clinton, S. C. :EE-85

Kaholom, Peter :EE-86

Henderson, Wm. :EE-87

Simmons, Fitando :EE-88

Balch, James :EE-89

Duckwith, Chas. :EE-90

Wilber, E. I. :EE-91

Hutchinson, A. L. :EE-92

Lake, Seth :EE-93

Lake, H. W. :EE-94

Snow, James :EE-95

Bigelow, Joseph :EE-96

Wright, B. F. :EE-97

Gord, I. B. :EE-98

Mullen, John :EE-99

Murray, H. :EE-100

Hinman, Joseph :EE-101

Barton, E. A. :EE-102

Carpenter, C. C. :EE-103

Blodgett, I. A. :EE-104

Bassett, S. :EE-105

Hine, H. B. :EE-106

Davis, E. :EE-107

Vanbiber, Isaac :EE-108

Lewis, Allen :EE-109

Miller, Isaac :EE-110

Ward, Jos. P. :EE-111

Dorgan, D. G. :EE-112

Gibson, John :EE-113

Nichols, E. F. :EE-114

Benbrick, John :EE-115

Sea, Wm. E. :EE-116

Fox, J. M. :EE-117

Marshall, M. M. :EE-118

Kakar, Joseph :EE-119

Franklin, Wm. :EE-120

Hardy, A. E. :EE-121

Jones, E. :EE-122

Loveland, Wm. H. :EE-123

Davis, R. F. :EE-124

Lloyd, John :EE-125

Ward, C. R. :EE-126

Hamil, U. :EE-127

Wegenstien, M. :EE-128

Raffle, J. F. :EE-129

Poland, F. L. W. :EE-130

Silsby, E. B. :EE-131

Southland, A. :EE-132

Russell, H. C. :EE-133

Moffat, K. :EE-134

Johnson, George :EE-135

Jones, Courtland :EE-136

Parker, Benj. :EE-137

Harmon, Hiram :EE-138

Northrup, A. :EE-139

Woods, M. C. :EE-140

James, Samuel :EE-141

Pollard, Walter :EE-142

McClure, Arthur :EE-143

Shairy, C. F. :EE-144

Bluent, Mark :EE-145

Parmer, I. K. :EE-146

Kimball, A. :EE-147

Clark, Judson :EE-148

Baldwin, C. E. :EE-149

Duncan, C. :EE-150

Donelly, I. C. :EE-151

Hardyson, Wm. :EE-152

Hardyson, N. :EE-153

Hodges, Wm. M. :EE-154

Dutton, S. S. :EE-155

Stoney, Peter :EE-156

Williams, Jas. :EE-157

Thorp, Chas. :EE-158

Force, John :EE-159

King, J. H. :EE-160

Hankins, D. :EE-161

Haid, Thos. J. :EE-162

Brath, S. M. :EE-163

Hankins, Geor. :EE-164

Carver, Henry :EE-165

Hocket, Wm. :EE-166

Hamilton, Jas. W. :EE-167

Dorgan, John :EE-168

Welch, C. C. :EE-169

Wakefield, E. W. :EE-170

Moore, E. H. :EE-171

Truley, John :EE-172

Moore, Jno. A. :EE-173

Miles, R. C. :EE-174

Hess, Henry Jr. :EE-175

 

* * *

1861 COLORADO TERRITORIAL ELECTION

 

District 5 Precinct 6

Trail Creek Lewis' Mill

 

Clerk: Wm. W. Ware

Sworn by Judge: John T. Lavicey

 

Judges

Joseph Holman

John Barbour

Col. Guitiot

 

For Congress and Votes

Hiram Pits Bennet 24

Beverly D. Williams 21

 

For Council and Votes

A. W. Colby 129

Ross Burns 17

Jack Temple 2

Col. Baccus 1

 

For Representative and Votes

J. H. Nateware 114

David Davis 27

J. S. Looney 1

 

Voters in Order

 

Randall, A. T. :EEE-1

Cannon, T. J. :EEE-2

Clark, R. A. :EEE-3

Breeding, E. H. :EEE-4

Olafs, S. :EEE-5

Tennal, Randolph :EEE-6

Burnham, Levi :EEE-7

Bates, Albert :EEE-8

Burghart, H. J. :EEE-9

Cassidy, John A. :EEE-10

Haskins, W. P. :EEE-11

Vessels, David :EEE-12

Leighton, Frederick :EEE-13

Boyce, J. :EEE-14

Fulton, David M. :EEE-15

Suttle, Thomas :EEE-16

Tomlinson, J. B. :EEE-17

Looney, H. J. :EEE-18

Hollingshead, J. :EEE-19

Hempstead, Wm. :EEE-20

Hotchkiss, Wm. H. :EEE-21

Colvin, B. R. :EEE-22

Good, Benton :EEE-23

Miller, J. D. :EEE-24

Barbour, John :EEE-25

Guitiat, C. H. :EEE-26

Looney, J. S. :EEE-27

Muxlow, Wm. :EEE-28

Temple, J. :EEE-29

Workman, David :EEE-30

Carlin, H. S. :EEE-31

Merrick, H. S. :EEE-32

Glick, J. S. :EEE-33

Kenney, J. A. :EEE-34

Hopkins, D. J. :EEE-35

Valentine, W. H. :EEE-36

Clark, Isaac :EEE-37

Morgan, W. H. :EEE-38

Cochran, Alexander :EEE-39

Stacy, J. J. :EEE-40

Goff, T. A. :EEE-41

Sedgwick, H. C. :EEE-42

Ware, W. W. :EEE-43

Bemrose, Wm. :EEE-44

Hayward, Wm. :EEE-45

Jeweti, N. S. :EEE-46

Looring, A. :EEE-47

Schellenger, John :EEE-48

Smith, John J. :EEE-49

Bogy, Charles :EEE-50

Lambert, Wm. :EEE-51

Eschanbuck, Wm. T. :EEE-52

Balis, George :EEE-53

Petty, Levi :EEE-54

Fretwell, J. R. :EEE-55

Denton, J. W. :EEE-56

Tucker, Cyrus :EEE-57

Stevens, J. F. :EEE-58

Holbrook, John :EEE-59

Dewey, G. A. :EEE-60

Murphy, Alfred :EEE-61

Phillips, C. M. :EEE-62

Andrews, D. M. :EEE-63

Lewis, Evan :EEE-64

Trimble, Lewis :EEE-65

Mitchell, Steven :EEE-66

Geer, C. S. :EEE-67

Smith, J. F. :EEE-68

Chancey, James :EEE-69

Chavannel, D. :EEE-70

Shavaux, Charles :EEE-71

Pettijohn, David :EEE-72

Pike, P. :EEE-73

Snell, W.W. :EEE-74

Slater, M. H. :EEE-75

Douglass, Davis :EEE-76

Ott, Henry :EEE-77

Ewes, James S. :EEE-78

Stocks, Wm. :EEE-79

Keer, Duncan :EEE-80

Clark, George R. :EEE-81

Finley, Jay :EEE-82

Williams, S. B. :EEE-83

Gordey, B. F. :EEE-84

Burgher, W. H. :EEE-85

Cree, James :EEE-86

Evans, George :EEE-87

Fitzpatrick, J. B. :EEE-88

Porter, S. B. :EEE-89

Hensley, James :EEE-90

Woolly, George :EEE-91

McGrievy, Hunter :EEE-92

Carey, W. T. :EEE-93

Lastley, J. B. :EEE-94

Rickards, L. S. :EEE-95

Lastley, B. M. :EEE-96

Fairfield, Wm. H. :EEE-97

Willson, Wm. T. :EEE-98

Raymond, S. D. :EEE-99

Crampton, A. A. :EEE-100

Lewis, Oscar :EEE-101

Rodgers, J. :EEE-102

Stanton, J. W. :EEE-103

Bafs, E. A. :EEE-104

Hammond, H. J. :EEE-105

Hinds, Matthew :EEE-106

Wren, R. F. :EEE-107

Floyd, G. W. :EEE-108

Hall, J. D. :EEE-109

Simonds, Silas :EEE-110

Scoville, Henry :EEE-111

Thomas, G. P. :EEE-112

McLane, J. S. :EEE-113

Bristol, N. :EEE-114

Ainsworth, D. :EEE-115

Freeman, I. S. :EEE-116

McLane, Edwin D. :EEE-117

Peck, James :EEE-118

Fisher, John C. :EEE-119

Congel, Pemble :EEE-120

Parker, M. B. :EEE-121

Devon, J. R. :EEE-122

Darran, B. S. :EEE-123

Coley, Joseph :EEE-124

Dutton, A. S. :EEE-125

Goodwin, G. H. :EEE-126

Holbertson, C. :EEE-127

Whitehead, A. H. :EEE-128

Armstrong, David :EEE-129

Boyce, J. A. :EEE-130

Garnett, Isaac :EEE-131

Donnell, G. M. :EEE-132

Stofer, Saml. :EEE-133

Thomas, M. :EEE-134

Slocum, B. F. :EEE-135

Cushman, M. :EEE-136

Brown, G. W. :EEE-137

Dawson, Andrew :EEE-138

Berlin, G. W. :EEE-139

Neasce, Alvin :EEE-140

Moppin, J. C. :EEE-141

Barratt, John :EEE-142

Sinclair, G. W. :EEE-143

Gooly, Gilbert :EEE-144

Castle, E. :EEE-145

Pepperdine, Thos. :EEE-146

Davis, O. M. :EEE-147

Markaa, Elijah :EEE-148

Bishop, J. R. :EEE-149

Rostenstock, Justice :EEE-150

Johnson, J. J. :EEE-151

Hall, H. S. :EEE-152

Kramer, Frank :EEE-153

 

* * *

1861 COLORADO TERRITORIAL ELECTION

 

District 7 Precinct 1

Boulder Creek Crossing

 

Boutwell, James L. :F-1

Metshen, Philip :F-2

Condell, J. :F-3

Armbeck, Wm. :F-4

Bunn, D. :F-5

Hurlbut, W. L. :F-6

Janes, John :F-7

Thearir, Jacob :F-8

Thearir, Lewis :F-8

Swift, Richd. :F-9

Andrew, William :F-10

Martin, Charles :F-11

Boone, John :F-12

Walde, Charles :F-13

Sprackman, Thermy :F-14

Hahnsbun, Earnest :F-15

Plumb, S. J. :F-16

Barker, Jos. :F-17

Williams, Benjamin :F-18

Campbell, J. N. :F-19

Wood, Jasper :F-20

Hall, John :F-21

Godding, T. F. :F-22

Dailey, Dennis :F-23

Peck, H. E. :F-24

Smith, Miles :F-25

Shlissing, Henry :F-26

Jones, W. W. :F-27

Fisk, L. S. :F-28

Bloggett, G. H. :F-29

Gilson, G. C. :F-30

May, W. H. :F-31

Nixon, D. B. :F-32

Howell, H. M. :F-33

Howell, W. R. :F-34

Buckner, R. H. :F-35

Myers, Micael :F-36

Chiles, Wm. :F-37

Chiles, J. L. :F-38

Buck, H. :F-39

Mayha, Louis :F-40

Harris, A. W. :F-41

Richard, J. W. :F-42

Knopple, John :F-43

Ross, J. H. :F-44

Miriam, H. :F-45

Dixon, Joel :F-46

Dickson, L. H. :F-47

Brown, W. P. :F-48

Donoho, H. S. :F-49

 

* * *

1861 COLORADO TERRITORIAL ELECTION

 

District 3 Precinct 5

Guy's House

 

Clerk: Geo. H. Richardson

Held at J. C. Guy's house

 

Judges

John C. Guy

Robt. Farley

Chals. Walker

 

For Congress and Votes

Hiram Pits Bennet 4

Beverly D. Williams 25

 

For Council and Votes

Chas. W. Mather 12

James W. Hamilton 6

T. C. Bergen 2

 

For Representative and Votes

Chas. F. Holly 2

S. M. Breath 19

 

Voters in Order

 

Franklin, B. A. :FF-1

Guy, John C. :FF-2

Farley, R. N. :FF-3

Richardson, Geo. H. :FF-4

Sanderson, J. A. :FF-5

Moore, Danl. :FF-6

Highland, Jas. :FF-7

Moffatt, R. (Sworn) :FF-8

Carroll, Jas. (Sworn) :FF-9

Brown, A. :FF-10

Widfestien, M. :FF-11

Williams, Wm. :FF-12

Blake, J. E. :FF-13

Whitford, A. H. :FF-14

Jrovine, John :FF-15

Bartold, A. N. :FF-16

Estes, J. W. (Sworn) :FF-17

Manigan, M. :FF-18

Romine, P. (Sworn) :FF-19

Adano, R. W. :FF-20

Olney, J. (Sworn) :FF-21

Chaffee, L. E. :FF-22

Hanson, Herny (Sworn) :FF-23

Gray, V. (Sworn) :FF-24

Doughty, F. :FF-25

Doughty, S. :FF-26

Dickenson, J. E. :FF-27

Sexton, John :FF-28

Robinson, J. P. :FF-29

Stevens, W. E. :FF-30

McLellin, C. W. :FF-31

Barnes, Wm. :FF-32

Edster, Jas. :FF-33

Smith, P. L. (Sworn) :FF-34

Scott, H. (Sworn) :FF-35

Walker, Chas. :FF-36

 

* * *

1861 COLORADO TERRITORIAL ELECTION

 

District 7 Precinct 6

Buckskin Joes

 

Clerk: Geo. H. Frost

Held at Joe DeAbby house

 

Judges

J. W. Hibbard

W. A. Hawkins

H. L. Mundy

 

For Congress and Votes

Hiram Pits Bennet 332

Beverly D. Williams 112

 

For Council and Votes

E. A. Arnold 176

Wm. L. McMath 266

 

For Representative and Votes

N. J. Bond 364

P. W. Paige 46

D. Witter 4

Scattering 1

 

Voters in Order

 

Shepherd, S. :G-1

Lombard, J. W. :G-2

Clark, David :G-3

Harvey, B. S. :G-4

Murry, J. E. :G-5

Wing, R. T. :G-6

Johnson, Sylvester :G-7

Hamlin, A. :G-8

Barck, G. W. :G-9

Goldrick, O. J. :G-10

Low, E. H. :G-11

DeAlby, Geo. :G-12

Lansing, W. N. :G-13

Bartow, L. P. :G-14

Ballow, J. :G-15

Cunningham, P. :G-16

Goddard, A. :G-17

Boob, N. :G-18

Tabor, J. F. :G-19

Wing, Geo. :G-20

Yates, R. :G-21

Wilson, W. F. :G-22

Webster, J. :G-23

Stansell, J. B. :G-24

Brown, W. E. :G-25

Janney, S. :G-26

Eastman, V. P. :G-27

Stanley, Mat. :G-28

Bishop, C. C. :G-29

McDonald, T. :G-30

Cunningham, A. :G-31

Maggowan, H. J. :G-32

Mead, J. S. :G-33

Bassinage, S. :G-34

MacCaulaster, N. :G-35

Willey, T. T. :G-36

Case, H. M. :G-37

Mason, R. P. :G-38

Eldridge, L. C. :G-39

Laland, D. :G-40

Forneau, M. :G-41

Foley, J. :G-42

Clenco, T. H. :G-43

Sprout, L. :G-44

Howard, H. :G-45

Singletary, C. :G-46

Murray, E. F. :G-47

Farnham, C. :G-48

Starring, J. :G-49

Howard, G. W. :G-50

Clearwater, R. :G-51

Boylan, Jno. :G-52

Flin, K. F. :G-53

Devlin, James :G-54

Tracy, W. H. :G-55

Lamont, Jno. :G-56

Cowles, R. :G-57

McNut, D. :G-58

Holst, H. N. :G-59

Prentis, Chas. :G-60

Minor, J. L. :G-61

Anderson, C. J. :G-62

Duncan, H. O. :G-63

Russel, B. F. :G-64

Richardson, W. T. :G-65

Mallory, P. :G-66

Morrison, H. :G-67

White, S. S. :G-68

Harper, M. :G-69

Hall, Joe :G-70

Shoup, J. W. :G-71

Sisco, J. H. :G-72

Stanton, J. :G-73

Lewis, James :G-74

Hyde, J. E. :G-75

Young, Isaac :G-76

Blunt, Chas. :G-77

Kelly, D. :G-78

Williams, A. J. :G-79

Gilluspy, W. B. :G-80

Parks, R. S. :G-81

Anderson, S. :G-82

Langdon, R. :G-83

Frey, J. :G-84

Vail, A. :G-85

Picler, S. :G-86

Champion, Ben. :G-87

Newland, James :G-88

Coleman, M. :G-89

Owen, Wm. :G-90

Ferrell, Jno. :G-91

Purdem, J. W. :G-92

Rummar, D. :G-93

McGreu, L. :G-94

Sweney, D. :G-95

Brown, E. :G-96

Hudkins, D. M. :G-97

Campbell, S. :G-98

Trip, N. :G-99

Loyd, J. C. :G-100

Allen, H. J. :G-101

Fellow, J. :G-102

Year, S. :G-103

Thomas, J. :G-104

Forkin, L. :G-105

Vaughn, H. C. :G-106

Kerr, D. :G-107

Holsted, L. :G-108

Pellom, W. H. :G-109

Stearns, E. N. :G-110

Kerrons, Jno. :G-111

Hughes, J. S. :G-112

Crane, L. :G-113

Vallindigham, J. W. :G-114

Dobbins, Geo. :G-115

Hayes, S. D. :G-116

Jones, W. F. :G-117

King, A. P. :G-118

Johnson, J. :G-119

Bowers,J. Jr. :G-120

Lesher, J. W. :G-121

McCarthy, G. G. :G-122

Dunbar, F. J. :G-123

Wakely, B. :G-124

Riley, W. W. :G-125

Macafee, J. W. :G-126

Tait, R. :G-127

Taylor, M. :G-128

Pomeroy, F. H. :G-129

Benton, W. J. :G-130

Naswarner, A. :G-131

White, J. E. :G-132

Smith, A. M. :G-133

Hughes, C. H. :G-134

McNeil, N. :G-135

Andrews, C. J. :G-136

Castello, J. :G-137

South, E. :G-138

Gangloff, J. J. :G-139

Hushberger, J. K. :G-170

Zook, S. J. :G-171

Griffith, W. S. :G-172

Desseth, L. :G-173

House, G. W. :G-174

Peters, Jno. :G-175

Fergurson, J. D. :G-176

McGill, J. :G-177

Kissinger, Jno. :G-178

Briggs, J. B. :G-179

Basset, G. C. :G-180

Horn, W. B. :G-181

Zook, S. M. :G-182

Webb, W. B. :G-183

Philips, Isaac :G-184

Davis, Jno. :G-185

Richardson, L. B. :G-186

Bower, Jacob :G-187

Hanks, R. L. :G-188

Coleman, Jno. :G-189

Turner, A. W. :G-190

Coons, A. G. :G-191

Dickman, H. :G-192

Hicks, R. F. :G-193

Smith, A. B. :G-194

Brower, J. C. :G-195

Fosher, D. :G-196

Thomas, M. :G-197

Willis, I. W. :G-198

Philips, I. L. :G-199

Havens, F. G. :G-200

Smosley, J. :G-201

Davis, J. R. :G-203

Andrews,H. T. :G-204

Andrews, E. :G-205

Cramer, J. :G-206

Ridgway, E. W. :G-207

Hopkins, D. M. :G-208

Eyelet, Chas. :G-209

Netterfield, A. :G-210

Coleman, L. :G-211

Clark, Wm. :G-212

McManaman, N. D. :G-213

Williams, David :G-214

Bucks, H. :G-215

Morse, E. :G-216

Ramsey, Thos. :G-217

Carson, Geo. :G-218

Newland, Wm. S. :G-219

Fitzgerald, Wm. :G-220

Kendrick, Wm. :G-221

Hutchings, J. M. :G-222

Fritz, J. A. :G-223

Evans, T. P. :G-224

Morris, H. :G-225

Churchill, J. A. :G-226

Edwards, E. H. :G-227

Griffis, R. T. :G-228

Griswold, C. :G-229

Rolly, D. C. :G-230

Putman, G. W. :G-231

Bryant, W. :G-232

Gould, F. S. :G-233

Mason, C. M. :G-234

Spicer, N. F. :G-235

Parker, Jno. W. :G-236

Moore, E. :G-237

Alport, J. D. :G-238

Roberts, L. D. :G-239

Stone, G. A. :G-240

Bilby, G. W. :G-241

Rowr, Wm. :G-242

Adams, S. B. :G-243

Coates, J. H. :G-244

St. James, L. P. :G-245

Kitchen, R. :G-246

McCull, F. L. :G-247

Musler, Jno. :G-248

Refilel, F. L. :G-249

Bond, T. B. :G-250

Smith, J. E. :G-251

Walden, J. G. :G-252

Crane, P. :G-253

Dagner, J. :G-254

Sheppard, S. :G-255

Treadway, C. :G-256

Curtis, Wm. :G-257

Ford, L. :G-258

Robertson, T. H. :G-259

Young, G. H. :G-260

Omallery, P. F. :G-261

Berl, W. :G-262

Burris, N. W. :G-263

Bertwhistle, Jno. :G-264

Doolittle, L. T. :G-265

McKinstry, S. :G-266

Wisner, W. A. :G-267

Breckenridge, G. E. :G-268

Berger, J. T. :G-269

Smith, J. F. :G-270

Dewy, R. :G-271

Pendleton, J. M. :G-272

Gormon, Jno. :G-273

Sears, C. W. :G-274

Mason, J. P. :G-275

Kenton, W. F. :G-276

Smith, C. M. :G-277

Ross, J. R. :G-278

Nye, A. :G-279

Strasberry, L. :G-280

Burrous, T. :G-281

Belcher, J. H. :G-282

Fair, F. P. :G-283

Hopkins, Wm. H. :G-284

Barton, M. O. :G-285

Wright, Henry :G-286

Gascell, S. H. :G-287

Newland, Wm. :G-288

Ross, L. K. :G-289

Mowrey, F. :G-290

Ware, R. B. :G-291

Bryant, A. G. :G-292

Smith, M. :G-293

Smith, E. B. :G-294

Morrison, S. B. :G-295

Haywood, D. H. :G-296

Richardson, Thomas :G-297

Ure, J. A. :G-298

Rosenbury, A. M. :G-299

Lambdlen, W. R. :G-300

Steel, R. W. :G-301

Thum, A. :G-302

Tugdumns, Wm. :G-303

Fisher, T. W. :G-304

Antis, Wm. :G-305

Faceman, A. F. :G-306

Smith, W. H. A. :G-307

Lillibisyr, Thos. :G-308

Patten, Wm. :G-309

Kelly, T. B. :G-310

Sullivan, F. K. :G-311

Arnold, R. :G-312

Dexter, E. W. :G-313

Baldwin, A. :G-314

Havens, A. A. :G-315

Cummings, H. A. :G-316

Kerr, James :G-317

Millegan, J. A. :G-318

Hurs, A. J. :G-319

Tiernel, L. B. :G-320

Wisner, J. :G-321

Foster, S. A. :G-322

Whistler, J. T. :G-323

Featherstone, Jno. :G-324

Williams, O. P. :G-325

Jones, E. :G-326

Arnold, J. B. :G-327

Cummings, J. M. :G-328

Ungerma, J. W. :G-329

Farmington, F. :G-330

Parks, J. W. :G-331

Lee, S. H. :G-332

Bailey, G. W. :G-333

Dodge, A. C. :G-334

Minns, R. W. :G-335

Preston, J. C. :G-336

Wilson, J. :G-337

Ferrine, L. :G-338a

Waddell, Wm. :G-338

Bainbridge, E. :G-339

Royer, D. R. :G-339a

Clyne, P. A. :G-340

Wistvold, H. W. :G-340a

Grist, D. :G-341a

McCarrn, P. C. :G-341

Hopkins, H. R. :G-342a

McCauley, R. S. :G-342

Bender, J. :G-343a

Retter, J. :G-343

Fletcher, E. :G-344a

Sower, M. :G-344

Custis, G. E. :G-345a

King, Frank :G-345

Andrews, S. :G-346a

Carpenter, J. V. :G-346

Hayden, W. H. :G-347a

Owens, J. M. :G-347

Digs, Chas. :G-348

Lesher, J. P. :G-348a

Coleman, J. T. :G-349

Dillon, James :G-349a

Dodson, J. N. :G-350a

Paten, J. B. :G-350

Chambers, J. J. :G-351a

Smith, I. H. :G-351

Banocker, Chas. :G-352

Wright, Wm. :G-352a

Correll, S. :G-353

Wright, H. L. :G-353a

Bey, John :G-354

Hurtfield, John :G-354a

Flyth, W. H. :G-355a

Wilson, T. W. :G-355

Harris, H. H. :G-356

Walker, Wm. :G-356a

Day, G. H. :G-357

Otis, D. F. :G-357a

Bettier, V. :G-358a

Heart, J. F. :G-358

Emmons, D. B. :G-359a

Stokes, E. M. :G-359

Gains, W. H. :G-360

Stevens, H. J. :G-360a

Chesher, L. :G-361a

Wilks, F. :G-361

Dinsniore, Jno. :G-362

Misor, E. H. :G-362a

Garlic, M. H. :G-363a

Lucas, Robt. :G-363

Ames, Jno. :G-364a

Kennedy, F. :G-364

Randolf, L. J. :G-365

Slain, A. :G-365a

Henry, J. :G-366a

McCaully, W. M. :G-366

Grout, H. P. :G-367

Shepel, N. :G-367a

Durphee, E. :G-368a

Driscoll, M. :G-368

Franklin, W. B. :G-369

Coon, W. S. :G-370

Hicks, T. D. :G-371

Weslick, M. :G-372

Cammeron, E. F. :G-373

Harrington, C. L. :G-374a

Wible, H. :G-374

Parish, Wm. J. :G-375

Morse, F. C. :G-376

Bridgment, F. W. :G-377

Balin, M. :G-378

Day, Thomas :G-379

Brown, W. C. :G-380

Harris, E. W. :G-381

Goulding, G. W. :G-382

Kennedy, J. J. :G-383

Beck, J. F. :G-384

Chase, A. B. :G-385

Benton, Wm. :G-386

Hawkins, W. A. :G-387

Robinson, L. L. :G-388

Frost, Geo. H. :G-389

Cottrell, A. :G-390

McLean, A. :G-391

Shaw, W. H. :G-392

Hull, M. L. :G-393

Driscoll, J. S. :G-394

Driscoll, W. E. :G-395

Lents, F. :G-396

Megres, F. :G-397

Rumsey, C. :G-398

Backus, E. G. :G-399

Hargus, S. :G-400

Smith, G. M. :G-401

Nelson, T. H. :G-402

Smith, F. C. :G-403

Rapp, Geo. :G-404

Garland, T. :G-405

Gilbert, C. P. :G-406

Carmony, J. S. :G-407

Munson, J. B. :G-408

Myers, J. S. :G-409

Myers, W. V. :G-410

McLaughlin, J. S. :G-411

Ricker, Wm. H. :G-412

Pifer, O. :G-413

Christy, B. J? :G-414

Brown, C. :G-415

Cantell, R. B. :G-416

Newland, J. N. :G-417

Woodruff, R. Y. :G-418

McLaughlin, J. :G-419

Kidder, J. :G-420

Wicks, Geo. :G-421

Boar, W. :G-422

Bertwhistle, W. R. :G-423

Laughlin, D/L? :G-424

Schorly, J. B. :G-425

Belcher, A. :G-426

Bassett, M. T. :G-427

Tarbox, R. W. :G-428

Gensler, T. P. :G-429

Linch, L. :G-430

Sweney, J. M. :G-431

Ballou, W. :G-432

St. Clair, N. R. :G-433

Cummings, Thomas :G-434

Pense, S. H. :G-435

Moody, Chas. :G-436

Moody, S. :G-437

St. Francis, J. :G-438

Bye, E. :G-439

Roys, C. M. :G-440

Hibbard, J. W. :G-441

Chase, H. :G-442

Bower, J. D. :G-443

Breed, N. :G-444

Northrup, W. :G-445

Plummer, O. C. :G-446

Higgins, W. T. :G-447

Farrand, C. M. :G-448

Rice, Jno. :G-449

Worrell, J. P. :G-450

Bell, E. M. :G-451

Middauk, J. S. :G-452

Haldeman, A. J. :G-453

Wilson, Thom. :G-454

McMath, Wm. L. :G-455

Champion, J. :G-456a

Nyman, H. :G-456

 

* * *

1861 COLORADO TERRITORIAL ELECTION

 

District 3 Precinct 4

Gold District

 

Clerk: Edgar DePeyster B.W. Perkins

Held at H Tarbox house

 

Judges

G.G. Norton

Thos. W. Sterling

T. J. Jones

 

For Congress and Votes

Hiram Pits Bennet 183

Beverly D. Williams 41

 

For Council and Votes

Charles W. Mather 225

J. W. Hamilton 2

T. C. Bergen 0

 

For Representative and Votes

Chas. F. Holly 155

J. M. Breath 71

 

Voters in Order

 

Emery, F. B. :GG-1

Henning, David :GG-2

Shreve, James A. :GG-3

Lackman, A. :GG-4

Perigo, Wm. :GG-5

Horne, E. P. O. :GG-6

Vandorin, R. H. :GG-7

Halley, Levi :GG-8

Brelly, H. G. :GG-9

Beyor, Jacob :GG-10

Cook, Orin :GG-11

Titus, Samuel :GG-12

Fowler, J. M. :GG-13

Keeley, Dan :GG-14

Stephens, Adna. :GG-15

Shepperd, S. F. :GG-16

Curtis, J. W. :GG-17

Russell, Horace :GG-18

McGrew, Levi :GG-19

Carle, W. W. :GG-20

Milligan, W. L. :GG-21

Reed, Richard :GG-22

Kenson, Perry :GG-23

Dority, Edward :GG-24

Manchester, P. S. :GG-25

Cadwell, Wm. :GG-26

Steele, Hugh :GG-27

Roach, Samuel :GG-28

Rheardon, Jerry :GG-29

Duble, John :GG-30

Elliott, G. S. :GG-31

Sharp, M. :GG-32

Flannigan, C. K. :GG-33

Potter, S. H. :GG-34

Barnell, A. G. :GG-35

Shafer, H. :GG-36

Mann, Sam'l :GG-37

Richie, A. :GG-38

Edwards, H. C. :GG-39

Robinson, Chas. :GG-40

Miller, T. C. :GG-41

Smith, Winton :GG-42

Miller, Alanson :GG-43

Lyons, Andrew :GG-44

Chambers, R. P. :GG-45

Cook, G. D. :GG-46

Holloway, Dan'l :GG-47

Perkins, B. W. :GG-48

Chandler, H. P. :GG-49

Northrop, E. C. :GG-50

Peters, Anson :GG-51

Humphrey, Wm. :GG-52

Parker, R. H. :GG-53

Richardson, G. S. :GG-54

Armitage, H. :GG-55

Hull, J. W. :GG-56

Shannon, H. N. :GG-57

Warger, C. :GG-58

Waite, Louis :GG-59

Kavanagh, P. :GG-60

Monk, Sam'l. :GG-61

Deich, Murray :GG-62

John, A. Michael :GG-63

Hanley, H. C. :GG-64

Knight, Morgan :GG-65

Norton, G. G. :GG-66

Sterling, T. W. :GG-67

Jones, T. J. :GG-68

McKee, T. J. :GG-69

Ronan, Peter :GG-70

Bryant, Wm. :GG-71

Crume, D. M. :GG-72

Rollins, J. G. A. :GG-73

Taylor, T. :GG-74

Lohr, Geo. :GG-75

Bennet, Jas. :GG-76

DePeyster, Edgar :GG-77

Doll, Lewis :GG-78

Pugh, Daniel :GG-79

Hundt, August :GG-80

Cornwin, J. P. :GG-81

Mardough, Walter :GG-82

Parkins, W. J. :GG-83

Carmichle, G. J. :GG-84

Smith, Wm. L. :GG-85

Philips, J. P. :GG-86

Parmalee, E. C. :GG-87

Mosier, H. D. :GG-88

Bristol, Abner :GG-89

Lilly, John :GG-90

Barker, O. D. :GG-91

Clinton, E. F. :GG-92

Conger, S. P. :GG-93

Racer, J. :GG-94

Laffer, H. :GG-95

Legett, A. :GG-96

Bateman, J. M. :GG-97

Collier, Harry :GG-98

McHenry, Hiram :GG-99

Hunter, Ben :GG-100

Phillips, C. S. :GG-101

Richards, E. :GG-102

Ayres, Frank :GG-103

McDonald, Robert :GG-104

Mullen, Loud :GG-105

Bristol, D. H. :GG-106

Briggs, Henry :GG-107

Purcell, Stephen :GG-108

Nash, T. D. :GG-109

Henry, O. H. :GG-110

McAlpine, O. :GG-111

Nash, G. G. :GG-112

Raymond, G. H. :GG-113

Webster, H. H. :GG-114

Davis, A. Z. :GG-115

Norton, J. B. :GG-116

Loye, Peter :GG-117

Dutton, L. S. :GG-118

Storms, Wm. B. :GG-119

Crawford, N. :GG-120

Neil, John :GG-121

Richardson, M. J. :GG-122

Cary, G. C. :GG-123

Miller, B. F. :GG-124

Reynolds, A. J. :GG-125

Martin, Wm. :GG-126

Camman, John :GG-127

Howe, Luke :GG-128

Coulter, James F. :GG-129

Seibert, Daniel :GG-130

Oakes, D. C. :GG-131

Wileder, J. :GG-132

Burtlett, J. C. :GG-133

Stackhouse, R. C. :GG-134

Messenger, Chas. :GG-135

Hodsden, John :GG-136

Percival, Lewis :GG-137

Osborne, Wm. B. :GG-138

Buck, J. S. :GG-139

McHess, Peter :GG-140

Ingleman, August :GG-141

Fritch, Edward :GG-142

VanEndest, Edward :GG-143

Smith, John :GG-144

Blackwell, Walter :GG-145

Phelps, Carver :GG-146

Schaffer, Peter :GG-147

Atkins, A. W. :GG-148

Secor, Wm. W. :GG-149

Miller, Judson E. :GG-150

Davis, Thos. :GG-151

Atkins, W. R. :GG-152

Brackett, H. :GG-153

Kelso, John :GG-154

Sneider, H. :GG-155

Larkin, M. C. :GG-156

Langton, D. S. :GG-157

Maloney, James :GG-158

O'Brien, J. :GG-159

Gibbons, James :GG-160

Quade, A. :GG-161

Smart, P. M. :GG-162

Harris, H. B. :GG-163

Parker, C. W. :GG-164

Pell, James :GG-164a

Goble, J. J. :GG-165

Crook, Edwin W. :GG-166

Porter, Edwin :GG-167

Stokes, Jerry :GG-168

Waddams, Wilson :GG-169

Thomas, Jerome :GG-170

McVeney, W. :GG-171

Redding, Lewis :GG-172

Clough, B. :GG-173

Hill, G. S. :GG-174

Albert, Wm. H. :GG-175

Waters, Jack :GG-176

McEwin, Mathew :GG-177

Smith, B. C. :GG-178

Shepard, Wm. H. :GG-179

Stanton, Sidney :GG-180

Breath, Arthur :GG-181

Bradburn, James :GG-182

Robinson, C. T. :GG-183

Darb, A. J. :GG-184

Jury, D. M. :GG-185

Grace, Gerrold :GG-186

Selby, Loyd :GG-187

Hildebrande, John :GG-188

Rohrer, Benj. :GG-189

Leeds, Ed H. :GG-190

Hiltenstand, Peter :GG-191

Masteller, H. :GG-192

Pratt, George C. :GG-193

McKinney, Isaac :GG-194

Milburn, James :GG-195

Ellingham, John :GG-196

Babcock, Deloss :GG-197

Rohrer, George :GG-198

Brown, George H. :GG-199

Meyer, Frederic :GG-200

Morris, Gabriel :GG-201

Murray, John H. :GG-202

Merry, John :GG-203

Mitchel, Albion :GG-204

Briggs, C. P. :GG-205

Soper, Chas. R. :GG-206

Reynolds, D. B. :GG-207

Reynolds, Jasper :GG-208

Gillett, L. B. :GG-209

Brooks, H. B. :GG-210

Martin, T. B. :GG-211

Case, H. C. :GG-212

Stapleton, I. :GG-213

Bradshaw, John :GG-214

Johnson, James :GG-215

Patterson, Wm. :GG-216

Garrison, Mike :GG-217

Bassett, Martin :GG-218

Ecls, Lewis :GG-219

Elliott, R. H. :GG-220

Benson, C. A. :GG-221

Crockett, Edward :GG-222

Smith, George F. :GG-223

Hancock, Frank :GG-224

Farmer, Thos. :GG-225

Edwards, Judd :GG-226

Hurlbut, H. E. :GG-227

Pepperd, Sam'l :GG-228

Armitage, Joe :GG-229

Armitage, J. :GG-230

Warren, N. A. :GG-231

 

* * *

1861 COLORADO TERRITORIAL ELECTION

 

District 5 Precinct 2

S S White's Store

 

Clerk: John P. Hessel

Sworn by Judge: Edwin James

Held at S. S. White's store

 

Judges

J. P. Benson

D. D. White

D. Marsh

 

For Congress and Votes

Hiram Pits Bennet 247

Beverly D. Williams 105

 

For Council and Votes

R. Burns

A. W. Colby

W. A. Brakus

 

For Representative and Votes

J. B. Chaffee 246

J. D. Crofton 78

Wm. Davidson 26

 

Voters in Order

 

Mead, M. B. :GGG-1

Fulegar, Wm. :GGG-2

James, Edwin :GGG-3

Applebury, I. F. :GGG-4

Rounds, Horace E. :GGG-5

White, D. D. :GGG-6

Weisel, John P. :GGG-7

Moore, Mark A. :GGG-8

Godwin, John :GGG-9

Hymer, Joseph :GGG-10

Paulley, T. M. :GGG-11

Grop, Wm. :GGG-12

Beamish, John :GGG-13

Crowmer, M. :GGG-14

Root, Charles :GGG-15

Marian, John :GGG-16

Wood, J. M. :GGG-17

Biddy, Moses J. :GGG-18

Root, E. :GGG-19

Logan, Wm. :GGG-20

Collins, Thomas :GGG-21

Thisman, George :GGG-22

Baily, M. H. :GGG-23

Switzer, M. :GGG-24

West, Albert :GGG-25

Missfly, John :GGG-26

Batchworth, Francis :GGG-27

Crowley, Philip :GGG-28

Satmestow, P. :GGG-29

Kelly, Charles :GGG-30

Myers, C. :GGG-31

Bright, T. :GGG-32

Caseday, George :GGG-33

Barber, J. R. :GGG-34

Reese, J. W. :GGG-35

McCarg, J. W. :GGG-36

Peterson, E. :GGG-37

Thatcher, L. S. :GGG-38

Root, Wm. G. :GGG-39

Kunkle, J. :GGG-40

Robinson, J. W. :GGG-41

Campell, James :GGG-42

Fields, Robert B. :GGG-43

Whipple, M. :GGG-44

Melane, W. D. :GGG-45

Doyle, W. G. :GGG-46

Marshall, A. J. :GGG-47

Tasent, Joseph C. :GGG-48

Risdley, Abraham :GGG-49

Tidball, J. :GGG-50

Scott, A. :GGG-51

Ladd, C. W. :GGG-52

Apitit, A. M. :GGG-53

Hackett, John :GGG-54

Chalfein, Henry :GGG-55

Boblet, Isaac :GGG-56

Goldberg, John B. :GGG-57

Boblet, Jacob :GGG-58

Barber, I. E. :GGG-59

Evans, R. W. :GGG-60

Varnum, G. P. :GGG-61

Meiffer, J. S. :GGG-62

Park, Thomas S. :GGG-63

Mcgrath, A. :GGG-64

Harlan, W. B. :GGG-65

Gills, S. M. :GGG-66

Williams, W. D. :GGG-67

Arnette, W. D. :GGG-68

McGlash, E. D. :GGG-69

Lindsay, A. J. :GGG-70

Fletcher, N. :GGG-71

Clark, E. D. :GGG-72

Gounker, Wm. :GGG-73

Gillin, Aietosi :GGG-74

Scheitzer, Jacob :GGG-75

Rist, Joseph :GGG-76

Tarmetier, N. :GGG-77

Young, D. S. :GGG-78

Davis, J. :GGG-79

Getman, C. T. :GGG-80

Wilds, John :GGG-81

Sneider, John :GGG-82

Webb, W. Y. :GGG-83

Jones, A. H. :GGG-84

Black, Joseph :GGG-85

Brown, J. Z. :GGG-86

McKnight, Coberry :GGG-87

Mercer, Thomas :GGG-88

Wenttworth, D. T. :GGG-89

Buchanan, J. J. :GGG-90

Stevens, H. :GGG-91

Fuller, W. :GGG-92

Murphy, Henry :GGG-93

Connor, Reuben :GGG-94

Fowed, Charles :GGG-95

Sheror, David :GGG-96

Tibbets, J. L. :GGG-97

McCasoll, B. :GGG-98

Baker, W. M. :GGG-99

Bates, Sam :GGG-100

Bangs, I. M. :GGG-101

Cutter, George :GGG-102

Forough, John :GGG-103

Irliss, E. :GGG-104

Plum, George :GGG-105

Gellerland, E. :GGG-106

Fedt, John B. :GGG-107

Boner, W. D. :GGG-108

Kindall, John :GGG-109

Amburgh, L. B. :GGG-110

Lon, Wm. :GGG-111

Leat, John :GGG-112

Dresery, E. :GGG-113

Clark, D. M. :GGG-114

Chapeti, Horace :GGG-115

Anderson, Geove :GGG-116

Scott, E. J. :GGG-117

Cablach, Wm. :GGG-118

Eaton, R. P. :GGG-119

Brof, W. :GGG-120

Parrott, S. :GGG-121

Manual, E. :GGG-122

Rispert, Danial :GGG-123

Dayton, B. M. :GGG-124

Manual, A. :GGG-125

Porter, John J. :GGG-126

Barnes, A. G. :GGG-127

Letcher, S. :GGG-128

Isaac, John :GGG-129

Barber, A. :GGG-130

Abels, John :GGG-131

Dougherty, Mac. :GGG-132

Abrand, J. B. :GGG-133

Greator, A. S. :GGG-134

Brown, L. B. :GGG-135

Mitchell, I. W. :GGG-136

Nolwig, Wm. :GGG-137

Stigler, Wm. :GGG-138

Myers, Wm. :GGG-139

Primrose, Charles :GGG-140

Hoyt, Wm. C. :GGG-141

Snell, C. H. :GGG-142

Kithcock, D. M. :GGG-143

Mathis, A. L. :GGG-144

Ellsworth, B. :GGG-145

Johnston, T. H. :GGG-146

Doneghan, Jessie :GGG-147

Resbedve, T. :GGG-148

Miller, H. :GGG-149

Blackwell, J. D. :GGG-150

Presley, M. P. :GGG-151

Kane, James :GGG-152

Voak, Joab :GGG-153

Miller, Herman :GGG-154

McPeak, D. :GGG-155

Barton, G. M. :GGG-156

Jolly, W. C. :GGG-157

Allen, J. F. :GGG-158

Gills, Joshua :GGG-159

Kelwe, W. F. :GGG-160

Carter, Henry :GGG-161

Howard, Geones :GGG-162

Stafford, J. S. :GGG-163

Boynton, N. M. :GGG-164

Allis, Thomas :GGG-165

Daft, J. F. :GGG-166

Meafs, J. B. :GGG-167

Henderson, H. M. :GGG-168

Daft, A. :GGG-169

Daft, W. S. :GGG-170

Wood, A. :GGG-171

Sopris, A. B. :GGG-172

Kidd, John :GGG-173

Pearce, W. :GGG-174

Clark, L. L. :GGG-175

Gilbert, H. :GGG-176

Davis, J. W. :GGG-177

Haines, J. K. :GGG-178

Lowback, J. :GGG-179

Finke, H. W. :GGG-180

Harsh, J. :GGG-181

Lawrence, W. :GGG-182

Arnold, C. J. :GGG-183

Warner, R. W. :GGG-184

Brown, J. W. :GGG-185

Mitchells, M. C. :GGG-186

Prist, H. I. :GGG-187

Vaughan, C. B. :GGG-188

Peterson, H. C. :GGG-189

Dongie, B. :GGG-190

Keyser, Patrick :GGG-191

Pinkerton, W. :GGG-192

Gilespie, W. C. :GGG-193

Connar, James :GGG-194

Schmitt, Sulvey :GGG-195

Reese, E. :GGG-196

Atkinson, J. L. :GGG-197

Darrnevik, W. :GGG-198

Baldwin, L. E. :GGG-199

Barton, L. W. :GGG-200

Mann, J. P. :GGG-201

Baume, Thomas :GGG-202

McKee, Wm. :GGG-203

Peal, Ben :GGG-204

Henshall, James :GGG-205

Raff, Wm. :GGG-206

Plotner, J. D. :GGG-207

Alee, George :GGG-208

Alee, N. :GGG-209

Advo, Nelson :GGG-210

Poe, Adam :GGG-211

McGray, R. A. :GGG-212

LaMier, Joseph :GGG-213

Cremore, Nelson :GGG-214

Collins, Henry :GGG-215

Anderson, A. :GGG-216

Brennan, Patrick :GGG-217

Bisely, L. M. :GGG-218

Stone, W. C. :GGG-219

Hanas, W. H. :GGG-220

Aanocker, F. :GGG-221

Blake, W. H. :GGG-222

Lagborn, Stefen :GGG-223

Gaver, E. :GGG-224

Pinkerton, J. M. :GGG-225

Pinkerton, R. M. :GGG-226

Anthony, W. :GGG-227

White, C. W. :GGG-228

Wright, J. D. :GGG-229

McGath, A. C. :GGG-230

Hogan, Jos. :GGG-231

Hammer, Jos. :GGG-232

Anderson, A. N. :GGG-233

Garrett, Robt. :GGG-234

Lyon, A. D. :GGG-235

Wrall, A. B. :GGG-236

Ambergh, A. :GGG-237

Switzer, B. B. :GGG-238

Prutt, Allo :GGG-239

Pursell, Tho. :GGG-240

Cherry, Wm. H. :GGG-241

Gerhart, David :GGG-242

Lewis, Henry :GGG-243

Chabert, Louis :GGG-244

Ferman, Hiram :GGG-245

Lamberson, A. :GGG-246

Butter, Thomas :GGG-247

McDaniel, Martin :GGG-248

Kilburn, Frank :GGG-249

Gifford, Stefen :GGG-250

McMahon, W. M. :GGG-251

McLyons, J. C. :GGG-252

McTester, W. W. :GGG-253

Glifford, A. J. :GGG-254

Leitzman, Charles :GGG-255

Lingoln, E. :GGG-256

Barker, J. S. :GGG-257

Sanborn, R. C. :GGG-258

Powell, R. P. :GGG-259

Lyon, L. M. :GGG-260

Stevens, S. E. :GGG-261

Dover, J. F. :GGG-262

Robinson, J. F. :GGG-263

Marcele, L. :GGG-264

Clevel, T. H. :GGG-265

Shultz, W. G. :GGG-266

Byam, D. L. :GGG-267

Rush, Theodore :GGG-268

Lavine, John :GGG-269

King, S. R. :GGG-270

Bell, J. C. :GGG-271

Dugal, Louis :GGG-272

Brenter, F. G. :GGG-273

Conner, P. C. :GGG-274

Bell, T. B. :GGG-275

Speatzer, F. :GGG-276

Lee, S. A. :GGG-277

Henry, W. C. :GGG-278

Cartin, R. M. C. :GGG-279

Geffery, I. :GGG-280

Steel, W. L. :GGG-281

Worth, A. :GGG-282

Kinman, P. F. :GGG-283

Defher, J. :GGG-284

Lyon, H. E. :GGG-285

Pierce, A. :GGG-286

Meyers, J. N. :GGG-287

Attiban, J. :GGG-288

Ramsey, Wm. :GGG-289

Dunigan, P. H. :GGG-290

Mann, J. J. :GGG-291

Williams, Tho. :GGG-292

Ryan, Tho. :GGG-293

Jaffe, Richard :GGG-294

King, Francis :GGG-295

McLaughin, W. :GGG-296

Mann, Mariot T. :GGG-297

Ames, Wm. :GGG-298

Schmitt, G. B. :GGG-299

Brooks, L. T. :GGG-300

McCormick, A. :GGG-301

Blanchard, S. W. :GGG-302

Owens, A. :GGG-303

Jordan, Michael :GGG-304

Karsh, L. :GGG-305

Peterson, P. :GGG-306

Rapp, Wm. :GGG-307

Davis, N. J. :GGG-308

Sherman, M. :GGG-309

Mitchell, J. R. :GGG-310

Harvie, Dungan :GGG-311

Ward, T. :GGG-312

Lee, Geore :GGG-313

Carlan, Owen :GGG-314

Flack, M. H. :GGG-315

McIntosh, J. C. :GGG-316

Hover, J. R. :GGG-317

Jackson, S. :GGG-318

Owens, J. F. :GGG-319

Lusk, R. W. :GGG-320

Starr, J. N. :GGG-321

Cooper, J. S. :GGG-322

Brezall, J. C. :GGG-323

Sham, M. :GGG-324

Graton, John :GGG-325

Minzel, C. A. :GGG-326

Benson, R. M. :GGG-327

Sinet, John :GGG-328

Braukman, T. :GGG-329

Neale, G. :GGG-330

Carlan, T. B. :GGG-331

Kendell, J. M. :GGG-332

White, J. :GGG-333

Witeeng, G. :GGG-334

Freeman, F. C. :GGG-335

Rupell, Green :GGG-336

Jordan, Tho. :GGG-337

Fawcett, J. W. :GGG-338

Ganson, W. H. :GGG-339

Ertman, Rudolf :GGG-340

Hauford, Miles :GGG-341

Burnell, S. :GGG-342

Biedelson, Alonzo :GGG-343

Bacus, Joseph :GGG-344

Adams, A. T. N. :GGG-345

Rand, W. :GGG-346

Harvie, Neal :GGG-347

Chambers, A. :GGG-348

Doubleday, George :GGG-349

Perren, E. S. :GGG-350

Emch, Benedick :GGG-351

Peacock, J. :GGG-352

McMinte, F. :GGG-353

Beach, A. :GGG-354

Beach, Watson :GGG-355

Clark, S. J. :GGG-356

Seaton, Wilard :GGG-357

Sisler, A. :GGG-358

Heron, David :GGG-359

Miller, P. :GGG-360

Benson, James P. :GGG-361

 

* * *

1861 COLORADO TERRITORIAL ELECTION

 

District 6 Precinct 4

Breckenridge & Silverthorne

 

Clerk: Marshall Silverton

 

Judges

Marshall Silverthorn

Thomas Buckmaster J. M. Kirkpatrick

 

For Congress and Votes

Hiram Pits Bennet 158

Beverly D. Williams 46

 

For Council and Votes

Joshua Miller 78

Samuel M. Robbins 116

 

For Representative and Votes

N. J. Bond 20

D. Whitter 125

D. Kepner 43

Jones Garwin 2

P. W. Paige 3

 

Voters in Order

 

Stel, L. S. :H-1

Stet, L. S. :H-1

Southwick, A. B. :H-2

Rockefollow, Geo. :H-3

Coresly, J. S. :H-4

Bissell, C. R. :H-5

Smith, H. C. :H-6

Peterson, W. W. :H-7

Madden, J. A. :H-8

Shidel, E. F. :H-9

Cuppy, T. W. :H-10

Osborn, Ralph :H-11

Elliott, John :H-12

Brady, J. W. :H-13

Shroyer, W. H. :H-14

Elmer, E. P. :H-15

Culver, G. W. :H-16

Fuller, J. L. :H-17

Gaston, J. A. :H-18

Davis, Vincent :H-19

Van Camp, A. :H-20

Montgomery, D. H. :H-21

Simons, Felix :H-22

Ogle, John :H-23

Bascrellum, Peeter :H-24

Brown, P. L. :H-25

Davidson, A. :H-26

Peck, J. W. :H-27

Overbay, W. H. :H-28

Hinman, J. :H-29

Hnoulman, N. L. :H-30

Kelley, M. C. :H-31

Martin, A. :H-32

Burton, C. H. :H-33

Mitchell, L. :H-34

Silverthorn, M. :H-35

Leavitt, D. E. :H-36

Kirkpatrick, J. S. :H-37

Knapp, C. M. :H-38

Pierce, J. A. :H-39

Iliff, J. W. :H-40

Stevens, Geo. :H-41

Costobody, Geo. :H-42

Pfaff, Edward :H-43

Mulhebach, P. :H-44

Lantz, J. W. :H-45

Williams, A. :H-46

McClerill, Henry :H-47

McClerill, John :H-48

Glick, U. A. :H-49

Estridge, J. :H-50

Ragge, W. L. :H-51

Shirp, L. B. :H-52

Brown, J. R. :H-53

Mayhew, A. E. :H-54

Smith, G. W. :H-55

Moore, Asa :H-56

Nace, R. M. :H-57

Boon, H. M. :H-58

Green, John :H-59

Leftwick, Chas. :H-60

Wilson, Wm. :H-61

Thomas, J. J. :H-62

Gossit, H. :H-63

Bohme, W. :H-64

Tarts, H. :H-65

Wilcox, John :H-66

Moss, Benj. :H-67

Ball, Jas. :H-68

Croninger, Daniel :H-69

Dorn, E. H. :H-70

Mitchell, A. D. :H-71

Calloway, W. :H-72

Grace, E. T. :H-73

Burns, Thomas :H-74

Powder, Chris. :H-75

Doane, Henry :H-76

Asher, W. C. :H-77

Leftwick, A. E. :H-78

Money, C. E. :H-79

Adair, J. S. :H-80

Lemon, H. M. :H-81

Cornelison, Jacob :H-82

Merrill, Wm. :H-83

Butler, F. P. :H-84

Bud, A. B. :H-85

Watts, Hiram :H-86

Snider, L. :H-87

Money, F. :H-88

Houser, C. :H-89

Dorgan, M. :H-90

Cansler, A. :H-91

Cooney, W. B. :H-92

Stevens, D. A. :H-93

Tupper, Oliver :H-94

Preston, D. :H-95

Albus, Vincent :H-96

Smith, G. W. :H-97

Leonard, Wm. :H-98

McLinn, J. C. :H-99

Bissell, G. G. :H-100

Atchison, John H. :H-101

Favorite, T. J. :H-102

Porter, J. :H-103

Brown, A. K. :H-104

Gleason, Robert L. :H-105

Crillis, Geo. M. :H-106

Taylor, J. W. :H-107

Worton, John E. :H-108

Witter, Georg :H-109

Bresler, G. H. :H-110

Waterhoas, J. :H-111

Cortis, Thos. :H-112

Poznainsky, Wolf :H-113

Poznainsky, A. J. :H-114

Herman, Henry :H-115

Wagnor, A. J. :H-116

Shafer, Solomon :H-117

Downing, J. D. :H-118

Barrows, E. :H-119

Miller, Joseph :H-120

Southmade, L. :H-121

Hall, A. C. :H-122

Leonard, C. C. :H-123

Frazier, W. N. :H-124

Leach, D. O. :H-125

Stites, A. G. :H-126

Snider, C. H. :H-127

Poznainsky, Felix :H-128

Mulhback, Geo. :H-129

Jones, W. :H-130

Doran, William :H-131

Miller, J. W. :H-132

Douglas, Wm. :H-133

Newbanks, J. T. :H-134

Moss, G. W. :H-135

Campbell, Jas. G. :H-136

Carsley, W. D. :H-137

Hemphill, R. V. :H-138

Woodbury, J. C. :H-139

Hall, B. :H-140

Kimball, H. :H-141

Sailsbush, M. D. S. :H-142

Benedict, J. W. :H-143

Flick, J. P. :H-144

Walton, Daniel :H-145

Purce, W. H. :H-146

Prince, W. H. :H-146

Chamberlain, Geo. :H-147

Nicholas, William :H-148

Emmell, George :H-149

Allcile, William :H-150

Miser, John :H-151

Coldwell, Daniel :H-152

Richardson, C. L. :H-153

George, Chas. :H-154

Ruff, T. S. :H-155

Bungnstock, F. :H-156

Boliver, Jacob :H-157

Myers, Edward :H-158

Fisher, Richard :H-159

Smith, Chas. :H-160

Wright, W. M. :H-161

Wells, L. W. :H-162

Hathway, H. H. :H-163

Porter, T. G. W. :H-164

Steel, E. J. :H-165

Stephens, H. :H-166

Bowls, S. :H-167

Gravitt, F. M. :H-168

Gray, Calvin :H-169

Plunkett, L. J. :H-170

Brown, Russell :H-171

Kincad, A. :H-172

Crocker, D. A. :H-173

Kerncade, R. :H-174

French, C. D. :H-175

Randall, J. G. :H-176

Carson, Thomas :H-177

Lefler, J. H. :H-178

Bier, J. :H-179

Oconnor, P. :H-180

Parsonage, S. :H-181

Yond, Chas. :H-182

Leondard, Henry :H-183

Stiver, N. S. :H-184

Connley, C. :H-185

McCristal, P. :H-186

Current, J. P. :H-187

Stewart, D. B. :H-188

Christman, Joshua :H-189

Falkner, R. :H-190

Chamberlin, A. W. :H-191

Castle, William :H-192

Pricer, Benj. :H-193

Lercher, C. :H-194

West, M. C. :H-195

Allen, Z. M. :H-196

Mills, S. I. :H-197

Singer, T. E. :H-198

Johnston, B. F. :H-199

Stene, R. B. :H-200

Chance, D. :H-201

Bait, A. D. :H-202

Larimer, J. L. :H-203

Frasier, J. :H-204

Shuckly, W. P. :H-205

Sutherland, Ira :H-206

Spear, John :H-207

Spear, G. W. :H-208

 

* * *

1861 COLORADO TERRITORIAL ELECTION

 

District 3 Precinct 3

Gold Hill

 

Clerk: Steven Smith Wemott

Sworn by Judge: L. Nichols VP Gold Hill Dist

Held at House of W. H. Corson

 

Judges

P. M. House

Joshia Williams

E Hct Patterson

 

For Congress and Votes

Hiram Pits Bennet 70

Beverly D. Williams 13

 

For Council and Votes

Charles W. Mather 79

James W. Hamilton 11

T. C. Bergen 1

 

For Representative and Votes

Charles F. Holly 81

Samuel M. Breath 10

 

Voters in Order

 

Wilson, Isaac :HH-1

Wilson, Joel :HH-2

Patterson, E. H. N. :HH-3

Morris, John :HH-4

Phillips, Stephen :HH-5

Culver, Robert :HH-6

Carr, James :HH-7

Dabner, Charles :HH-8

Smith, James :HH-9

Corson, John :HH-10

Higinbotham, W. H. :HH-11

Hager, Henry :HH-12

Todd, Wm. Y. :HH-13

Arbuthnot, C. W. :HH-14

Holk, C. :HH-15

Blore, W. R. :HH-16

Asmusson, Frederick :HH-17

Copeland, John :HH-18

Sanford, B. N. :HH-19

Rheuter, Henry :HH-20

Chambers, G. W. :HH-21

Nicholls, S. :HH-22

Grosvenor, A. H. :HH-23

Green, Henry :HH-24

Carr, Wm. W. :HH-25

Purdy, Jacob :HH-26

Wickham, A. :HH-27

Collins, Peter :HH-28

Reynor, A. G. :HH-29

Blake, Henry :HH-30

Whitman, David :HH-31

Smith, W. J. :HH-32

Corbin, D. C. :HH-33

Lees, David :HH-34

Scott, J. D. :HH-35

Rhodes, Joseph :HH-36

Rhodes, J. M. :HH-37

Slayter, Wm. :HH-38

Clark, Bennett :HH-39

Price, Giles D. :HH-40

Halleck, Norman :HH-41

McIntosh, Lemuel :HH-42

Briseland, Hugh :HH-43

McWilliams, James :HH-44

Hays, Samuel :HH-45

Mairs, John :HH-46

Davis, William :HH-47

Holt, Joseph M. :HH-48

Carnahan, B. H. :HH-49

Hoffman, George :HH-50

Arbuthnot, Samuel :HH-51

Westphall, S. P. :HH-52

Gifford, A. D. :HH-53

Jordan, J. T. :HH-54

Zweck, George :HH-55

Hogarth, David :HH-56

Ward, C. W. :HH-57

Quinn, Wm. :HH-58

Walter, Noah :HH-59

Kimball, Samuel N. :HH-60

Murray, D. :HH-61

Bradford, D. W. :HH-62

Corsen, William :HH-63

Hill, James :HH-64

Mahony, John :HH-65

Ripley, David :HH-66

Kearney, Harvey :HH-67

Everett, William :HH-68

Rasmusson, S. :HH-69

Sibley, Wm. H. :HH-70

Sillers, Wm. :HH-71

Alexander, James :HH-72

Wiggenton, John :HH-73

Skarek, W. :HH-74

Hosford, J. W. :HH-75

Morse, Geo. M. :HH-76

Sarito, James :HH-77

Prindle, L. :HH-78

Book, E. S. :HH-79

Ferguson, Thomas W. :HH-80

McCaslin, M. L. :HH-81

LaBelle, Andrew :HH-82

Bernan, L. N. :HH-83

Buttles, H. A. :HH-84

Briley, William :HH-85

Stansfield, William :HH-86

Gnead, David :HH-87

Glotfelter, E. S. :HH-88

Housel, P. M. :HH-89

Wemott, S. S. :HH-90

Williams, Josiah :HH-91

Rice, W. W. :HH-92

White, J. R. :HH-93

Chafee, B. K. :HH-94

 

* * *

1861 COLORADO TERRITORIAL ELECTION

 

District 1 Precinct 13

Wild's Saw Mill

 

Sworn by Judge: Jonas Higley

 

Judges

Joseph Higley

Sidney Webber Charles Risler

 

For Congress and Votes

Hiram Pits Bennet 4

Beverly D. Williams 10

 

For Council and Votes

J. H. Morrison 37

C. H. McLaughlin 14

 

For Representative and Votes

C. S. Wilhite 39

C. R. Husted 26

O. J. Wright 4

M. Marshall 6

J. B. Conant 2

G. Eayer 12

Voters in Order

 

Foster, H. M. :HHH-1

Riley, John :HHH-2

Payne, William :HHH-3

Warner, H. A. :HHH-4

Powers, Jason P. :HHH-5

Webber, N. F. :HHH-6

Ferris, A. J. :HHH-7

Jennings, S. S. :HHH-8

Fisher, A. :HHH-9

Denney, J. G. :HHH-10

Austin, J. G. :HHH-11

Gomer, P. P. :HHH-12

Vanhoose, J. M. :HHH-13

Higley, J. C. :HHH-14

Powers, Jason :HHH-15

Pochon, Joseph :HHH-16

Tucker, Warren :HHH-17

Sullivan, Daniel :HHH-18

Haufman, Fred :HHH-19

Frick, Jacob :HHH-20

Billings, Calvin :HHH-21

Phelps, W. S. :HHH-22

Bowers, Jack :HHH-23

Raible, John :HHH-24

Engel, George :HHH-25

Hurst, E. :HHH-26

Tate, David :HHH-27

Grinestaff, A. :HHH-28

Tollman, John :HHH-29

Williams, Thos. :HHH-30

Burton, R. :HHH-31

Houswell, Joseph :HHH-32

Scheutze, Jacob :HHH-33

Blum, A. :HHH-34

Ferris, George :HHH-35

Griff, John :HHH-36

McDowell, William :HHH-37

Saulsbury, William :HHH-38

English, William :HHH-39

McEwing, Hugh :HHH-40

Gardner, J. F. :HHH-41

McGuire, John :HHH-42

Cotton, H. G. :HHH-43

Boggs, J. L. :HHH-44

Streibo, Bernard :HHH-45

Mount, Charles :HHH-46

Haynes, L. D. :HHH-47

Suckers, J. M. :HHH-48

Stageman, James :HHH-49

Ignacia, Ola :HHH-50

Thomas, Thos. H. :HHH-51

 

* * *

1861 COLORADO TERRITORIAL ELECTION

 

District 1 Precinct 4

Neilson House Cashe La Poudre

 

Clerk: A. W. Davis M.D. Alvord

Sworn by Judge:

Held at Ole Nelsen's House

 

Judges

Stephen Buckley

C. L. Hamlin

Robert Boyd

 

For Congress and Votes

Hiram Pits Bennet 37

Beverly D. Williams 2

 

For Council and Votes

H. J. Graham 37

J. H. Pinkerton 3

 

For Representative and Votes

Daniel Steel 41

Voters in Order

 

Mattison, Ira D. :I-1

Ferrer, S. F. :I-2

Willard, C. H. :I-3

Williams, C. V. :I-4

Williams, J. R. :I-5

Lawrence, A. H. :I-6

Buckley, Charles B. :I-7

Mallon, B. :I-8

Moore, T. C. :I-9

Wyliy, W. B. :I-10

Sheard, Wm. :I-11

Strickler, Sam'l :I-12

Hadley, Dan'l. :I-13

Cheeseman, B. F. :I-14

Hoffman, Louis :I-15

Whitcom, Francis :I-16

Nelson, Kurt :I-17

Williams, W. R. :I-18

Johnson, J. J. :I-19

Oliver, E. J. :I-20

Heath, E. :I-21

Pierce, James H. :I-22

Carlton, Isaac F. :I-23

Graham, S. D. :I-24

Brock, H. C. :I-25

Ostrander, D. H. :I-26

McIntosh, G. R. :I-27

Wetstine, Fredrick :I-28

Parkinson, James :I-29

Tibbitts, B. F. :I-30

Glossfer, Harry :I-31

Royal, W. W. :I-32

Wilson, Jerimiah :I-33

Mount, Joseph :I-34

Hiser, Jacob :I-35

Davis, A. W. :I-36

Alvord, M. D. :I-37

Boyd, Robt. :I-38

Hamlin, O. F. :I-39

Buckley, Stephen :I-40

 

* * *

1861 COLORADO TERRITORIAL ELECTION

 

District 1 Precinct 4

Gerry's Ranche

 

Clerk: John Picard

Sworn by Judge: C. B. Farwell JP

Held at Gerry House

 

Judges

E Gerry

John a. Smith

D. Smith

 

For Congress and Votes

Hiram Pits Bennet 26

 

For Council and Votes

H. P. Graham 25

 

For Representative and Votes

G. L. Strope 23

Steele 2

Voters in Order

 

Farwell, C. D. :II-1

Farwell, C. B. :II-2

Farwell, J. H. :II-3

Barkley, J. B. :II-4

Marshall, Pascale :II-5

Dubey, John :II-6

Young, J. C. :II-7

Gordon, John :II-8

Davis, Edward :II-9

Jeans, Westly :II-10

Kempton, ? :II-11

Gage, N. H. :II-12

Fontie, Jas. :II-13

Rowland, James :II-14

Rowland, Ben :II-15

Gard, S. P. :II-16

Walch, Saml. :II-17

Provost, M. :II-18

Williams, John :II-19

Kempton, S. T. :II-20

Enniss, Oscar :II-21

Williams, W. K. :II-22

Geary, E. :II-23

Smith, J. A. :II-24

Smith, David :II-25

Picard, John :II-26

 

* * *

1861 COLORADO TERRITORIAL ELECTION

 

District 2 Precinct 2

Wauless' Court Room

 

Clerk: John M. Clark

Sworn by Judge: W. Sargent

Held at Wauless' Court Room

 

Judges

W. Sargent

W. P. Cassiday

L. B. France

 

For Congress and Votes

Hiram Pits Bennet 336

Beverly D. Williams 144

 

For Council and Votes

R. Sopris 280

A. Slick 141

L.L. Bowen 41

 

For Representative and Votes

E. S. Wilhite 250

Ed Scudder 226

John Wanless 124

J. W. Marshall 111

B. R. Pegram 107

G. S. Eayre 39

Wm. Clancy 30

C. Hinkley 30

 

Voters in Order

 

Kingsburry, E. W. :III-1

Gilson, Isaac :III-2

Farner, W. H. :III-3

Mygatt, I. G. :III-4

Rountree, H. S. :III-5

Hewitt, H. H. :III-6

Marshall, J. M. :III-7

Newell, Richard :III-8

Moer, S. H. :III-9

Keith, Wm. M. :III-10

Harris, Jno. G. :III-11

Hall, W. W. :III-12

Ramsdale, Jos. :III-13

Lar, Pink :III-14

Lathrop, H. S. :III-15

Dailey, W. M. :III-16

Wilson, ? :III-17

Sanders, J. :III-18

Harvey, E. N. :III-19

Hansen, N. L. :III-20

Ford, B. F. :III-21

Randall, M. :III-22

Porter, Wm. :III-23

Graves, Oliver :III-24

Graves, Geo. :III-25

Morse, A. I. :III-26

Almond, Thos. :III-27

Devald, P. D. :III-28

Redfield, S. D. :III-29

Griffy, G. W. :III-30

O'Brien, James :III-31

Curtis, R. :III-32

Curtis, C. M. :III-33

Hayden, Wm. :III-34

Murphy, Jno. :III-35

Bennett, G. :III-36

Salomon, F. L. :III-37

Mather, J. H. :III-38

McKeever, Jno. :III-39

Heater, E. :III-40

Shejoard, J. F. :III-41

Fields, Jno. :III-42

Mann, Geo. :III-43

Howard, R. :III-44

O'Donell, Thom. :III-45

Gardner, Geo. :III-46

Bourne, L. :III-47

Kitchen, Wm. A. :III-48

Reeves, J. C. :III-49

Ryan, C. :III-50

More, W. B. :III-51

Conray, J. J. :III-52

Stepenson, James :III-53

Kaliszewski, Aug. :III-54

Cook, Geo. E. :III-55

Stroup, Peter :III-56

Fravilla, J. S. :III-57

Olney, James :III-58

Weldon, Geo. H. :III-59

Holbrook, L. D. :III-60

Bennett, Chas. :III-61

McDowell, Robt. :III-62

Johnson, Wm. F. :III-63

Clark, Thos. :III-64

Bailey, Chs. :III-65

Surber, Jno. :III-66

Loe, C. F. :III-67

Hart, Alonzo :III-68

Hayes, H. D. :III-69

Clinton, Jno. :III-70

Lawn, William :III-71

Hubbard, N. :III-72

Kellogg, M. E. :III-73

McDermott, H. W. :III-74

Saint, L. G. :III-75

Collins, J. :III-76

Taft, B. :III-77

Murphy, Wm. N. :III-78

Case, A. B. :III-79

Mahanna, Rich. :III-80

Wasson, B. :III-81

Cheeney, R. :III-82

Rivers, Frank :III-83

Reynolds, Steph. :III-84

Egerton, M. G. :III-85

Kendall, James :III-86

Wicks, I. C. :III-87

Davidson, A. P. :III-88

Faivne, D. :III-89

McLean, M. :III-90

Holly, Chas. C. :III-91

Maddox, Foster :III-92

McIntyre, Duncan :III-93

McCorrmick, J. W. :III-94

Guy, J. G. :III-95

Baber, A. G. :III-96

Brown, Joseph :III-97

Mitchell, John :III-98

Sullivan, D. :III-99

Williams, Jno. D. :III-100

Ruffner, C. :III-101

Shaffer, J. R. :III-102

Wagstaff, J. :III-103

Love, Thos. :III-104

Tower, Chas. :III-105

Makey, J. G. :III-106

Deucy, P. A. :III-107

Nesmith, J. W. :III-108

Price, J. U. :III-109

Roush, Geo. :III-110

St George, B. A. :III-111

Anderson, L. G. :III-112

Crofafer, L. :III-113

Peebler, Wm. :III-114

Wilcox, P. P. :III-115

Ford, Hobart :III-116

McNeely, E. G. :III-117

Lambert, A. :III-118

Waterman, Chas. :III-119

Ferrell, E. S. :III-120

Green, S. D. :III-121

Baker, S. L. :III-122

Young, V. W. :III-123

O'Banon, James :III-124

Nelson, J. A. :III-125

Silvenoga, L. :III-126

Yates, C. P. :III-127

Robinson, John :III-128

McLoughlin, Pat :III-129

Chubbuck, H. B. :III-130

Saville, John I. :III-131

Amsden, Marcus :III-132

Bates, Ed. W. :III-133

Goodman, S. H. :III-134

Keith, Jno. :III-135

Steinberger, A. :III-136

Shelby, V. S. :III-137

Coleman, J. L. :III-138

Shaw, A. :III-139

Moffatt, F. V. :III-140

Bradley, J. M. :III-141

Brown, A. C. :III-142

Cable, R. E. :III-143

Hawkens, I. H. :III-144

Thompson, H. :III-145

Gasnier, J. :III-146

Gaffney, E. :III-147

Goodman, Samuel :III-148

Tiffany, W. A. :III-149

O'Skilton, W. B. :III-150

Snyder, J. :III-151

Chivington, Thomas :III-152

Good, R. L. :III-153

Murphy, L. :III-154

Fry, Wm. :III-155

Koester, G. :III-156

Barker, Frank B. :III-157

Howard, Geo. :III-158

Ferguson, C. :III-159

Kallister, Frank :III-160

Foley, B. F. :III-161

Webb, R. L. :III-162

Oakes, J. M. :III-163

Brown, M. V. :III-164

Stoddard, Robt. :III-165

Fleshman, F. :III-166

Galinger, A. :III-167

Herington, Isaac :III-168

Clark, Rufus :III-169

Pirot, Constant :III-170

Garlic, Sampson B. :III-171

Bartlett, C. L. :III-172

Iddings, Fred I. M. :III-173

Vauter, I. G. :III-174

Branstettle, Jacob :III-175

Hoxier, James :III-176

Piles, W. H. :III-177

Chandler, John :III-178

Schaaf, Edward :III-179

Jones, H. C. :III-180

Allen, W. H. :III-181

Gotleib, Joel :III-182

Crocker, F. B. :III-183

Orbin, Walker :III-184

Faivre, J. :III-185

Marion, Jos. :III-186

Bundsall, C. S. :III-187

Hass, Wm. :III-188

More, A. B. :III-189

Crandall, L. L. :III-190

Walker, Franklin :III-191

Vawter, J. E. :III-192

McKeene, M. M. :III-193

Rollins, M. B. B. :III-194

Griffith, Chas. E. :III-195

Walsh, Frank :III-196

Reiley, A. :III-197

Snell, John :III-198

Kennett, Wm. :III-199

Hedges, B. F. :III-200

Brown, J. B. :III-201

Hill, John E. :III-202

Hatch, F. :III-203

George, Nelson :III-204

Michler, Francis :III-205

Kellogg, C. M. :III-206

Carlyle, J. :III-207

Batchelor, Warren :III-208

Wagner, S. W. :III-209

Flynne, James :III-210

Tilly, Thomas :III-211

Porter, C. :III-212

Buller, Henry :III-213

Lascher, Charles :III-214

Kostz, Kosan :III-215

Herman, Fred :III-216

Palmer, Thos. :III-217

Yonkers, P. L. :III-218

Hise, L. T. :III-219

Pease, W. D. :III-220

Slocum, Thos. T. :III-221

Good, John :III-222

Gates, Benj. :III-223

Ellison, H. E. :III-224

Sloan, Thomas M. :III-225

Nelson, H. H. :III-226

Davidson, J. C. :III-227

Vasquez, A. P. :III-228

Hawkins, G. W. :III-229

Alexander, C. C. :III-230

Bys, Charles :III-231

Woodin, A. B. :III-232

Egarton, Chas. B. :III-233

Willoughby, E. A. :III-234

Monell, John I. :III-235

Hemphill, H. :III-236

Garrison, Orin :III-237

Sheffer, P. P. :III-238

Slamon, James :III-239

Garrison, A. G. :III-240

Meehan, John :III-241

Burr, A. I. :III-242

Perkins, W. L. :III-243

Kasserman, S. D. :III-244

McLaughlin, Edw. :III-245

Blunt, A. W. :III-246

Dodds, Wm. :III-247

Morris, G. M. :III-248

Barker, Franklin B. :III-249

Olmstead, Chauncy :III-250

Cosgrove, Michael :III-251

Murphy, H. B. :III-252

Russell, J. C. :III-253

Buford, Chas. :III-254

Miller, A. B. :III-255

Langdon, C. S. :III-256

Baugh, J. V. :III-257

Russell, A. G. :III-258

Brown, J. J. :III-259

Fahey, James :III-260

Morris, Wm. :III-261

Mountin, Frank :III-262

Ruber, Henry :III-263

Curtis, J. W. :III-264

Hunt, A. C. :III-265

Barker, A. H. :III-266

Mosher, Wm. R. :III-267

Mason, B. P. :III-268

Streeter, Thomas E. :III-269

Pitcher, W. F. :III-270

Walker, Wm. S. :III-271

Basye, L. H. :III-272

Smith, E. M. :III-273

Conklin, L. H. :III-274

Peil, Joseph :III-275

Henderson, J. L. :III-276

Jacoby, W. H. :III-277

Morey, Henry :III-278

Amsden, P. M. :III-279

Barrington, M. A. :III-280

Dickson, John :III-281

Hull, J. W. :III-282

O'Donell, John :III-283

Kelly, R. D. :III-284

Fost, Wm. M. :III-285

Hamilton, I. F. :III-286

Thomas, D. :III-287

McGinnis, W. S. :III-288

Springer, Henry :III-289

Holden, Daniel M. :III-290

Sagendorf, And. :III-291

Smith, J. L. :III-292

McGavran, Thos. :III-293

Cronk, E. G. :III-294

McGavran, J. C. :III-295

Duncan, Simeon :III-296

Rollins, Thos. :III-297

Walley, J. J. :III-298

Buhle, Jacob :III-299

Dunkleberg, Ike :III-300

Litchfield, A. T. :III-301

Martin, Thos. :III-302

Casgins, L. H. :III-303

Rallston, W. W. :III-304

Rallston, J. A. :III-305

Hitchcock, G. W. :III-306

Billings, Geo. :III-308

Thayer, A. G. :III-308

Standring, Robt. :III-309

Ryan, Daniel :III-310

Kassler, G. M. :III-311

DeFreis, A. :III-312

Smith, C. W. :III-313

Tuler, Henry :III-314

Palmer, G. D. :III-315

Scudder, Ed. :III-316

Irvin, J. B. P. :III-317

Ross, William :III-318

Augustus, P. H. :III-319

Mentzel, Alex :III-320

Sampson, O. :III-321

Leyhton, W. P. :III-322

Beckwith, Edwin :III-323

Mar, L. H. :III-324

Ferguson, C. :III-326

Knight, Joseph :III-326

Lincoln, E. :III-327

Slowman, F. A. :III-328

Bruce, J. C. :III-329

Sweet, J. H. :III-330

Blackman, James H. :III-331

Purple, H. C. :III-332

Valentine, I. S. :III-333

Schwenck, H. :III-334

Steckerly, F. :III-335

Hudson, Jonathan :III-336

Hockett, Thomas :III-337

Jones, Erastus :III-338

Williams, Dan :III-339

Allen, C. A. :III-340

Long, John W. :III-341

Ernold, Mat. :III-342

Denn, John :III-343

Moran, F. A. :III-344

Darr, E. F. :III-345

Hiney, N. H. :III-346

Kinney, Franklin :III-347

Cox, J. H. :III-348

Smith, Philip :III-349

Staples, M. :III-350

Secry, Thomas :III-351

Hellman, P. :III-352

Hudson, Joseph :III-353

Hudson, William :III-354

Langford, A. G. :III-355

Moore, John A. :III-356

Wallrud, Abraham :III-357

Bland, H. A. :III-358

Reed, Robert J. :III-359

Gant, D. K. :III-360

Basye, Henry :III-361

Patton, James :III-362

Whitaker, Andrew :III-363

Coover, T. W. :III-364

Bell, Jack :III-365

Welch, Walter :III-366

Smith, Hugh :III-367

Wyatt, Wm. E. :III-368

Chivington, J. M. :III-369

Moe, C. N. :III-370

Kinney, W. A. :III-371

Garlic, Thomas :III-372

Tudor, David B. :III-373

Rennick, David E. :III-374

Holman, Frank :III-375

Cassiday, Thomas :III-376

Mischendoun, William :III-377

Herrington, Jacob :III-378

Bell, J. V. :III-379

Root, F. :III-380

Irving, B. W. :III-381

Bently, E. S. :III-382

Olmstead, D. M. :III-383

Newman, E. Wm. :III-384

Dougherty, L. D. :III-385

Sullivan, John :III-386

Renolds, J. :III-387

Haines, A. S. :III-388

Scudder, Edwin :III-389

Newman, David :III-390

McGuyre, L. P. :III-391

Norton, E. :III-392

Polland, Leonard :III-393

Hamilton, C. :III-394

Mills, Daniel :III-395

Hunt, H. R. :III-396

Reed, A. G. :III-397

Johnson, Fred :III-398

Dunn, William G. :III-399

Cidmore, G. B. :III-400

Wagner, H. :III-401

Wiley, J. O. :III-402

Pilnes, Sid. :III-403

Johnson, Theran :III-404

Ming, J. H. :III-405

Bryan, J. :III-406

Dickeson, Ely :III-407

Tiernan, John :III-408

Ford, James H. :III-409

Moran, Daniel :III-410

Wakefiel, E. H. :III-411

Edwards, John S. :III-412

Morland, Benj. :III-413

Sherry, James :III-414

Byers, Wm. W. :III-415

Wyman, Wm. :III-416

Cushman, Saml. :III-417

Hall, L. :III-418

Scott, Alexander :III-419

Hall, Geo. W. :III-420

Feld, J. :III-421

Moe, E. H. :III-422

Fegan, John :III-423

Conklin, L. L. :III-424

Summers, J. N. :III-425

Marshall, F. :III-426

Dunn, Wm. :III-427

Leverick, B. H. :III-428

Perry, N. F. :III-429

Hunter, J. P. :III-430

Bradley, J. N. :III-431

Brand, George :III-432

Mason, Joseph :III-433

Gould, Joseph :III-434

Hishong, Jacob :III-435

White, I. E. :III-436

Hassan, B. F. :III-437

McKee, Joel :III-438

Clayton, L. :III-439

Rogers, Geo. A. :III-440

Behng, John :III-441

Nye, John A. :III-442

Landt, Louis :III-443

Sopris, Richard :III-444

Mulingsky, Chas. :III-445

Kiffer, Joseph :III-446

Mackwe, Fred :III-447

Hurlbut, Preston :III-448

Ottowa, C. R. :III-449

Muller, Fred :III-450

Gillett, H. H. :III-451

Richardson, Jarius :III-452

Davis, William :III-453

Radcliff, I. G. :III-454

Gifford, James H. :III-455

Barnum, C. H. :III-456

Collier, D. C. :III-457

Gibson, Thos. :III-458

Semskevex, Joseph :III-459

Clark, A. G. :III-460

Smith, R. P. :III-461

Clark, Cornelius :III-462

Evans, Jesse :III-463

Donaldson, J. J. :III-464

Wasren, Jas. R. :III-465

France, Wm. :III-466

Hallet, Moses :III-467

Hutchinson, G. W. :III-468

Hunt, James :III-469

Wigley, Geo. :III-470

Roath, W. G. :III-471

Miller, F. :III-472

Dillon, Ed. N. :III-473

Gill, S. A. :III-474

Lewis, J. M. :III-475

Staunton, C. :III-476

Benson, R. F. :III-477

Meich, Fred W. :III-478

Gill, A. I. :III-479

Sawter, W. G. :III-480

Heis, David :III-481

Heis, Henry :III-482

Perkins, E. I. :III-483

Burdsall, C. S. :III-484

Clark, Jno. M. :III-485

Sargeant, N. :III-486

Cassiday, Wm. P. :III-487

Holden, D. A. :III-488

DeForrest, C. H. :III-489

Atkinson, John :III-490

Klinn, Fred :III-491

Gilliland, John :III-492

Bennett, Fred :III-493

Greier, Phil :III-494

Leech, David :III-495

Carter, W. L. :III-496

Taylor, J. M. :III-497

 

* * *

1861 COLORADO TERRITORIAL ELECTION

 

District 1 Precinct 3

Randall House Cashe La Poudre

 

Clerk: Hal Sayer

Held at Randalls House

 

Judges

C. Randall

A. F. Howes

B. Sylvester

 

For Congress and Votes

Hiram Pits Bennet 8

Beverly D. Williams 13

 

For Council and Votes

J. H. Morrison 16

A. F. Howes 2

F. W. Sherwood 1

 

For Representative and Votes

P. K. Dotson 15

Daniel Steele 6

Jeremiah Kenshaw 1

Voters in Order

 

Sherwood, J. Jr. :J-1

Packard, G. S. :J-2

Provolt, J. B. :J-3

Raymond, E. W. :J-4

McGaa, W. :J-5

Ellis, Ira :J-6

Piye, A. :J-7

Lavoe, A. :J-8

Mouka, G. :J-9

Labeau, A. :J-10

Halford, Wm. :J-11

Wichand, Francois :J-12

Clemant, Benjamin :J-13

Bush, Lavoe :J-14

Sherwood, F. W. :J-15

Heuthom, N. G. :J-16

Howes, A. F. :J-17

Fritts, E. D. :J-18

Sylvester, Benjamin :J-19

Goodroiw, W. T. :J-20

Sauer, Hal :J-21

Straus, Robt. :J-22

 

* * *

1861 COLORADO TERRITORIAL ELECTION

 

District 6 Precinct

Gayoso House Georgia Gulch

 

Clerk: Thos C. Abbott & Geo G. Merrick

Sworn by Judge: J. B. Kennedy

Held at Dufort Taylor house

 

Judges

O. A. Whittmore

Daniel Dillon Henry O. Griggs

 

For Congress and Votes

Hiram Pits Bennet 274

Beverly D. Williams 148

 

For Council and Votes

Joshua A. Miller 195

Samuel M. Robbins 236

 

For Representative and Votes

Oliver A. Whittmore 234

Corydon P. Hall 193

 

Voters in Order

 

Vorhies, L. :JJ-1

Robbins, S. M. :JJ-2

Hall, C. P. :JJ-3

Dufort, Eli :JJ-4

Miller, J. E. :JJ-5

Biddleman, G. :JJ-6

Weaver, Amos :JJ-7

Randell, Leonard :JJ-8

Brown, M. W. :JJ-9

Henry, Ernst :JJ-10

Walsh, Martin J. :JJ-11

Cowell, E. R. :JJ-12

Ross, J. W. :JJ-13

Moyer, F. :JJ-14

Shultz, W. H. :JJ-15

Dillon, Daniel :JJ-16

Whittemore, O. A. :JJ-17

Helstrom, J. N. :JJ-18

Haskell, H. B. :JJ-19

Abbott, J. H. :JJ-20

Millner, C. :JJ-21

Smith, M. :JJ-22

Root, Alvin :JJ-23

Gill, A. G. :JJ-24

Adams, J. :JJ-25

Robbins, J. :JJ-25aa

Martin, B. :JJ-26

Carroll, J. M. :JJ-27

Briggs, Benj. :JJ-28

Hebert, P. :JJ-29

Randall, Lewis :JJ-30

Simpson, W. C. :JJ-31

Killdaugh, Patrick :JJ-32

Huggins, Wm. :JJ-33

Mack, John A. :JJ-34

Humble, Henry :JJ-35

Cohen, Samuel :JJ-36

Moore, Roscoe :JJ-37

McFadden, A. :JJ-38

Craig, W. R. :JJ-39

Freeman, M. :JJ-40

Cahill, Stephen :JJ-41

Thatcher, Joseph :JJ-42

Bebin, Alfred :JJ-43

Hernois, Frank :JJ-44

Bunk, Geo. :JJ-45

Beidler, J. X. :JJ-46

Baxter, J. W. :JJ-47

Kaufman, John C. :JJ-48

Schertrin, O. :JJ-49

Strade, John :JJ-50

Freed, Joseph :JJ-51

Jeffers, M. G. :JJ-52

Peeters, A. R. :JJ-53

Cobb, J. J. :JJ-54

DeHunt, F. M. :JJ-55

Dart, D. :JJ-56

Hill, Hiram :JJ-57

Kellog, C. C. :JJ-58

French, E. C. :JJ-59

Knight, Richd. :JJ-60

Reck, Thos. :JJ-61

Cudmore, Wm. :JJ-62

Truesdell, Wm. :JJ-63

Smith, J. W. :JJ-64

Oswold, Geo. :JJ-65

McCarroll, John :JJ-66

Taylor, Charles :JJ-67

Rowe, Wm. :JJ-68

Kennedy, J. B. :JJ-69

Cande, E. A. :JJ-70

Whiteing, E. G. W. :JJ-71

Wright, N. P. :JJ-72

Plumer, N. G. :JJ-73

Calkins, P. :JJ-74

Gisebert, Daniel :JJ-75

Boys, E. J. :JJ-76

Irvin, Wm. P. :JJ-77

Karcher, Jacob :JJ-78

Miller, D. S. :JJ-79

Nellson, B. G. :JJ-80

McNulty, Henry :JJ-81

Pugh, Jonathan :JJ-82

Anderson, J. D. :JJ-83

Walker, H. B. :JJ-84

Harding, Isac :JJ-85

Carpenter, C. C. :JJ-86

Youtsey, Jas. C. :JJ-87

Lewis, F. E. :JJ-88

Stein, John :JJ-89

Heibner, J. :JJ-90

Stiles, J. G. :JJ-91

Youtsey, J. W. :JJ-92

Reed, Chas. :JJ-93

McBay, Geo. N. :JJ-94

Nolen, Thos. :JJ-95

McCoy, Stephen :JJ-96

Gayser, Chas. :JJ-97

Adams, L. L. :JJ-98

Hunt, H. E. :JJ-99

Kinsman, D. F. :JJ-100

Goldberg, G. :JJ-101

Thomas, John :JJ-102

Lewis, J. :JJ-103

Jones, Wm. :JJ-104

Woodburey, S. S. :JJ-105

Taylor, Mark :JJ-106

Brantly, John :JJ-107

Sparks, D. P. :JJ-108

Hughes, Francis :JJ-109

Raught, Geo. H. :JJ-110

Schwap, Saml. :JJ-111

Crocker, E. A. :JJ-112

Tappen, A. D. :JJ-113

Harmer, Maelay :JJ-114

Price, Wm. :JJ-115

Kennedy, Thos. :JJ-116

Fall, Geo. W. :JJ-117

Ritter, John :JJ-118

Toof, J. A. :JJ-119

Ewing, Jas. :JJ-120

Pinkham, C. :JJ-121

Montgomery, Edward :JJ-122

Spencer, J. R. :JJ-123

King, Jas. :JJ-124

Finarty, Westley :JJ-125

Iverson, Peter :JJ-126

Harlow, Wm. :JJ-127

Wiggins, F. E. :JJ-128

Proctor, Jno. B. :JJ-129

Turner, H. B. :JJ-130

Anderson, A. :JJ-131

Beery, N. :JJ-132

Shepard, W. A. :JJ-133

Knight, E. R. :JJ-134

Waters, Martin :JJ-135

McDonald, T. E. :JJ-136

Dunn, Thos. :JJ-137

O'Neil, J. S. :JJ-138

Wood, Chauncy :JJ-139

Molbring, F. W. :JJ-140

Gill, John :JJ-141

Paneast, Chas. :JJ-142

O'Neil, Owen :JJ-143

Sullivan, Danl. :JJ-144

Morgan, Eugeen :JJ-145

O'Harra, Jas. :JJ-146

Clemmens, Felix :JJ-147

Crack, Geo. :JJ-148

Griffin, E. B. :JJ-149

Hill, Wm. D. :JJ-150

Jones, W. P. :JJ-151

Parsons, E. G. :JJ-152

Towers, J. B. :JJ-153

Hawk, A. :JJ-154

Kohler, J. :JJ-155

Richards, H. H. :JJ-156

Reed, H. T. :JJ-157

Lanphear, W. H. :JJ-158

Meely, Jas. :JJ-159

Marengo, Jas. W. :JJ-160

Elliott, J. W. :JJ-161

Robinson, B. A. :JJ-162

Ohlson, John :JJ-163

Garnier, J. J. :JJ-164

Burns, Wm. :JJ-165

Hucksted, Geo. :JJ-166

Croley, Daniel :JJ-167

Frazier, Simon :JJ-168

Murphy, Joseph :JJ-169

Wasson, Geo. :JJ-170

Bashan, J. H. :JJ-171

Dempsey, Patrick :JJ-172

Felter, John :JJ-173

de Cato, C. :JJ-174

Austin, G. :JJ-175

Smith, W. A. :JJ-176

Mickey, S. W. :JJ-177

Brineger, J. D. :JJ-178

Crumwell, C. A. :JJ-179

Campbell, Wm. M. :JJ-180

McDunner, J. :JJ-181

Colburns, S. :JJ-182

Cody, Ralph :JJ-183

Gardner, John :JJ-184

Merritt, E. A. :JJ-185

Lance, U. W. :JJ-186

Simmons, V. L. :JJ-187

Mayes, W. H. :JJ-188

Hargrove, J. P. :JJ-189

Lapier, C. :JJ-190

Wright, Jas. :JJ-191

Gravel, Gideon :JJ-192

Grey, Peter :JJ-193

Wood, C. W. :JJ-194

Pyser, Alfred :JJ-195

Bennett, W. H. :JJ-196

Bennett, Jas. F. :JJ-197

Gillen, Jas. F. :JJ-198

White, Wm. :JJ-199

Miller, F. M. :JJ-200

Staton, J. :JJ-201

Stearns, A. K. :JJ-202

Johnston, Joseph :JJ-203

James, M. L. :JJ-204

Rofer, W. H. :JJ-205

Thomas, D. K. :JJ-206

McClure, J. C. :JJ-207

Murrey, John :JJ-208

KilCran, Wm. :JJ-209

Welch, Wm. :JJ-210

Snyder, Geo. W. :JJ-211

Frost, J. H. :JJ-212

Miller, J. M. :JJ-213

Lyons, Geo. :JJ-214

Tobin, M. J. :JJ-215

Oldinder, Phillip :JJ-216

Hibbard, Oliver :JJ-217

Brown, O. S. :JJ-218

Morrison, J. C. :JJ-219

Jones, J. H. :JJ-220

Hughes, Robt. :JJ-221

Laughlin, Mathew :JJ-222

Walters, John A. :JJ-223

Norton, Horace :JJ-224

Heninger, Michael :JJ-225

Cropwait, J. R. :JJ-226

Wells, S. L. :JJ-227

Greggory, J. H. :JJ-228

Dunton, Danl. :JJ-229

Dillon, Calvin :JJ-230

Hayes, Aaron G. :JJ-231

Granthor, John E. :JJ-232

Irwin, Wm. M. :JJ-233

Cahill, E. :JJ-234

Burkey, Levi :JJ-235

Burkey, J. :JJ-236

Kendall, L. C. :JJ-237

Burk, Saml. :JJ-238

Carpenter, J. M. :JJ-239

Thompson, Enoch :JJ-240

Barrelaugh, John :JJ-241

Turnley, L. G. :JJ-242

Seedell, G. P. :JJ-243

Gray, J. A. :JJ-244

Sout, A. :JJ-245

Wyatt, John H. :JJ-246

Moore, M. F. :JJ-247

Turk, J. W. :JJ-248

Twoponts, A. :JJ-249

Lewis, Jno. L. :JJ-250

Johnston, Joseph :JJ-251

Porter, Wm. :JJ-252

Conner, D. E. :JJ-253

Martin, J. H. :JJ-254

Augustien, H. :JJ-255

Sanders, John S. :JJ-256

Robly, D. T. :JJ-257

Gison, Geo. :JJ-258

Forbes, Benjamin :JJ-259

Bradford, Jas. :JJ-260

Hunter, Jas. :JJ-261

Deck, W. C. :JJ-262

Augustien, Adam :JJ-263

Roberts, A. :JJ-264

Perley, J. A. :JJ-265

Cowen, Chas. :JJ-266

Nichols, A. F. :JJ-267

Oldham, Geo. :JJ-268

Wessells, S. M. :JJ-269

O'Niel, Jno. :JJ-270

Hilliman, A. L. :JJ-271

Morgan, J. S. :JJ-272

McMahon, C. :JJ-273

Hillerman, G. R. :JJ-274

Sullivan, John :JJ-275

Pebody, D. G. :JJ-276

Williams, A. W. :JJ-277

Denney, A. J. :JJ-278

West, Eugene :JJ-279

Neville, J. L. :JJ-280

Hunter, Jas. :JJ-281

Johnston, J. H. :JJ-282

Mason, Con :JJ-283

Ackey, J. B. :JJ-284

Hadley, C. P. :JJ-285

Brown, O. B. :JJ-286

Green, S. :JJ-287

Jones, E. A. :JJ-288

Taloon, J. :JJ-289

Campbell, S. S. :JJ-290

Cammeron, A. :JJ-291

Mitchell, D. :JJ-292

Matlock, J. W. :JJ-293

Craig, G. W. :JJ-294

Thompson, John :JJ-295

Wafles, Wm. :JJ-296

Morriss, R. S. :JJ-297

Hudson, F. :JJ-298

Hiffner, J. L. :JJ-299

Allen, L. I. :JJ-300

Jack, Wm. :JJ-301

Rogers, W. H. :JJ-302

Weiss, I. R. :JJ-303

Haywood, M. T. :JJ-304

Lackey, Jas. :JJ-305

Robbins, T. M. :JJ-306

Tison, O. V. :JJ-307

Newton, H. H. :JJ-308

Bogardis, H. :JJ-309

How, H. B. :JJ-310

Heppel, Chas. :JJ-311

Ritchie, J. C. :JJ-312

Peabody, John :JJ-313

Freeling, John W. :JJ-314

Donahugh, Joseph P. :JJ-315

Gaston, J. :JJ-316

May, F. C. :JJ-317

Ingalls, E. R. :JJ-318

Blanchard, M. :JJ-319

Fisher, J. A. :JJ-320

Pollard, Lysander :JJ-321

Hepbard, C. L. :JJ-322

Beesly, Jas. :JJ-323

Hart, J. B. :JJ-324

Good, W. T. :JJ-325

Smith, Alfred :JJ-326

Adams, W. S. :JJ-327

Cloonan, John :JJ-328

McShane, D. :JJ-329

Gooding, A. L. :JJ-330

Caldwell, J. H. :JJ-331

Turner, I. J. :JJ-332

Smith, Thos. :JJ-333

Fisk, J. H. :JJ-334

Porter, G. W. :JJ-335

Burk, John :JJ-336

Pullman, Jas. :JJ-337

Dodds, A. S. :JJ-338

Rich, Oliver :JJ-339

Conorton, Peter :JJ-340

Boyd, A. :JJ-341

McCarthy, John D. :JJ-342

Stevens, Jas. :JJ-343

Wright, John A. :JJ-344

Banks, J. M. :JJ-345

Willcox, Willis :JJ-346

Schimelfiney, Geo. :JJ-347

Smith, P. :JJ-348

Valitol, Peter :JJ-349

Higgins, Edmond I. :JJ-350

Horen, Thos. :JJ-351

Newton, W. G. :JJ-352

Elliott, John B. :JJ-353

Elliott, Wm. M. :JJ-354

Meekins, Jas. :JJ-355

Tyness, Patrick :JJ-356

Darling, R. S. :JJ-357

Conway, I. I. :JJ-358

Blacken, Davie :JJ-359

Sayer, F. E. :JJ-360

Crowley, John :JJ-361

Teneyck, C. S. :JJ-362

Johnson, A. H. :JJ-363

Iler, Wm. :JJ-364

Hoffman, Albert :JJ-365

Creem, G. W. :JJ-366

Tompkins, Wm. :JJ-367

McMurrey, Saml. :JJ-368

Olds, L. B. :JJ-369

Worthington, W. I. :JJ-370

Mathews, S. B. :JJ-371

Miller, Geo. :JJ-372

Lyon, Richerd :JJ-373

Keene, H. B. :JJ-374

Archer, T. J. :JJ-375

Felch, John :JJ-376

Carpenter, Michael :JJ-377

Armstrong, Joshua :JJ-378

Reese, J. P. :JJ-379

Heath, J. D. :JJ-380

Scott, A. :JJ-381

Biggs, G. W. :JJ-382

Rader, Geo. :JJ-383

Rader, H. :JJ-384

Craig, N. C. :JJ-385

Schultz, John :JJ-386

Wanless, Thos. :JJ-387

Leonard, W. S. :JJ-388

Shapter, E. :JJ-389

Alvord, Abraham :JJ-390

Gordon, Wm. :JJ-391

Garitt, A. F. :JJ-392

Jones, Wiley :JJ-393

Loomis, C. A. :JJ-394

Miller, Joshua :JJ-395

Rader, R. :JJ-396

Maher, John :JJ-397

Shay, Thos. :JJ-398

Bradbury, C. S. :JJ-399

Biggs, John P. :JJ-400

Willmoot, B. R. :JJ-401

French, N. A. :JJ-402

Hepburn, G. W. :JJ-403

McArthur, G. W. :JJ-404

Jewell, L. B. :JJ-405

Coke, B. A. :JJ-406

Ramas, A. :JJ-407

Bristol, J. S. :JJ-408

Sparks, John :JJ-409

Harmon, Albert :JJ-410

Davis, W. A. :JJ-411

Sisle, Wm. K. :JJ-412

Hopping, C. :JJ-413

Means, Wm. H. :JJ-414

Jones, J. C. :JJ-415

McCrum, S. A. :JJ-416

Barnum, Thos. :JJ-417

Jones, B. F. :JJ-418

Stephens, F. A. :JJ-419

Cavin, J. B. :JJ-420

Norman, H. P. :JJ-421

Chamberlan, Henry :JJ-422

Partello, W. H. :JJ-423

Wilmot, R. G. :JJ-424

Clifford, Wm. :JJ-425

Fox, Chas. G. :JJ-426

Tonery, E. W. :JJ-427

Griggs, H. O. :JJ-428

Abbett, T. C. :JJ-429

Gemmell, A. L. :JJ-430

Virden, F. M. :JJ-431

Merrick, Geo. G. :JJ-432

Miller, S. B. :JJ-433

Markle, C. C. :JJ-434

Pickering, John :JJ-435

Grey, Jesse :JJ-436

Black, Jon. S. :JJ-437

Stewart, C. M. :JJ-438

O'Brien, P. W. :JJ-439

 

* * *

1861 COLORADO TERRITORIAL ELECTION

 

District 8&9 Precinct 7

Arkansas River (B)

 

Clerk: Caspio Lobato

Sworn by Judge:

Held at Hayne's Ranch (part B)

 

Judges

Pedro Labato

Roman Sisneros

Antonio Galris

 

For Congress and Votes

Hiram Pits Bennet 21

Beverly D. Williams 19

 

For Council and Votes

Juan Vigil 20

Juerenco Nese 20

 

For Representative and Votes

Jesus N. Vasela 20

Vilctos Garcia 20

 

Voters in Order

 

Head, Lafayette :JJJ-1

Chandler, J. A. :JJJ-2

Maes, Jesus Ma. :JJJ-3

Maes, Querino :JJJ-4

Torres, Jose Ma. :JJJ-5

Gallegos, Santiago :JJJ-6

Ruis, Jose Gregorio :JJJ-7

Martines, Anto. J. :JJJ-8

Gallegos, Martin :JJJ-9

Archuleta, Juan Valentin :JJJ-10

Trujillo, Jose Viterbo :JJJ-11

Antencio, Franco. Anto. :JJJ-12

Atencio, Juan :JJJ-13

Gonsales, Juan Prudencio :JJJ-14

Valdes, Miguel :JJJ-15

Duran, Jose Nestor :JJJ-16

Gallegos, Gabriel :JJJ-17

Gallegos, Anto. Domingo :JJJ-18

Gonsales, Bidal :JJJ-19

Atencio, Jose Rafael :JJJ-20

Gallegos, Jose de Jesus :JJJ-21

Archuleta, Jose Dolores :JJJ-22

Lusero, Agapito :JJJ-23

Rodrigus, Anto. Jose :JJJ-24

Lovato, Deciderio :JJJ-25

Lovato, Teodoro :JJJ-26

Lobato, J. Policarpio :JJJ-27

Gallegos, Reyes :JJJ-28

Archuleta, Jose Anto. :JJJ-29

Atencio, Pablo :JJJ-30

Montoya, Luis :JJJ-31

Lobato, Abran :JJJ-32

Valdes, Ramon :JJJ-33

Ribera, Tomas :JJJ-34

Deaguro, Jose Ma. :JJJ-35

Cisneros, Roman :JJJ-36

Lobato, Pedro Anto. :JJJ-37

Galvis, Anto. G. :JJJ-38

Valdes, Nasario :JJJ-39

Mascarena, Juan Anto :JJJ-40

 

* * *

1861 COLORADO TERRITORIAL ELECTION

 

District 8&9 Precinct 1

Colorado City

 

Clerk: Alfred S. Cobb

Held at George Lappan House

 

Judges

M. S. Beach

Robert B. Willis

Samuel T. Shaffer

 

For Congress and Votes

Hiram Pits Bennet 25

Beverly D. Williams 1

 

For Council and Votes

R. B. Willis 25

John M. Francisco 26

 

For Representative and Votes

George M. Chilcott 25

 

Voters in Order

 

Coplin, Henry :K-1

Tappan, George H. :K-2

Beach, M. S. :K-3

Tophouse, James :K-4

Bowlby, Samuel :K-5

Cobb, Alfred S. :K-6

Martin, Hiram A. :K-7

Cooper, Walter :K-8

Crowell, Benj. F. :K-9

Loughlin, James C. :K-10

Straw, Joseph :K-11

Kelly, R. S. :K-12

Bowlby, John K. :K-13

Shaeffer, S. F. :K-14

Henson, Hansford :K-15

Kramer, M. :K-16

Smith, Peter H. :K-17

Curtly, G. A. J. :K-18

Beebe, Silas R. :K-19

Smith, Alexander M. :K-20

Price, W. G. :K-21

Brownfield, F. M. :K-22

Roberts, James :K-23

Hay, Loring :K-24

Brite, Geo. A. :K-25

West, Robert S. :K-26

 

* * *

1861 COLORADO TERRITORIAL ELECTION

 

District 7 Precinct 4

Hamilton Town Hall

 

Clerk: H. D. James

Sworn by Judge: D. W. Vance JP

Held at Hamilton Hall

 

Judges

Earl Hamilton

W. S. Holman S. W. Black

 

For Congress and Votes

Hiram Pits Bennet 185

Beverly D. Williams 32

 

For Council and Votes

E. A. Arnold 168

Wm. McMath 49

 

For Representative and Votes

Daniel Whitsy 101

P. W. Page 15

M. J. Bond 2

 

Voters in Order

 

Kendle, George A. :KK-1

Seldon, A. J. :KK-2

Vance, D. M. :KK-3

Morrow, Rolan :KK-4

Curtice, W. J. :KK-5

Heath, James E. :KK-6

Welsh, E. :KK-7

Cassito, C. M. :KK-8

Rallich, B. :KK-9

North, C. :KK-10

Fay, Lyman :KK-11

Higgins, C. S. :KK-12

Norten, H. H. :KK-13

Heald, H. F. :KK-14

Powers, J. C. :KK-15

Crow, John :KK-16

Chandler, A. D. :KK-17

Wood, George :KK-18

Bowlby, A. :KK-19

Duncan, B. L. :KK-20

Groves, W. H. :KK-21

Robinson, S. :KK-22

Myner, A. :KK-23

Graham, S. J. :KK-24

Carter, John :KK-25

Snivley, David K. :KK-26

Gibson, J. H. :KK-27

McCleord, R. :KK-28

Shields, D. J. :KK-29

Jane, H. F. :KK-30

Block, L. W. :KK-31

Morrison, R. J. :KK-32

Ritchie, J. D. :KK-33

Roberts, F. E. :KK-34

Hill, R. D. :KK-35

Fish, D. S. :KK-36

Smith, A. W. :KK-37

Aucheisorio, C. J. :KK-38

Curtice, Chas. J. D. :KK-39

Evens, John :KK-40

Wells, John N. :KK-41

Dailie, John L. :KK-42

Giles, A. E. :KK-43

Mynic, J. P. :KK-44

Jopp, H. O. :KK-45

Stone, W. F. :KK-46

Faylen, John C. :KK-47

Westen, J. P. :KK-48

Johnson, A. W. :KK-49

Spencer, W. D. :KK-50

Dundirf, J. :KK-51

Gordon, W. F. :KK-52

Cram, F. W. :KK-53

Johnson, Jacob :KK-54

Harlgill, Sam :KK-55

Kent, H. A. :KK-56

Bailey, F. :KK-57

Rilo, S. L. :KK-58

Beadin, John :KK-59

Noles, John S. :KK-60

Sandhovel, John :KK-61

Whetsell, A. F. :KK-62

Hart, Wm. :KK-63

McGrath, Thos. :KK-64

Parkhurst, C. :KK-65

Buirman, John :KK-66

Lechner, G. W. :KK-67

Stanten, J. W. :KK-68

Lester, W. S. :KK-69

Drum, John :KK-70

Watkins, A. F. :KK-71

Noles, S. :KK-72

Wood, L. H. :KK-73

Hammon, John P. :KK-74

Horman, Rubin :KK-75

Johnson, L. H. :KK-76

Woods, Wm. :KK-77

Johnson, Levi :KK-78

Cooley, A. W. :KK-79

Cooper, James B. :KK-80

Mathews, A. :KK-81

Billard, Frank :KK-82

Burt, W. T. :KK-83

Hinckel, D.S. :KK-84

McKinney, L. P. :KK-85

Cormer, S. :KK-86

Crocker, J. G. :KK-87

Winslow, West :KK-88

Irwin, Ruben :KK-89

Davitt, John W. :KK-90

Nelson, J. R. :KK-91

Ruebell, Henry :KK-92

Stahl, Wm. :KK-93

Sayne, A. :KK-94

Hunter, R. D. :KK-95

Massay, W. :KK-96

Chambers, C. :KK-97

Holmes, C. C. :KK-98

Martin, H. D. :KK-99

Jones, Lewis :KK-100

McBroyer, R. M. :KK-102

Dunbar, Thos. M. :KK-103

Shidler, A. :KK-104

Freeman, John :KK-105

Bowens, G. W. :KK-106

Wood, J. W. :KK-107

Miller, W. W. :KK-108

Munday, H. S. :KK-109

Stewart, W. M. :KK-110

Krup, W. M. :KK-111

Weaver, Thos. :KK-112

Anderson, G. T. :KK-113

Rudy, I. :KK-114

Case, W. P. :KK-115

Talbot, A. :KK-116

Davinson, C. E. :KK-117

Cozad, J. C. :KK-118

Philips, Geo. :KK-119

Hoover, E. :KK-120

Vogel, J. :KK-121

Carter, Tom. :KK-122

Wortmann, H. :KK-123

Rippey, W. C. :KK-124

Smith, R. B. :KK-125

Louden, Wm. :KK-126

Woodruff, T. P. :KK-127

Westall, Geo. :KK-128

Foster, J. :KK-129

Edmuns, E. :KK-130

Steele, Geo. :KK-131

Hardman, H. :KK-132

Pangborn, Asa :KK-133

Pendry, James :KK-134

Arbuckel, B. B. :KK-135

Tibitt, S. E. :KK-136

Bowens, N. B. :KK-137

Skinner, J. :KK-138

Orth, Jacob :KK-139

Westall, Cy. :KK-140

Howard, George :KK-141

Coin, Wm. :KK-142

Ickes, T. E. :KK-143

Cooney, J. :KK-144

Foster, R. R. :KK-145

Jones, J. :KK-146

Hughes, A. :KK-147

Stevens, John :KK-148

Farnum, Wm. M. :KK-149

Marsh, Martin :KK-150

Andrea, W. E. :KK-151

Reese, R. D. :KK-152

Jones, R. :KK-153

Williams, R. J. :KK-154

Edwards, Hugh :KK-155

Sutherland, H. :KK-156

Degen, J. :KK-157

Reynolds, A. B. :KK-158

Warren, S. B. :KK-159

Parker, J. M. :KK-160

Veatch, J. M. :KK-161

Fish, O. P. :KK-162

Shiffler, J. W. :KK-163

Sinclair, D. :KK-164

Gregory, F. :KK-165

Bledsoe, M. B. :KK-166

Pratt, Robert :KK-167

Schody, H. :KK-168

Dinkenger, J. :KK-169

Dunn, G. A. :KK-170

Dix, H. F. :KK-171

Vanhorn, A. J. :KK-172

Shrock, J. W. :KK-173

Higgins, T. J. :KK-174

Case, E. W. :KK-175

Hamilton, Earl :KK-176

Freeman, A. :KK-177

Billiard, G. :KK-178

Campbell, W. H. :KK-179

Weinel, L. :KK-180

Brown, L. M. :KK-181

Bombeck, D. F. :KK-182

Hennion, M. :KK-183

Guiraud, A. :KK-184

Mayol, F. :KK-185

Gregory, S. :KK-186

Bradley, J. S. :KK-187

Ewing, John :KK-188

Ewing, E. W. :KK-189

Rike, A. W. :KK-190

Talbot, Enoch :KK-191

Weinel, Chas. :KK-192

Holman, W. J. :KK-193

Doughty, G. :KK-194

Holmes, John P. :KK-195

Harris, A. P. :KK-196

Sawyer, H. F. :KK-197

Teal, John T. :KK-198

Funk, A. :KK-199

Newcomb, Chas. :KK-200

Nye, N. :KK-201

Higgenbottom, John :KK-202

Harris, A. :KK-203

Burnett, Henry :KK-204

Jarvis, James :KK-205

Deards, Edward :KK-206

Warren, John R. :KK-207

Parson, John :KK-208

Heath, Frank :KK-209

Scott, L. B. :KK-210

Hinckel, E. W. :KK-211

Carroll, Wm. :KK-212

Green, W. F. :KK-213

Maxwell, J. W. :KK-214

Gleason, Jasper :KK-215

Carroll, Westley :KK-216

Risco, John J. :KK-217

Harkelrode, Henry :KK-218

Jarvis, David R. :KK-219

Martin, B. F. :KK-220

Hightower, G. W. :KK-221

Howbert, W. :KK-222

Witter, Daniel :KK-223

Flumerfelt, G. M. :KK-224

 

* * *

1861 COLORADO TERRITORIAL ELECTION

 

District 2 Precinct 3

Denver F Street

 

Clerk: Thomas Wildman

Sworn by Judge: Wm. Larimer

 

Judges

Wm. Larimer

Lewis Tappan

James Broodwell

 

For Congress and Votes

Hiram Pits Bennet 269

Beverly D. Williams 223

 

For Council and Votes

Amos Steck 316

R. Sopris 93

L.L. Bowen 68

 

For Representative and Votes

C. S. Hinkley 133

E. Cody 17

Wm. Clancy 68

B. R. Pegram 163

I. W. Marshall 138

Ed Scudder 137

John Wanlep 100

E. B. Husted 2

 

Voters in Order

 

Wilcox, G. H. :KKK-1

Ashley, W. H. :KKK-2

Wyatt, N. G. :KKK-3

Weld, S. S. :KKK-4

Rogers, H. J. :KKK-5

Honore, B. S. :KKK-6

Fenton, A. :KKK-7

Glenny, J. R. :KKK-8

Evans, Jackson :KKK-9

Guthrie, W. H. :KKK-10

Brown, George :KKK-11

Sartosa, John N. :KKK-11

Risenfield, Henry :KKK-12

Gussaud, G. :KKK-13

Sneider, A. J. :KKK-14

Smith, A. J. :KKK-15

Gilman, H. :KKK-16

Wright, C. S. :KKK-17

Hawkins, J. M. :KKK-18

Prusall, V. :KKK-19

Peck, J. W. :KKK-20

Lockland, John M. :KKK-21

Martin, W. P. :KKK-22

Bensy, A. R. :KKK-23

Clark, Thomas :KKK-24

Stansbury, A. N. :KKK-25

Monat, H. :KKK-26

Rehling, F. :KKK-27

Hermann, John :KKK-28

Seeman, S. :KKK-29

Hussey, Warren :KKK-30

Minard, T. A. :KKK-31

Hanblett, C. :KKK-32

Morris, E. :KKK-33

Martin, John H. :KKK-34

Whitsett, R. E. :KKK-35

Bell, David :KKK-36

Beck, D. :KKK-37

Murphy, J. C. :KKK-38

Wall, J. J. :KKK-39

Foster, Albert :KKK-40

Stimpson, S. :KKK-41

Gilp, F. F. :KKK-42

Dorsett, R. R. :KKK-43

Peers, P. E. :KKK-44

Howe, Sam :KKK-45

McCormack, James :KKK-46

Moore, John C. :KKK-47

Bradley, Joseph :KKK-48

Chase, Edward :KKK-49

Fenton, J. W. :KKK-50

Bliss, Edward :KKK-51

Scott, William :KKK-52

Maynard, J. S. :KKK-53

Greer, C. N. :KKK-54

Gustine, W. C. :KKK-55

Fitzpatrick, James :KKK-56

Lunn, J. C. :KKK-57

Galloway, J. M. :KKK-58

Ritter, Simon :KKK-59

Roach, John :KKK-60

Gillipsie, John S. :KKK-61

Bray, Edward :KKK-62

Wall, Jacob O. :KKK-63

Railey, M. H. :KKK-64

Clare, Charles :KKK-65

Cook, J. A. :KKK-66

Custis, R. S. :KKK-67

Cutine, A. C. :KKK-68

Hundley, T. A. :KKK-69

Patterson, E. H. :KKK-70

Butler, S. T. :KKK-71

Scott, A. :KKK-72

Burns, W. L. :KKK-73

Corell, J. H. :KKK-74

Newman, Gus :KKK-75

Lowe, J. W. :KKK-76

Ford, H. F. :KKK-77

Ford, W. R. :KKK-78

Hanford, J. D. :KKK-79

Davenport, F. :KKK-80

Wilheim, D. O. :KKK-81

Sanders, J. C. :KKK-82

Reeves, Andrew :KKK-83

Sabin, Edwin :KKK-84

Rob, Thomas :KKK-85

Collins, E. R. :KKK-86

Huiro, Thomas :KKK-87

Harrison, James :KKK-88

Barthoemer, C. :KKK-89

Wisgall, William :KKK-90

Delano, M. M. :KKK-91

Regen, Charles :KKK-92

Owen, S. :KKK-93

Weldon, John :KKK-94

Butler, John M. :KKK-95

Holt, William :KKK-96

Robinson, J. W. :KKK-97

Mahadie, J. W. :KKK-98

Allen, A. M. :KKK-99

Emick, C. :KKK-100

Wilder, W. F. :KKK-101

Graham, M. :KKK-102

Moteley, G. :KKK-103

Johnson, J. C. :KKK-104

Snell, George W. :KKK-105

Eber, F. J. :KKK-106

Sneider, John H. :KKK-107

Hinkley, C. S. :KKK-108

Sloan, William :KKK-109

Gunnell, H. :KKK-110

Turner, John J. :KKK-111

Bennett, W. H. :KKK-112

Chever, C. G. :KKK-113

Irwin, A. :KKK-114

Richardson, W. :KKK-115

Dudley, J. H. :KKK-116

Murdock, H. :KKK-117

Clark, George H. :KKK-118

Butler, John :KKK-119

Hine, A. A. :KKK-120

Totten, O. B. :KKK-121

Salley, H. T. :KKK-122

Bennett, William :KKK-123

Hogel, James :KKK-124

Loeb, W. :KKK-125

Soggs, D. H. :KKK-126

Hammer, W. :KKK-127

Wiggleton, W. :KKK-128

Cook, C. E. :KKK-129

Ewing, R. C. :KKK-130

Bliss, L. W. :KKK-131

Thomas, F. H. :KKK-132

Hays, W. T. :KKK-133

Barnes, C. R. :KKK-134

Smith, Thomas :KKK-135

Baker, O. C. :KKK-136

Barnard, A. W. :KKK-137

Good, John :KKK-138

Michley, H. J. :KKK-139

Miller, John :KKK-140

Furstein, H. :KKK-141

Martin, H. H. :KKK-142

Shaw, G. W. :KKK-143

Fillmore, J. S. :KKK-144

Johnson, S. :KKK-145

Jumps, E. :KKK-146

Stewart, J. :KKK-147

Stigall, J. :KKK-148

Kelley, M. :KKK-149

Leachs, J. :KKK-150

Taylor, F. :KKK-151

Hays, R. E. :KKK-152

Brown, S. R. :KKK-153

Bayard, G. D. :KKK-154

Brown, Jerome :KKK-155

Murphy, H. A. :KKK-156

Johnson, C. N. :KKK-157

Ludlem, John :KKK-158

Thomas, E. C. :KKK-159

McFait, J. G. :KKK-160

Dotson, O. :KKK-161

Brown, J. W. :KKK-162

McManor, F. :KKK-162

Hamilton, Alx. :KKK-163

Bunchs, C. S. :KKK-164

Malmey, John :KKK-165

Devine, S. :KKK-166

Harvey, O. B. :KKK-167

Woodcock, Asa :KKK-168

Slatterley, M. :KKK-169

McLoughlin, D. :KKK-170

Marshall, W. F. :KKK-171

Hason, R. L. :KKK-172

Street, William :KKK-173

Juslee, J. A. :KKK-174

Conroy, J. :KKK-175

Collomore, D. :KKK-176

Ford, J. B. :KKK-177

Bryan, C. W. :KKK-178

Milheins, John :KKK-179

Cannon, James :KKK-180

Lee, C. S. :KKK-181

Leadbeater, Alfred :KKK-182

Wallis, R. :KKK-183

Weisner, W. :KKK-184

Benedict, H. :KKK-185

More, E. D. :KKK-186

Moneri, W. R. :KKK-187

Poisell, J. :KKK-188

Smith, J. H. :KKK-189

Hepner, W. :KKK-190

Ganett, G. A. :KKK-191

French, G. :KKK-192

Clark, J. G. :KKK-193

Greer, William :KKK-194

Lewis, William :KKK-195

Dingman, H. :KKK-196

Thomas, O. P. :KKK-197

Rice, J. T. :KKK-198

Jacobs, E. C. :KKK-199

Bancroft, G. W. :KKK-200

Shoudy, Jacob :KKK-201

Allen, G. :KKK-202

Latta, J. C. :KKK-203

McAtee, H. :KKK-204

Wright, C. A. :KKK-205

Gilmore, Thomas M. :KKK-206

Froster, Thomas :KKK-207

Causley, J. H. :KKK-208

Bradford, R. B. :KKK-209

Goodrich, G. H. :KKK-210

Jones, J. B. :KKK-211

Stevens, C. H. :KKK-212

Dorsett, F. :KKK-213

Ryan, J. C. :KKK-214

Walter, Peter :KKK-215

Shoats, Edward :KKK-216

Childs, W. B. :KKK-217

Moffat, D. H. :KKK-218

Grace, W. P. :KKK-219

Gilman, H. H. :KKK-220

Sullivan, P. :KKK-221

Reynolds, M. :KKK-222

Baden, S. :KKK-223

Peck, A. F. :KKK-224

Hitchins, R. H. :KKK-225

Goodrich, W. C. :KKK-226

Landis, John :KKK-227

Guildy, John :KKK-228

Howard, T. G. :KKK-229

Buckwater, E. W. :KKK-230

Oliver, James :KKK-231

Keith, B. F. :KKK-232

VanWarner, J. P. :KKK-233

Cass, O. D. :KKK-234

Kent, O. C. :KKK-235

Penberton, Thomas :KKK-236

Strauble, Joseph :KKK-237

Davis, Alfred :KKK-238

McKinner, Peter :KKK-239

Townsend, Copeland :KKK-240

Doran, Peter :KKK-241

Crawford, E. D. :KKK-242

Hill, J. A. :KKK-243

Stickney, L. W. :KKK-244

McCelland, W. C. :KKK-245

Wise, William :KKK-246

Hinkley, G. W. :KKK-247

Berry, P. :KKK-248

West, R. P. :KKK-249

Shookmaker, A. :KKK-250

Gallagher, J. H. :KKK-251

Becham, W. H. :KKK-252

Kishadden, W. :KKK-253

Howland, O. G. :KKK-254

Jack, John M. :KKK-255

Bickford, E. K. :KKK-256

Sommers, C. B. :KKK-257

Harrison, H. C. :KKK-258

Dammar, G. E. :KKK-259

Humphry, E. H. :KKK-260

McNeil, E. W. :KKK-261

Limes, J. B. :KKK-262

Bromley, M. :KKK-263

Coyle, William :KKK-264

Milkenie, Jacob :KKK-265

Reidner, L. :KKK-266

Murphy, Thomas :KKK-267

Crook, W. G. :KKK-268

Sheer, J. D. :KKK-269

Carter, M. :KKK-270

Griswold, W. F. :KKK-271

Mondano, F. :KKK-272

Rederegos, A. :KKK-273

Hobbs, W. A. :KKK-274

Gunand, E. :KKK-275

Peeler, Edward :KKK-276

Cody, John :KKK-277

Clark, G. T. :KKK-278

Gruand, A. :KKK-279

Riseley, Robert :KKK-280

King, W. H. :KKK-281

Roath, R. W. :KKK-282

Ramsey, G. P. :KKK-283

Bryant, John :KKK-284

Genk, N. N. :KKK-285

Harsharo, J. :KKK-286

Hobbs, L. :KKK-287

Finley, J. :KKK-288

Moyn, D. :KKK-289

McClintoch, E. :KKK-290

Williams, John :KKK-291

Holcomb, M. S. :KKK-292

Rice, N. H. :KKK-293

Ofer, A. A. :KKK-294

German, G. H. :KKK-295

Boutisell, F. A. :KKK-296

Todd, J. W. :KKK-297

Lowe, P. G. :KKK-298

Kinney, John :KKK-299

Davis, W. D. :KKK-300

Kline, J. D. :KKK-301

Shaver, Phip. :KKK-302

Alexander, G. W. :KKK-303

Hall, S. M. :KKK-304

Sears, J. P. :KKK-305

Mitchell, J. :KKK-306

Ashard, J. B. :KKK-307

Todley, D. K. :KKK-308

Durkey, F. M. :KKK-309

Bowen, L. L. :KKK-310

Jones, R. :KKK-311

Brown, H. C. :KKK-312

Dorsey, J. A. :KKK-313

Fredrick, H. :KKK-314

Rowland, H. C. :KKK-315

Jones, Frank :KKK-316

Bradstreet, J. A. :KKK-317

Powers, Noah :KKK-318

Jewett, A. H. :KKK-319

Tritch, George :KKK-320

Page, F. H. :KKK-321

Gardner, W. K. :KKK-322

Cooper, S. F. :KKK-323

Harris, S. E. :KKK-324

Rood, John :KKK-325

Brown, George :KKK-326

King, James :KKK-327

Hartman, S. P. :KKK-328

Marsh, K. :KKK-329

Hoops, Thomas :KKK-330

Waterbury, E. B. :KKK-331

Miles, I. C. :KKK-332

Chase, William :KKK-333

Waters, Adam :KKK-334

Smith, Henry M. :KKK-335

Clancy, William :KKK-336

Kefe, John :KKK-337

Hagan, William :KKK-338

Hanley, J. H. :KKK-339

Kelch, W. P. :KKK-340

Barlow, W. W. :KKK-341

McCormack, J. :KKK-342

Spangler, J. H. :KKK-343

Blythe, B. J. :KKK-344

Cooke, R. E. :KKK-345

Congh, Samuel :KKK-346

Coval, J. M. :KKK-347

Stevens, Charles :KKK-348

McClure, G. W. :KKK-349

Schayer, S. :KKK-350

Livingston, S. B. :KKK-351

Clayton, W. M. :KKK-352

Spaids, C. D. :KKK-353

Dillener, John :KKK-354

Headly, F. B. :KKK-355

Porter, C. H. :KKK-356

Ritter, Joseph :KKK-357

Berry, James :KKK-358

Bostwick, S. :KKK-359

Jackson, R. L. :KKK-360

Town, H. G. :KKK-361

Olmstead, C. :KKK-362

White, C. :KKK-363

Soule, A. C. W. :KKK-364

Sheafer, John M. :KKK-365

Bailey, H. W. :KKK-366

Keller, W. H. :KKK-367

Loeb, J. H. :KKK-368

Plats, William :KKK-369

O'Neil, R. C. :KKK-370

McCardell, J. S. :KKK-371

Otis, N. :KKK-372

Lovejoy, C. :KKK-373

Doran, James :KKK-374

Powers, D. W. :KKK-375

Palmer, Frank :KKK-376

Collins, W. S. :KKK-377

Adams, L. :KKK-378

Haskell, E. C. :KKK-379

Murphy, Henry :KKK-380

McNealy, Frank :KKK-381

Wild, J. E. :KKK-382

Wildman, Augustus :KKK-383

Wise, S. H. :KKK-384

Ames, T. P. :KKK-385

Pojnanshi, H. :KKK-386

Meyers, William :KKK-387

Cobb, E. W. :KKK-388

Rollins, E. H. :KKK-389

Almy, T. J. :KKK-390

Bond, W. S. :KKK-391

Hyder, G. C. :KKK-392

Spencer, J. C. :KKK-393

Chaipiot, F. :KKK-394

Stevens, W. W. :KKK-395

Pickets, Edward :KKK-396

Smith, J. Bright :KKK-397

Clark, M. E. :KKK-398

Stingham, C. W. :KKK-399

Adams, A. P. :KKK-400

Hansin, H. H. C. :KKK-401

Brown, M. A. :KKK-402

Herrich, G. A. :KKK-403

Teets, Robert :KKK-404

Orem, J. C. :KKK-405

Coover, T. C. :KKK-406

Lavin, T. W. :KKK-407

Maxon, M. H. :KKK-408

Smith, H. C. :KKK-409

Williams, L. A. :KKK-410

Hunter, S. D. :KKK-411

Adleman, John S. :KKK-412

Prince, Thomas :KKK-413

Russell, N. C. :KKK-414

Cheesman, E. T. :KKK-415

Sears, P. P. Sr. :KKK-416

Hayman, B. C. :KKK-417

Stanley, James :KKK-418

Chiback, Samuel :KKK-419

Hardwick, William :KKK-420

Reithman, John J. :KKK-421

Gilbert, Elias :KKK-422

Higgins, George :KKK-423

Black, Joseph :KKK-424

Wildman, Thomas G. :KKK-425

Wilkinson, H. A. :KKK-426

Hayman, J. J. :KKK-427

Reynolds, J. :KKK-428

Cook, E. C. :KKK-429

Clark, J. T. :KKK-430

Parking, G. W. :KKK-431

Roberts, James :KKK-432

Goldsmith, A. :KKK-433

Goldsmith, H. :KKK-434

Cobb, G. D. :KKK-435

Sibille, John :KKK-436

Munsch, Andrew :KKK-437

Riddle, Joseph. C. :KKK-438

Learned, H. D. :KKK-439

Brainard, Orin :KKK-440

Kerr, John W. :KKK-441

Foley, John P. :KKK-442

Shinner, A. :KKK-443

Drury, George :KKK-444

Whitall, J. C. :KKK-445

Hirely, Andrew :KKK-446

Sharp, H. P. :KKK-447

Fitzgerald, M. :KKK-448

Lereilee, R. :KKK-449

Shotridge, W. T. :KKK-450

Pickard, A. E. :KKK-451

Boyle, W. :KKK-452

Givens, W. A. :KKK-453

Summers, M. :KKK-454

Hawkins, S. T. :KKK-455

Taylor, Joshua :KKK-456

Roseberry, R. :KKK-457

Dayton, A. T. :KKK-458

Thompson, Clay :KKK-459

Clark, Thomas :KKK-460

Holloman, J. :KKK-461

Craig, Stewart :KKK-462

Schey, W. R. :KKK-463

Collins, W. S. :KKK-464

Lincoln, J. F. :KKK-465

Babcock, A. B. :KKK-466

Cuttler, L. W. :KKK-467

Curtis, M. :KKK-468

Wetenger, H. :KKK-469

Klingstein, E. :KKK-470

Roe, John :KKK-471

Hart, E. H. :KKK-472

McCormack, J. L. :KKK-473

Caryle, Henry :KKK-474

Keith, E. H. :KKK-475

Koperhaven, E. :KKK-476

Merck, G. W. :KKK-477

Saulsbury, M. :KKK-478

Steck, Amos :KKK-479

Ewing, Moe :KKK-480

Goff, A. J. :KKK-481

Brown, J. B. :KKK-482

Paige, J. L. :KKK-483

Winchester, L. J. :KKK-484

Botts, Anthony :KKK-485

Stethauer, A. :KKK-486

Porenauld, J. G. :KKK-487

McDonald, James :KKK-488

Anderson, John :KKK-489

Smith, E. J. :KKK-490

Boyer, A. J. :KKK-491

Howard, E. G. :KKK-492

Norghart, George :KKK-493

Gainhart, J. S. :KKK-494

Rice, John :KKK-495

Wilhite, E. S. :KKK-496

Cook, C. A. :KKK-497

Burton, H. :KKK-498

Cross, H. F. :KKK-499

Smith, J. W. :KKK-500

Rice, S. A. :KKK-501

Tappan, L. N. :KKK-502

Larimer, Wm. Jr. :KKK-503

Broadwell, J. M. :KKK-504

Trowbridge, George :KKK-505

Gurdico, F. :KKK-506

Aikers, A. :KKK-507

Marshall, F. J. :KKK-508

 

* * *

1861 COLORADO TERRITORIAL ELECTION

 

District 8&9 Precinct 2

Canon City

 

Clerk: David Hood

Held at David Powell house

 

Judges

M. G. Pratt

R. O. Old

W. H. Curtis

 

For Congress and Votes

Hiram Pits Bennet 78

Beverly D. Williams 23

 

For Council and Votes

H. E. Easterday 93

W. P. Welton 93

William Cauley 1

Robert Willis 1

 

For Representative and Votes

David Powell 99

J. N. Reed 1

Mat Riddlebarger 1

 

Voters in Order

 

Clark, Jenks :L-1

Prell, Louis :L-2

Cauley, William :L-3

Hall, J. C. W. :L-4

Howard, John :L-5

Spetzel, Henry :L-6

Jenks, G. D. :L-7

Salomon, H. Z. :L-8

Taylor, T. C. :L-9

Chapin, John :L-10

Wilcox, William :L-11

Aurner, William :L-12

McConnell, A. D. :L-13

Wineka, Otto :L-14

Hall, George F. :L-15

Bell, Samuel :L-16

Bruce, Franklin :L-17

Eads, William :L-18

Warrant, R. T. :L-19

Locke, William :L-20

Ballinger, Peter :L-21

Todd, William :L-22

McFarland, William :L-23

Mellor, Isaac :L-24

Suaso, Thomas :L-25

Martin, Jose :L-26

Apadaca, Antonio :L-27

Pardia, Francisco :L-28

Kickapoo, Thomas :L-29

Pauls, Edward :L-30

Menninger, Joseph :L-31

Stewart, John G. :L-32

Millett, H. S. :L-33

Allen, B. F. :L-34

Robinson, H. J. :L-35

Moore, C. V. :L-36

Leland, J. W. :L-37

Hornbrecht, G. :L-38

Stevens, R. G. :L-39

Bre, Altona :L-40

Pratt, M. G. :L-41

Bassett, William H. :L-42

Jones, J. A. :L-43

Garner, Hoppin :L-44

Hammit, Samuel :L-45

Herrington, Clark :L-46

Dewitt, J. C. :L-47

George, Absolom :L-48

Morey, H. :L-49

Powell, David :L-50

Blackman, Homer :L-51

Bears, J. :L-52

Johnson, A. :L-53

Frazer, H. J. :L-54

Russell, J. H. :L-55

Hammit, George :L-56

Lenase, John :L-57

Vicroy, G. H. :L-58

Marcus, Juan Anto. :L-59

Cencey, Anto. :L-60

Truxillo, Victor :L-61

Gorsuch, Charles W. :L-62

Briner, James :L-63

Layerly, John L. :L-64

Blair, S. E. :L-65

Caston, W. N. :L-66

Anderson, W. N. :L-67

Frazer, Jesse :L-68

Waggeman, Thos. E. :L-69

Frazer, R. J. :L-70

Frazer, Stephen :L-71

Edwards, John P. :L-72

Coffman, Elias :L-73

Middleton, Robert S. :L-74

Smith, O. M. :L-75

Swisher, B. J. :L-76

Way, D. L. :L-77

Frazer, G. B. :L-78

Sullivan, E. B. :L-79

Dunn, A. L. :L-80

Miles, H. J. :L-81

Clover, Hiram :L-82

Jenks, J. J. :L-83

Alexander, John :L-84

Worthley, W. G. :L-85

Rosalis, Miguel :L-86

Londoner, Julius :L-87

Wetmore, T. C. :L-88

Walters, William :L-89

Kitchen, James B. :L-90

Baca, Candelario :L-91

Hoag, J. N. :L-92

Gamble, W. S. :L-93

Upham, Charles L. :L-94

Blood, H. Young :L-95

McGrew, Philip :L-96

Otado, Franco. :L-97

Thorn, Rufus :L-98

Watson, Henry :L-99

Harrison, A. H. :L-100

Stanton, J. H. :L-101

Rive, Jose :L-102

 

* * *

1861 COLORADO TERRITORIAL ELECTION

 

District 8&9 Precinct 6

Mexican town on Huerfano

 

Judges

R. B. Boice

W. H. Bassitt

Santa Anna

 

For Congress and Votes

Hiram Pits Bennet 7

Beverly D. Williams 18

 

For Council and Votes

J. M. Franscisco 25

R. B. Willis 24

H. E. Easterday 1

 

For Representative and Votes

G. M. Chillcot 18

David Powell 7

 

Voters in Order

 

Boice, B. R. :LL-1

McClelland, W. B. :LL-2

Chavis, S. A. :LL-3

Fitzgerald, J. R. :LL-4

Hicklin, A. :LL-5

Clink, M. N. :LL-6

Gilchrest, James :LL-7

Truillo, J. M. :LL-8

Veatch, R. B. :LL-9

Truillo, S. :LL-10

Chavis, A. :LL-11

Betts, J. A. :LL-12

Galves, M. A. :LL-13

Gallegos, J. :LL-14

Salles, C. :LL-15

Antencio, M. :LL-16

Rameres, F. :LL-17

Mares, M. :LL-18

Montoyo, E. :LL-19

Boggs, T. O. :LL-20

Breretn, G. H. :LL-21

Martin, P. :LL-22

Cantone, J. :LL-23

Martin, M. :LL-24

Martin, John :LL-25

 

* * *

1861 COLORADO TERRITORIAL ELECTION

 

District 4 Precinct 1

Big Thompson St Vrain

 

Elliott, James :M-1

Gardner, C. H. :M-2

Belcher, Freeman :M-3

Cronk, George :M-4

Cronk, David :M-5

Coffin, G. W. :M-6

Robinson, J. G. :M-7

Preffer, Daniel :M-8

Roberts, Selah T. :M-9

Budd, Sylvanus :M-10

Case, Lester :M-11

Campbell, John M. :M-12

Ryan, John A. :M-13

White, Perry :M-14

Reed, Thos. N. :M-15

True, C. C. :M-16

Botsford, B. W. :M-17

McMillan, J. W. :M-18

Bell, J. W. :M-19

Swallow, J. :M-20

Titus, John A. :M-21

Goodwin, H. :M-22

Tourtellot, G. H. :M-23

Cushman, A. W. :M-24

Coffin, M. H. :M-25

Dwight, Lorenzo :M-26

Beckwith, L. :M-27

Powell, Aaron :M-28

McClean, J. G. :M-29

Cushman, A. :M-30

Colburn, W. W. :M-31

Taylor, D. C. :M-32

Wood, Wm. :M-33

Taylor, D. F. :M-34

Rafferty, B. F. :M-35

Johnson, Henry :M-36

Beckwith, F. C. :M-37

Pennock, P. R. :M-38

Guin, J. T. :M-39

Runyan, J. :M-40

Brown, George :M-41

Carter, J. G. :M-42

King, H. E. :M-43

Latta, J. A. :M-44

 

* * *

1861 COLORADO TERRITORIAL ELECTION

 

District 8&9 Precinct 7

Arkansas River (A)

 

Clerk: J. B. Rice Lot Coffman

Sworn by Judge: Jas. H. Haynes

Held at J. H. Haynes Ranch (part A)

 

Judges

James H. Haynes

W. W. Booth

Alfred V. Martin

 

For Congress and Votes

Hiram Pits Bennet 63

Beverly D. Williams 19

 

For Council and Votes

John M. Franscisco 79

H. E. Easterday 7

Robert B. Willis 76

 

For Representative and Votes

Matt Riddlebarger 77

D. Powell

A. S. Cobb 2

 

Voters in Order

 

Knight, G. G. :MM-1

Clark, George W. :MM-2

Seabring, A. C. :MM-3

McCan, S. F. :MM-4

Moore, Joseph :MM-5

Dearing, W. F. :MM-6

Mills, J. F. :MM-7

Steel, John :MM-8

Davis, Nelson :MM-9

Moore, Jackson :MM-10

Kelso, Owen :MM-11

Glaun, William :MM-12

Kelso, J. T. :MM-13

Anthees, Marians :MM-14

Horn, James :MM-15

Gates, Benjamin :MM-16

Montain, Whon :MM-17

Authees, Manwell :MM-18

Avela, Hosea G. :MM-19

Mehan, Daniel :MM-20

Taylor, James :MM-21

Authees, Juan D. :MM-22

Wilkins, Rufeus :MM-23

Olona, M :MM-24

Salias, Raphael :MM-25

Romano, Manuel :MM-26

Mondragon, Thomas :MM-27

Orcasseta, Francisco :MM-28

Authees, Charles :MM-29

Montaeu, Victor :MM-30

Moso, Cornelia :MM-31

Wheatfield, John :MM-32

Luhan, Cousis :MM-33

Mathriel, Olean :MM-34

Adams, Jesse :MM-35

Bucher, Philip :MM-36

Parker, John A. :MM-37

Corbin, Myron :MM-38

Marteen, Antonio :MM-39

Monteese, Manwell :MM-40

Brazilla, Janan :MM-41

Cordoval, Janan :MM-42

Olanio, Antonia :MM-43

Baca, Louis :MM-44

Araiai, Olohn :MM-45

Sherrer, Francis :MM-46

Huntington, Gilbert :MM-47

McKown, John E. :MM-48

Fewoigy, Frank L. :MM-49

Cordoval, Lorenzo :MM-50

Carreo, Joseph :MM-51

Authees, Joseph :MM-52

Charvis, Carpus :MM-53

Revalea, Francisco :MM-54

Marteen, Antonio :MM-55

Charvis, Candelario :MM-56

Montoia, Thomas :MM-57

Cortis, Fransisco :MM-58

Foheer, John :MM-59

Valaz, Fransisco :MM-60

Lopez, Jesus :MM-61

Duran, Hosea :MM-62

Duran, Fransisco :MM-63

Leorna, Joseph :MM-64

Sosaro, Fransisco :MM-65

Losaro, Antonio :MM-66

Saletto, Antonio :MM-67

Mahred, Hosea Manwell :MM-68

Booth, Wm. :MM-69

Mortian, A. D. :MM-70

Hazner, J. H. :MM-71

Coffman, Lot :MM-72

Rice, J. B. :MM-73

Riddlebarger, Mat. :MM-74

Quantrea, Truehreo :MM-75

Centuro, Manwell :MM-76

Artelate, Tdure :MM-77

Moss, Fransisco :MM-78

Tauer, Fransisco :MM-79

Lohan, John :MM-80

Slater, Deago :MM-81

Lasoro, Fransisco :MM-82

Tehero, John :MM-83

 

* * *

1861 COLORADO TERRITORIAL ELECTION

 

District 8&9 Precinct 11

Culebra

 

Clerk: Juan Miguel Vigil

 

Judges

H. E. Easterday

John Albert Juan Julian Matinez

 

For Congress and Votes

Hiram Pits Bennet 75

Beverly D. Williams 38

 

For Council and Votes

Whitten 55

H. E. Easterday 97

Juenino Mais 63

Juan Maguil Vigil 40

 

For Representative and Votes

Jesus Mario Barela 122

Victor Garcia 108

 

Voters in Order

 

Chasves, Blas :N-1

Martin, Jose Ignacio :N-2

Valdes, Franco :N-3

Vigil, Conicjando :N-4

Bustos, Teofilo :N-5

Martin, Jose Antonio :N-6

Espinosa, Manuel :N-7

Balledos, Anto. Jose :N-8

Lucero, Franco :N-9

Martin, Jose Ygnacio 2nd :N-10

Pacheco, Ynasio :N-11

Madril, Juan de Jesus :N-12

Montoya, Francisco :N-13

Lucero, Juan de Dios :N-14

Moya, Yacundo :N-15

Garcia, Jose Manuel :N-16

Lopez, Juan de Jesus :N-17

Mestas, Bernabel :N-18

Licen, Tomas :N-19

Lucero, Jose Gregoris :N-20

Ballejos, Miguel :N-21

Martin, Carmen :N-22

Brown, Charles :N-23

Archibeque, Jose Ma. :N-24

Cordova, Albino :N-25

Chabes, Jose Ynasio :N-26

Chabes, Coriano :N-27

Gallegos, Franco. :N-28

Duran, Pedro :N-29

Apodaca, Franco. :N-30

Chabes, Jose Gualupe :N-31

Trugio, Jose Ma. :N-32

Archuleta, Pablo :N-33

Maes, Pablo :N-34

Vigil, Crus :N-35

Martin, Jose Gregorio :N-36

Sandobal, Juan Crisanto :N-37

Jaques, Jose Osequio :N-38

Ribal, Felipe :N-39

Borey, Joseph :N-40

Blain, Frank :N-41

Valenine, J. S. :N-42

Lewis, J. M. :N-43

Padia, Buenventura :N-43

Montes, Franco. :N-44

Crus, Lesiano :N-45

Lopes, Jose Ynasio :N-46

Martin, Teodorio :N-47

Mondragon, Jesus Ma. :N-48

Martin, Jose Anto. 2nd :N-49

Crus, Jose Anto. :N-50

Martin, Jose Ma. :N-51

Crus, Franco. Anto. :N-52

Barela, Bisente Martin y :N-53

Ballejos, Damian :N-54

Lucero, Julian :N-55

Jaques, Solome :N-56

Lujan, Felipe :N-57

de Errera, Visente :N-58

Garsia, Todosio :N-59

Lujan, Miguel :N-60

Vigil, Martin :N-61

Disiderio, Jose :N-62

Vigil, Ysidro :N-63

Chamberly, J. F. :N-64

Martin, John :N-65

Mestas, Miguel :N-66

Gallegos, Nasario :N-67

Lopez, Tomas :N-68

Chabes, Jose Gabriel :N-69

Mague, Lenny :N-70

Mestes, Tomas :N-71

Ward, L. G. :N-72

Caneron, B. L. :N-74

Ayanda, Jose Julian :N-75

Young, William :N-76

Buekcanon, James :N-77

Esquibel, Juan :N-78

Ballejos, Juan Felipe :N-79

Duran, Filipe :N-80

Maes, Thomas :N-80

Padia, Salbador :N-81

Trugio, Felipe :N-82

Trugio, Anto. :N-83

Gomes, Jesus :N-84

Trugio, Polito :N-85

Martin, Jose Consesion :N-86

de Rera, Salbador :N-87

Espinosa, Manuel Rafael :N-88

Jaques, Juan Ynasio :N-89

Cordova, Pascual :N-90

Cordova, Desidero :N-91

Martin, Juan :N-92

Trugio, Franco. :N-93

Sanches, Jose Amador :N-94

Gomes, Santiago :N-95

Moya, Juan Andres :N-96

Garvis, John :N-97

Jasper, J. L. :N-98

Bayejos, Franco. :N-99

Baley, John W. :N-100

Romero, Jose Turnino :N-101

Cordova, Jose :N-102

Cordova, Jesus Ma. :N-103

Martin, Matias :N-104

Taylor, Anto. Rodregis :N-105

Sandoval, Diego :N-106

Borrego, Juan :N-107

Reynolds, C. B. :N-108

Gallegos, Pomoseno :N-109

Sanches, Franco. :N-110

Rodriges, Gregorio :N-111

Lusero, Manuel Esteban :N-112

Garsia, Anto. :N-113

Bivil, Anto. :N-114

Apodaca, Jacinto :N-115

Vargas, Jose Pablo :N-116

Williams, John :N-117

Pacheco, Mariano :N-118

Aro., Juan de los Reyes :N-119

Espinosa, Diego :N-120

Hendren, C. D. :N-121

Duran, Miguel :N-122

Salazar, Pasqual :N-123

Caraval, Ysidro :N-124

Pacheco, Ramon :N-125

Pacheco, Dionisio :N-126

Espinosa, Resinardo :N-127

Gomes, Jose Ynasio :N-128

Valdes, Jose Ylario :N-129

Martin, Juan Julian :N-130

Pando, Felipe :N-131

Vigil, Juan Miguel :N-132

Esterday, H. E. :N-133

Albert, John :N-134

 

* * *

1861 COLORADO TERRITORIAL ELECTION

 

District 3 Precinct 6

Idaho Dist

 

Clerk: William Spruance

Sworn by Judge: P. E. Charruaud

Held at F. Taylor house

 

Judges

P. E. Charruaud

F. W. Beebe

W. E. Sisty

 

For Congress and Votes

Hiram Pits Bennet 194

Beverly D. Williams 161

 

For Council and Votes

J. W. Hamilton 299

J. C. Bergen 66

 

For Representative and Votes

J. W. Notewase 287

F. Dolamar 23

D. S. Davis 41

S. D. ---mnter 1

 

Voters in Order

 

Clark, W. :NN-1

Batcheller, J. H. :NN-2

Reed, G. B. :NN-3

Keller, Peter :NN-4

West, James :NN-5

Hanson, Mark :NN-6

Moore, Nelson :NN-7

Turner, N. :NN-8

Albro, O. M. :NN-9

Cooper, G. :NN-10

Andrews, M. :NN-11

McLean, A. C. :NN-12

Garvin, J. P. :NN-13

Eastwich, F. F. :NN-14

Beebee, James :NN-15

Robin, T. H. :NN-16

Tout, John W. :NN-17

Fitzgerald, Wm. :NN-18

Cook, S. U. :NN-19

Uignight, Saml. :NN-20

Shattuc, Geo. M. :NN-21

McNamce, M. :NN-22

Duffield, S. G. :NN-23

Rogers, James :NN-24

Thompson, Joseph :NN-25

Noxon, S. M. :NN-26

Tiffany, F. :NN-27

Greenslit, G. H. :NN-28

Ragsdale, Thos. :NN-29

Gill, Henry :NN-30

Hanchett, J. H. :NN-31

McNichall, Peter :NN-32

Cooper, Wm. :NN-33

Dorsett, J. L. :NN-34

Kulbaugh, G. :NN-35

McJuck, John :NN-36

Pott, W. C. :NN-37

Lawrence, W. B. :NN-38

McGahey, G. T. :NN-39

McGahey, R. B. :NN-40

Peterson, Norman :NN-41

Jansen, Henry :NN-42

Heaggs, C. Y. :NN-43

Colter, Martin :NN-44

Oldham, L. :NN-45

Haworth, Wm. :NN-46

Bailey, F. :NN-47

Thompson, Wm. :NN-48

Lanfield, Henry :NN-49

Coops, C. P. :NN-50

Mason, J. S. Sr. :NN-51

Marchant, M. :NN-52

Paine, C. L. :NN-53

Sloan, A. B. :NN-54

Story, John :NN-55

Brenninger, L. :NN-56

Arble, L. P. :NN-57

Thompson, W. U. :NN-58

Bailey, Geo. C. :NN-59

Lenard, Jas. H. :NN-60

Tawbridge, C. B. :NN-61

McIntosh, D. :NN-62

Thomas, N. M. :NN-63

Skinner, D. R. :NN-64

Shepfer, F. :NN-65

Juck, Jas. :NN-66

Bernent, E. G. :NN-67

Mitchell, O. W. :NN-68

Leonard, O. :NN-69

Taylor, John W. :NN-70

Sisson, Saml. :NN-71

Bear, I. :NN-72

Hart, J. :NN-73

Cook, W. H. :NN-74

Wood, John M. :NN-75

Miller, John :NN-76

Converse, H. R. :NN-77

Lomax, J. D. :NN-78

Cobbs, Joshua :NN-79

Wilson, L. :NN-80

Lenard, M. :NN-81

Garlund, J. :NN-82

Baker, John D. :NN-83

Fyer, J. E. :NN-84

Shepherd, D. L. :NN-85

Floyd, M. C. :NN-86

Chermdud, P. E. :NN-87

Beebee, F. W. :NN-88

Pierce, M. M. :NN-89

Adair, W. L. :NN-90

Denel, C. T. :NN-91

Wood, C. :NN-92

Hart, S. K. :NN-93

Harlan, C. S. :NN-94

Hopkins, G. M. :NN-95

Campbell, W. L. :NN-96

Shecham, John :NN-97

Whifford, L. :NN-98

Bolton, J. F. :NN-99

McLeod, John :NN-100

Maberry, P. :NN-101

Spargue, W. D. :NN-102

Whitford, C. A. :NN-103

Lowel, W. :NN-104

Tarbox, F. :NN-105

Williams, P. :NN-106

Walker, J. C. :NN-107

Stone, C. :NN-108

Sargent, G. M. :NN-109

Lowel, J. :NN-110

Simmons, W. M. :NN-111

Woodward, C. M. :NN-112

Gardner, E. L. :NN-113

Rush, L. E. :NN-114

Baker, P. :NN-115

Ritchie, Thos. :NN-116

Caldwell, J. A. :NN-117

Stewart, Thos. :NN-118

Bloom, C. :NN-119

Bates, W. :NN-120

Rader, A. H. :NN-121

Rainey, Jas. :NN-122

Neally, Wm. :NN-123

Whitford, O. B. :NN-124

English, M. :NN-125

Wilson, S. :NN-126

Carder, T. R. :NN-127

Session, S. :NN-128

Badger, Isaac :NN-129

Allen, George :NN-130

Doud, Aly :NN-131

Hill, G. M. :NN-132

Hallam, B. :NN-133

Henderson, H. :NN-134

Moore, W. :NN-135

Jones, H. W. :NN-136

Dufendorf, R. :NN-137

Bacon, L. W. :NN-138

Flanigan, H. :NN-139

McGoshim, E. F. :NN-140

Black, L. M. :NN-141

Quin, Thos. :NN-142

Urchet, Solomon :NN-143

Phillips, Jas. :NN-144

Sprague, C. M. :NN-145

Coolley, A. W. :NN-146

Feller, A. :NN-147

Major, Edwd. :NN-148

Soul, Joseph :NN-149

Strain, R. A. :NN-150

Brown, J. A. :NN-151

Bolton, John :NN-152

Floyd, N. :NN-153

Wade, N. :NN-154

Cummings, E. V. :NN-155

Nelson, George :NN-156

Burtlet, E. G. :NN-157

Lowe, G. W. :NN-158

Kneff, Gabriel :NN-159

Hepler, Henry :NN-160

Cummings, J. :NN-161

Wumal, A. :NN-162

Norwood, W. J. :NN-163

Sailor, Jacob :NN-164

Mariola, L. :NN-165

Johnson, J. D. :NN-166

Monlitte, W. R. :NN-167

Seaton, J. S. :NN-168

Fitzpatrick, F. X. :NN-169

Armstrong, F. L. :NN-170

Armstrong, A. J. :NN-171

Stewart, T. :NN-172

Erikson, W. :NN-173

Rogers, L. A. :NN-174

Kelso, R. S. :NN-175

Lewis, Edward :NN-176

Derr, G. S. :NN-177

Gaman, Robert :NN-178

Lewis, C. M. :NN-179

Taber, E. B. :NN-180

Risley, E. D. :NN-181

Beam, J. W. :NN-182

Buford, T. J. :NN-183

Foster, W. S. :NN-184

Aldes, T. J. :NN-185

Butler, Wm. :NN-186

Moss, C. H. :NN-187

Williams, W. S. :NN-188

Conley, E. N. :NN-189

Cox, J. H. :NN-190

Farrar, C. H. :NN-191

Robins, A. :NN-192

Shoemaker, E. N. :NN-193

Ender, L. :NN-194

Hill, M. :NN-195

Hoffman, F. :NN-196

Ireson, M. :NN-197

Hodgen, E. :NN-198

Simpson, Ole :NN-199

Rlatner, John :NN-200

Miner, C. :NN-201

Potter, A. A. :NN-202

Cox, T. R. :NN-203

Ford, T. R. :NN-204

Skinner, E. J. :NN-205

Doud, Alex :NN-206

Garland, Chas. :NN-207

Madigan, John :NN-208

Boynton, Saml. :NN-209

Bond, T. P. :NN-210

Reynolds, J. T. :NN-211

Russell, P. G. :NN-212

Hernsel, J. :NN-213

Rood, S. B. :NN-214

Flenns, E. :NN-215

Seibert, G. W. :NN-216

Jabbust, Jacob :NN-217

Williams, Wm. :NN-218

Slitz, J. H. :NN-219

Virden, U. M. :NN-220

Stone, F. W. :NN-221

Paul, C. :NN-222

Clemsen, G. F. :NN-223

Edgar, John :NN-224

Campbell, D. :NN-225

Coddington, M. O. :NN-226

Lupice, J. W. :NN-227

Lincoln, A. G. :NN-228

Edwards, J. W. :NN-229

Hedges, M. :NN-230

Baxter, E. S. :NN-231

Lightfoot, G. J. :NN-232

Cartwright, D. :NN-233

Chilberg, C. F. :NN-234

Brien, G. O. :NN-235

Whaley, W. W. :NN-236

Kirkpatrick, W. M. :NN-237

Sullivan, P. O. :NN-238

Hill, W. W. :NN-239

Jones, H. M. :NN-240

Delamas, F. :NN-241

Hickox, C. K. :NN-242

Amholt, M. V. :NN-243

Brenninger, D. F. :NN-244

Ball, John :NN-245

Sullivan, James :NN-246

Wilson, Geo. M. :NN-247

St. Clair, H. :NN-248

Jackson, John :NN-249

Wade, S. :NN-250

Barnes, C. :NN-251

Saville, W. :NN-252

Carrol, I. :NN-253

Lyon, H. H. :NN-254

Oller, T. J. :NN-255

Simpkins, S. :NN-256

Pratt, Geo. :NN-257

Easley, W. H. :NN-258

Small, W. :NN-259

Laird, M. R. :NN-260

Thayer, E. C. :NN-261

Cunis, S. T. :NN-262

Cross, M. :NN-263

Sisty, W. E. :NN-264

Spinance, W. :NN-265

White, John :NN-266

Peck, G. C. :NN-267

Leslie, C. :NN-268

Canon, J. E. :NN-269

Smith, H. A. G. :NN-270

Paine, J. A. :NN-271

Vanderberg, E. C. :NN-272

Skank, M. :NN-273

Cook, S. S. :NN-274

Lovall, B. :NN-275

Delashmutt, D. :NN-276

Tirrell, T. :NN-277

Tirrell, H. :NN-278

Hathaway, Chas. :NN-279

Roop, O. :NN-280

Ryland, J. M. :NN-281

Rumson, T. T. :NN-282

Hall, W. F. :NN-283

Boyd, A. :NN-284

Barnes, H. :NN-285

Hunter, W. :NN-286

Green, W. A. :NN-287

Cook, H. W. :NN-288

Calkin, C. S. :NN-289

Dewey, J. W. :NN-290

Laraway, P. B. :NN-291

Jefferson, W. :NN-292

Watson, T. :NN-293

Morris, A. :NN-294

Campbell, J. H. :NN-295

Cuman, W. H. :NN-296

Mead, W. B. :NN-297

James, E. :NN-298

Rowley, L. :NN-299

Smith, John :NN-300

French, E. B. :NN-301

Blankenship, S. :NN-302

Mashburn, H. :NN-303

Beer, J. :NN-304

Burton, T. A. :NN-305

Kohn, John :NN-306

Osborne, S. S. :NN-307

Lewis, Saml. :NN-308

Cushing, S. R. :NN-309

Cheny, Benjamin :NN-310

Eastman, J. :NN-311

Neill, M. S. :NN-312

Potts, C. T. :NN-313

Neill, Emory :NN-314

Pratt, Coretio :NN-315

Shafter, P. :NN-316

Gleason, Thos. :NN-317

Quinn, Patrick :NN-318

Ward, Thos. :NN-319

Cooper, J. T. :NN-320

Cooper, N. P. :NN-321

McLelland, E. :NN-322

Sevegy, C. :NN-323

Cowles, T. E. :NN-324

Cooper, H. D. :NN-325

Curran, J. J. :NN-326

Qenzy, J. H. :NN-327

Lusk, J. H. :NN-328

Oliver, John :NN-329

Edwards, E. S. :NN-330

Lahey, M. :NN-331

Edwards, N. :NN-332

Kenyon, M. :NN-333

Neolton, John :NN-334

Lomax, A. :NN-335

Collier, John Z. :NN-336

Swan, Elias :NN-337

Stevens, E. W. :NN-338

McGuhey, S. :NN-339

Bates, Geo. :NN-340

Womack, S. R. :NN-341

Lucket, C. :NN-342

Hamilton, S. B. :NN-343

Cyphens, B. B. :NN-344

Davy, F. :NN-345

Segrist, Clint :NN-346

Potts, J. C. :NN-347

Potts, C. C. :NN-348

Bell, W. :NN-349

McHurd, B. F. :NN-350

Colley, E. J. :NN-351

Benner, W. C. :NN-352

Fuller, P. :NN-353

Jackson, S. C. :NN-354

Dodd, S. T. :NN-355

Chandler, J. L. :NN-356

Winget, I. L. :NN-357

Bryant, N. L. :NN-358

Binon, Willard :NN-359

Kistley, J. :NN-360

Meadley, A. :NN-361

Roberts, J. A. :NN-362

Knox, Alex :NN-363

Lowry, R. M. :NN-364

Stover, T. :NN-365

Gilson, R. :NN-366

Lee, J. C. :NN-367

Fierling, T. :NN-368

Connel, E. :NN-369

Remington, J. C. :NN-370

Wilkins, John :NN-371

Hamilton, F. J. :NN-372

Campbell, Alex :NN-373

Hunt, H. :NN-374

 

* * *

1861 COLORADO TERRITORIAL ELECTION

 

District 8&9 Precinct 13

Costilla

 

Clerk: C. B. Newton

Held at Mateo Romero house

 

Judges

Fernando Meyer

Jesus N. Barela

Pablo Gonzales

 

For Congress and Votes

Hiram Pits Bennet 39

Beverly D. Williams 75

 

For Council and Votes

John M. Franscisco 114

Querino Mese 113

R. Willis 1

 

For Representative and Votes

Jesus M. Barela 113

Jose Victor Garcia 11

 

Voters in Order

 

Santistevan, Carlos :O-1

Medina, Gaustrin :O-2

Santistivan, Victor :O-3

Lobato, Jose Manuel :O-4

Santistevan, NocRon :O-5

Vallegos, Jose Ma. :O-6

Sisneros, Antonio Nerio :O-7

Martin, Magiamo :O-8

Rivera, Ramon :O-9

Rivera, Antonio :O-10

Trugillo, Miguel :O-11

Mansanares, Juan Andres Jr. :O-12

Martin, Juan Ignacio :O-13

Martin, Jose :O-14

Martin, Miguel Antonio :O-15

Martin, Jose Ignacio :O-16

Lovato, Agustin :O-17

Cruz, Jose Francisco :O-18

Sisneros, Juan Andres :O-19

Trugillo, Juan :O-20

Toben, Thomas T. :O-21

Chacon, Ignacio :O-22

Williams, Aaron :O-23

Derera, Antonio Ma. :O-24

Medina, Felipe :O-25

Sanches, Jesus Ma. :O-26

Pacheco, Diego Anto. :O-27

Sena, Jose Mabrico :O-28

Marquis, Ramon :O-29

Charves, Serrino :O-30

Garcia, Juan de Jesus :O-31

Gallegos, Tomas :O-32

Gonzales, Baristro :O-33

Aregon, Jose Ignacio :O-34

Sanches, Jose Domacio :O-35

Charlifoux, Juan Bautista :O-36

Gallego, Telesforo :O-37

Agualar, Diego Anto. :O-38

Mansanares, Juan Andres Sr. :O-39

Lobato, Anto. Jose :O-40

Valdes, Seledon :O-41

Bernal, Juan de Jesus :O-42

Marquis, Noverto :O-43

Garcia, Fernando :O-44

Sanches, Juan Batisto :O-45

Martin, Jose Manuel :O-46

Areano, Juan :O-47

Aregon, Pedro Antonio :O-48

Romero, Antonio :O-49

Garcia, Jose Pablo :O-50

Naranjo, Cruz :O-51

Garcia, Juan Jose :O-52

Velasquis, Santiago :O-53

Martin, Antonio Ma. :O-54

Charves, Manuel :O-55

Pena, Jose Ma. :O-56

Areano, Miguel :O-57

Baldonado, Victorio :O-58

Martin, Jose Gregoria :O-59

Salazar, Tomas :O-60

Gallego, Isidoro :O-61

Martin, Juan Bautisto :O-62

Trugillo, Antonio Jose :O-63

Trugillo, Manuel Estevan :O-64

Agualar, Jose Rafael :O-65

Agualar, Sogino :O-66

Garcia, Jose Pablo :O-67

Medina, Juan Bautista :O-68

Trugillo, Faustin :O-69

Trugillo, Amador :O-70

Martin, Manuel :O-71

Mes, Jose Ramon :O-72

Romero, Francisco Anto. :O-73

Bosmacher, Thomas J. :O-74

Garcia, Juan Pomesino :O-75

Garcia, Lnardo :O-76

Lucero, Juan Agustin :O-76

Mansanares, Jerman :O-77

Vigel, Dave :O-78

Gallego, Juan Manuel :O-79

Garcia, Ramon :O-80

Madril, Domingo :O-81

Vigil, Jose Bngado :O-82

Casias, Jose :O-83

Duran, Manuel :O-84

Cortez, Jose Mariano :O-86

Sanches, Jose Ma. :O-86

Ortiz, Alejo :O-87

Cortez, Francisco :O-88

Vigil, Gabriel :O-89

Mestas, Jose de Jesus :O-90

Hoffmann, Joseph :O-91

Borego, Jose Desidero :O-92

Marquis, Miguel Anto. :O-93

Lucero, Benino :O-94

Garcia, Esenajo :O-95

Cortez, Jose Eugenio :O-97

Trugillo, Pedro Rafael :O-98

Martin, Jose Victor :O-99

Mansanares, Jose Manuel :O-100

Torrant, Leon :O-101

Medina, Jose de la Cruz :O-102

Martin, Ramon :O-103

Areano, Jose Ignacio :O-104

Trugillo, Jesus Ma. :O-105

Areano, Antonio Jose :O-106

Gonzales, Desidorio :O-107

Romero, Mateo :O-108

Barela, Jesus Ma. :O-109

Gonzales, Jose Pablo :O-110

Meyer, Fernando :O-111

Newton, Charles B. :O-112

Garcia, Sipriano :O-113

Vigil, Diego Anto. :O-114

Medina, Juan Manuel :O-115

 

* * *

1861 COLORADO TERRITORIAL ELECTION

 

District 7 Precinct 1

Junction Ranche

 

Clerk: Frederick A. Clark

Held at Geo. W. Hutchinson house

 

Judges

J. A. Brown

John Eaton

John E. Stewart

 

For Congress and Votes

Hiram Pits Bennet 28

Beverly D. Williams 3

 

For Council and Votes

Doct. Arnnold 22

 

For Representative and Votes

O. A. Whittmore 20

 

Voters in Order

 

Hutchinson, George W. :OO-1

Brown, James A. :OO-2

Eaton, John :OO-3

Clark, F. A. :OO-4

Graves, E. S. :OO-5

Stewart, John E. :OO-6

Cotten, J. M. :OO-7

Rowlands, M. T. :OO-8

Newcomb, Saml. :OO-9

Adams, A. B. :OO-10

Bogue, F. N. :OO-11

Mann, C. D. :OO-12

Hall, A. W. :OO-13

Collins, M. :OO-14

Cummins, E. S. :OO-15

Bronson, Stephen :OO-16

Sluts, Cyrus :OO-17

Rantschler, John :OO-18

Holaday, M. :OO-19

Funk, J. M. :OO-20

Hunt, L. :OO-21

Moore, John :OO-22

Coryell, Brant :OO-23

Flick, Paul :OO-24

George, Stephen :OO-25

Goldbaum, M. :OO-26

Rowlands, R. B. :OO-27

Warner, H. :OO-28

Colton, Edward T. :OO-29

Elliott, Cyrus P. :OO-30

Butt, John :OO-31

 

* * *

1861 COLORADO TERRITORIAL ELECTION

 

District 1 Precinct 9

Clear Creek Cherokee Crossing

 

Clerk: O. F. Wadsworth

Held at Wells & Wadsworth house

 

Judges

Oliver Wadsworth

J. R. Lanber

George W. Wells

 

For Congress and Votes

Hiram Pits Bennet 82

Beverly D. Williams 16

 

For Council and Votes

J.H. Morrison 76

H. J. Graham 33

C. H. McLaughlin 3

 

For Representative and Votes

J. Kershaw 71

P. K. Dotson 4

G. L. Strope 26

D. Steele 3

A. H. Mallory 6

Voters in Order

 

Miner, H. B. :P-1

Baker, Jas. :P-2

Mayer, L. :P-3

Herrick, N. F. :P-4

Poyer, Peter :P-5

Holmes, Chas. :P-6

Lamber, J. B. :P-7

Wells, G. W. :P-8

Wadsworth, O. F. :P-9

Bagley, Thos. S. :P-10

Horrigan, W. :P-11

Dustin, B. :P-12

Spooner, R. A. :P-13

Strope, G. L. :P-14

Kershow, J. :P-15

Howe, Chas. :P-16

Steele, D. :P-17

Brown, J. W. :P-18

Lehay, C. :P-19

McDavitt, D. :P-20

Lombard, W. :P-21

Sobieske, C. :P-22

Hoag, E. :P-23

Bomgesser, G. F. :P-24

Morley, O. :P-25

Ohlson, Chas. P. :P-26

Johnson, J. :P-27

Ohlson, O. A. :P-28

Knight, J. :P-29

Bell, W. :P-30

McCabe, J. :P-31

Redmond, J. :P-32

Barney, J. H. :P-33

Knight, D. :P-34

Ludignan, F. :P-35

Ludignan, M. :P-36

Barney, B. A. :P-37

Rithman, L. :P-38

McElroy, J. :P-39

Wilhart, J. :P-40

Jones, J. E. :P-41

Stepp, W. :P-42

Holister, O. J. :P-43

Freinl, J. B. :P-44

Strope, C. E. :P-45

Wilson, J. :P-46

Clark, J. :P-47

Morton, J. :P-48

Ward, J. :P-49

Burns, W. M. :P-50

Woolput, J. :P-51

Metts, J. :P-52

Baldwin, Wm. E. :P-53

Linder, J. :P-54

Baldwin, J. :P-55

Gould, E. C. :P-56

McLaughlin, E. :P-57

Mallory, A. H. :P-58

Sanders, J. C. :P-59

Barney, L. :P-60

Fisher, M. :P-61

Fisher, M. C. :P-62

Starring, W. :P-63

Clarke, W. H. :P-64

Summers, I. N. :P-65

Fenwick, M. :P-66

Armijo, H. :P-67

Martin, D. :P-68

Garcia, D. :P-69

Tafoya, G. :P-70

Martin, J. :P-71

Rendon, P. :P-72

Corova, J. :P-73

Zamora, J. :P-74

Arara, D. :P-75

Creitz, C. :P-76

Frabel, F. :P-77

Flick, M. :P-78

Tiernan, P. :P-79

Dawson, Chas. :P-80

Eistin, J. I. :P-81

Baugh, J. H. :P-82

Salina, H. M. :P-83

Miller, J. :P-84

Hildebank, F. :P-85

Dotson, O. :P-86

Hucksley, W. :P-87

Kinsey, J. P. :P-88

Couples, J. :P-89

Webb, S. D. :P-90

Sterling, D. P. :P-91

Peat, N. M. :P-92

Swagert, H. :P-93

McCallum, D. :P-94

Ross, D. B. :P-95

Kested, J. :P-96

McMurray, R. :P-97

Morgan, S. :P-98

Hammond, N. :P-99

Lebuff, A. :P-100

Knight, A. :P-101

Jewett, J. :P-102

Thomas, D. :P-103

Grahum, H. J. :P-104

Loomis, C. A. Jr. :P-105

Blake, S. :P-106

Chester, E. J. :P-107

Starkey, F. :P-108

Nooney, M. :P-109

Edwards, G. H. :P-110

Murphy, J. :P-111

Rohan, P. :P-112

O'Neill, I. :P-113

Naster, A. W. :P-114

McCauley, T. :P-115

Sullivan, J. :P-116

Augustus, I. H. :P-117

 

* * *

1861 COLORADO TERRITORIAL ELECTION

 

District 4 Precinct 2

Central City (part A)

 

Clerk: S. S. Sarah

Held at C. R. Young house

 

Judges

H. F. Parker

M. Storns

H. A. Campbell

 

For Congress and Votes

Hiram Pits Bennet 416

Beverly D. Williams 206

 

For Council and Votes

H. F. Parker 315

H. E. A. Smith 189

John I. Moore 104

Robt. Wilkinson 18

 

For Representative and Votes

Wm. A. Rankin 324

C. C. Post 188

J. D. Crofton 57

J. B. Chaffee 17

 

Voters in Order

 

Ringsma, H. F. :Q-1

Hall, C. L. :Q-2

Hayes, H. B. :Q-3

Hale, J. A. :Q-4

Alston, J. A. :Q-5

Van Ormam, W. H. :Q-6

Swift, A. C. :Q-7

Graham, H. C. :Q-8

Wright, Marshall :Q-9

Richmond, Chas :Q-10

Reem, John :Q-11

Duffield, Wm H. :Q-12

Jones, Thos H. :Q-13

Barker, Thos H. :Q-14

Harrison, Chas :Q-15

DeBolt, L. D. :Q-16

Barnard, M. :Q-17

Freas, L. M. :Q-18

Morris, A. T. :Q-19

Richmond, H. J. :Q-20

Dale, M. H. :Q-21

Babbitt, A. :Q-22

Phimey, A. :Q-23

Moore, D. W. :Q-24

Scott, Edmond :Q-25

Pollinger, E. M. :Q-26

Waldruff, Saml :Q-27

Rogers, Geo :Q-28

Leavenworth, J. H. :Q-29

Faul, H. :Q-30

Gaffey, Jefferson :Q-31

Lincoln, Wm. C. :Q-32

Gleeson, Michael :Q-33

Smith, H. P. A. :Q-34

Kimball, Geo K. :Q-35

Turner, Dan'l :Q-36

Nix, A. C. :Q-37

Osborn, E. T. :Q-38

Wilcox, Eli J. :Q-39

Hopkins, Robt. :Q-40

Dugan, Seth :Q-41

Shinn, Oliver :Q-42

Oxley, A. :Q-43

Trine, S. G. :Q-44

Daily, John E. :Q-45

McGinnis, Wm. :Q-46

Flood, Peter :Q-47

Smith, C. W. :Q-48

Cramer, A. N. :Q-49

Ferris, Henry :Q-50

Miller, Wm :Q-51

Warner, S. H. :Q-52

Bossey, Edward :Q-53

Shove, E. :Q-54

Fulmer, F. :Q-55

Remond, Gertin :Q-56

Storms, M. :Q-57

Hager, Henry :Q-58

Talbot, P. :Q-59

Griffin, A. :Q-60

Baird, J. C. :Q-61

Veary, Wm. :Q-62

Barnard, Frank :Q-63

Patterson, J. S. :Q-64

Tuttle, M. S. :Q-65

Wood, Wm A. :Q-66

Merritt, Danl. :Q-67

Hill, John :Q-68

Malcolm, Chaincey :Q-69

Gettings, Thos :Q-70

Stockbridge, Thos. :Q-71

Harris, Jno J. :Q-72

Whitesides, J. D. :Q-73

Walsh, J. P. :Q-74

Diggs, M. J. :Q-75

Aux, Geo :Q-76

Bond, E. :Q-77

Tappan, S. F. :Q-78

Foust, Wm H. :Q-79

Anthony, W. D. :Q-80

Smith, A. :Q-81

Brown, J. A. :Q-82

Marshall, J. P. :Q-83

Murrell, A. :Q-84

Ruffner, Sanford :Q-85

Russell, G. W. :Q-86

Hunt, John B. :Q-87

Dougherty, M. J. :Q-88

Barnes, Thos :Q-89

Thompkins, Jno :Q-90

Dutro, M. :Q-91

Hovey, S. D. :Q-92

Eldridge, Norman :Q-93

Kehler Sr., J. H. :Q-94

Hoke, J. M. :Q-95

Tilton, D. W. :Q-96

Howard, W. J. :Q-97

Eaves, A. N. :Q-98

Edgerton, Wm T. :Q-99

Bartels, F. A. :Q-100

Wilson, G. N. :Q-101

Earl, M. W. :Q-102

Brown, Robt :Q-103

Bayaud, T. J. :Q-104

Brown, Henry :Q-105

Fowler, P. Thos. :Q-106

Hampton, Abijah :Q-107

Cassels, John :Q-108

Shepherd, J. C. :Q-109

Ross, Wm. H. :Q-110

Wentling, G. :Q-111

Williams, Thos :Q-112

Hills, Henry :Q-113

Waite, Fred :Q-114

Nuckolls, Columbus :Q-115

Wright, John :Q-116

Hawke, Robt :Q-117

Gregg, John E. :Q-118

White, James :Q-119

Kelley, Pat :Q-120

McCully, G. C. :Q-121

Post, M. D. :Q-122

Coryell, Geo :Q-123

Austin, Geo :Q-124

Brownyard, Theo :Q-125

Ackley, L. M. :Q-126

Holder, Henry :Q-127

Waterhouse, J. :Q-128

Farge, Harry N. :Q-129

Case, M. F. :Q-130

Morgan, J. H. :Q-131

Harrington, H. C. :Q-132

Post, C. J. :Q-133

Deitsch, I. :Q-134

George, Wm. :Q-135

Foss, E. M. :Q-136

McKibben, J. C. :Q-137

Garland, Seth :Q-138

Nortrip, Wm. :Q-139

Daily, John :Q-140

Tunks, Leander :Q-141

Tokee, Edwd :Q-142

Buell, Bela S. :Q-143

Kip, John :Q-144

Emerson, John :Q-145

Morrill, J. J. :Q-146

Cunningham, Thos :Q-147

Walker, Thos H. :Q-148

Berry, Lewis W. :Q-149

Harrison, G. W. :Q-150

Cooper, Jno W. :Q-151

Arrigha, John R. :Q-152

Lake, J. D. :Q-153

Johnson, J. W. :Q-154

Nye, Iram :Q-155

 

* * *

1861 COLORADO TERRITORIAL ELECTION

 

District 2 Precinct 4

Central City (part B)

 

Cheatley, W. H. :Qa-156

Smith, Fred :Qa-157

Adams, James N. :Qa-158

Robb, D. B. :Qa-159

Sheperd, Danl. :Qa-160

Pickler, Lem :Qa-161

Busher, N. M. :Qa-162

Osborn, Jas. H. :Qa-163

Roe, Wm. P. :Qa-164

Hoose, S. H. :Qa-165

Randolph, T. J. :Qa-166

Watt, Martin :Qa-167

Chase, S. W. :Qa-168

Warner, A. J. :Qa-169

Briggs, C. H. :Qa-170

Spicer, Martin :Qa-171

Hunter, Hugh :Qa-172

McDonough, H. :Qa-173

Hill, Wesley :Qa-174

Merchant, Leonard :Qa-175

Moore, John I. :Qa-176

Dodge, D. E. :Qa-177

Dyer, Jacb. H. :Qa-178

Bell, H. W. :Qa-179

Husband, Fred :Qa-180

Shelden, Ed. :Qa-181

Lockhart, J. H. :Qa-182

Marble, W. D. :Qa-183

Young, C. R. :Qa-184

Cummings, J. T. :Qa-185

Kidd, James :Qa-186

Iron, J. W. :Qa-187

Dooly, James :Qa-188

Sambert, P. W. :Qa-189

Pierce, Wm. :Qa-190

Adamson, L. B. :Qa-191

Nulph, Saml. :Qa-192

Smith, J. J. :Qa-193

Elsey, E. J. :Qa-194

Barber, Edward :Qa-195

Benson, W. :Qa-196

Buddee, A. :Qa-197

Orvis, H. F. :Qa-198

Patten, Geo. :Qa-199

McDuffee, Chas. :Qa-200

Cooper, Jas. :Qa-201

Lapperhouse, Jas. :Qa-203

Campbell, H. A. :Qa-204

Stockbridge, David :Qa-205

Goble, W. H. :Qa-206

Hill, Thos. J. :Qa-207

Piper, A. A. :Qa-208

Swits, Chas. H. :Qa-209

Dailey, M. C. :Qa-210

Harris, James A. :Qa-211

Ball, E. S. :Qa-212

Collins, Felix :Qa-213

Hummel, A. :Qa-214

Bissell, J. E. :Qa-215

Pulver, Geo. :Qa-216

Gordley, John T. :Qa-217

Gerrish, H. T. :Qa-218

Giel, Henry :Qa-219

Grim, J. :Qa-220

Lambert, W. :Qa-221

Reynolds, Geo. W. :Qa-222

Parsons, C. :Qa-223

Conroy, J. :Qa-224

Holder, P. S. :Qa-225

Shera, Wm. :Qa-226

Walker, John :Qa-227

Tull, G. W. :Qa-228

Collins, J. P. :Qa-229

Murphy, James :Qa-230

Reese, Francis :Qa-231

Bradford, A. A. :Qa-232

Brizee, G. W. :Qa-233

Hunter, Thos. :Qa-234

Scram, Geo. :Qa-234a

Sevis, O. S. :Qa-235

Hill, Wm. B. :Qa-236

Champlin, H. A. :Qa-237

Follett, E. W. :Qa-238

Benmier, Philp :Qa-239

McGraw, Saml. :Qa-240

Regal, W. S. :Qa-241

Harris, D. G. :Qa-242

Black, G. W. :Qa-243

Gray, Jas. A. :Qa-244

Emery, W. H. :Qa-245

Watson, Lewis :Qa-246

Keesley, Chas. :Qa-247

Hooper, Thos. :Qa-248

Rice, Danl. H. :Qa-249

Green, D. S. :Qa-250

Patterson, M. A. :Qa-251

Whiteman, Jacob :Qa-252

Jones, Chas. :Qa-253

Joy, D. H. :Qa-254

Waller, David :Qa-255

Roe, Robt. S. :Qa-256

Shoemaker, M. H. :Qa-257

Sutton, W. W. :Qa-258

Theon, Chas. :Qa-259

Stewart, John :Qa-260

Swearengin, J. H. :Qa-261

Green, B. :Qa-262

Loughridge, Thos. :Qa-263

Cadwallader, A. :Qa-264

McCugal, J. S. :Qa-265

Burroughs, J. A. :Qa-266

Holmes, John :Qa-267

McGonigan, D. :Qa-268

Fox, G. A. :Qa-269

Wait, Henry :Qa-270

Jacobs, A. :Qa-271

Brunell, I. B. :Qa-272

Brower, T. J. :Qa-273

Cowan, James M. :Qa-274

Kelsey, R. W. :Qa-275

Sanborn, Geo. S. :Qa-276

Clark, G. W. :Qa-277

Beaver, Jno. C. :Qa-278

Byers, J. S. :Qa-279

Roworth, Wm. :Qa-280

Barrow, G. M. :Qa-281

Lindsay, J. S. :Qa-282

Seabury, J. W. :Qa-283

Mullin, Thos. :Qa-284

Jones, Jno. W. :Qa-285

Block, Joseph :Qa-286

Sullivan, Micheal :Qa-287

Robinson, Thos. :Qa-288

Clemmons, F. J. :Qa-289

O'Donnell, Jno. :Qa-290

Sargent, H. A. :Qa-291

Bibbins, J. M. :Qa-292

Strausberger, J. A. :Qa-293

McCormack, G. :Qa-294

Tagert, J. R. :Qa-295

Bailey, J. D. :Qa-296

Hilliard, Wm. :Qa-297

Jones, T. A. :Qa-298

Hashberger, Jno. :Qa-299

Wood, S. D. :Qa-300

Johnson, H. A. :Qa-301

Ingalls, E. A. :Qa-302

Bowe, Walter :Qa-303

Waggoner, W. :Qa-304

Gibbs, S. M. :Qa-305

Jackson, J. R. :Qa-306

Haines, J. H. :Qa-307

Banfield, J. A. :Qa-308

Brown, Jno. W. :Qa-309

Bowles, J. C. :Qa-310

Sperrey, L. P. :Qa-311

Baldwin, J. H. :Qa-312

Swabber, B. :Qa-313

Westenberger, Joseph :Qa-314

Reed, C. B. :Qa-315

Maulson, J. :Qa-316

Brown, J. R. :Qa-317

Holyer, C. :Qa-318

Wilson, Ralph :Qa-319

Wentworth, G. W. :Qa-320

Davis, Mathias :Qa-321

Toner, Saml. :Qa-321a

Evans, Jno. :Qa-322a

Parmelee, D. S. :Qa-322

Fiskin, Robt. :Qa-323

Wagner, S. :Qa-324

Rosenfield, Wm. :Qa-325

Leonard, N. :Qa-326

Copeland, Josiah :Qa-327

Sowash, Joseph :Qa-328

Smith, J. J. :Qa-329

Hellings, T. P. :Qa-330

Rose, Geo. :Qa-331

Pluff, Nelson :Qa-332

Teed, M. :Qa-333

Nichols, B. :Qa-334

Small, T. :Qa-335

LaBelle, John :Qa-336

Kyle, Thomas :Qa-337

LaBelle, David :Qa-338

Allyn, Mark :Qa-339

Smith, J. M. :Qa-340

Williams, G. W. :Qa-341

Sannon, Richard :Qa-342

Woolley, D. M. :Qa-343

Nicholls, C. :Qa-344

Belden, S. M. :Qa-345

Campbell, J. M. :Qa-346

Norton, John :Qa-347

Monarque, A. :Qa-348

Bair, Henry :Qa-349

Kline, Joseph :Qa-350

Hansconie, S. :Qa-351

Marvin, S. G. :Qa-352

Robbins, A. :Qa-353

Carpenter, Jas. :Qa-354

Havens, D. K. :Qa-355

Myers, G. W. :Qa-356

Foss, Sumner :Qa-357

Seigfried, M. :Qa-358

Moses, A. :Qa-359

Babbit, John :Qa-360

Alcorn, A. :Qa-361

Lucus, W. J. :Qa-362

Turner, Thos. J. :Qa-363

Slater, O. J. :Qa-364

McCormick, Jno. :Qa-365

Henderson, W. H. :Qa-366

Russ, James H. :Qa-367

Horton, James H. :Qa-368

Bedell, S. S. :Qa-369

Stiffler, F. H. :Qa-370

Holbrook, Jno. :Qa-371

Brunell, J. S. :Qa-372

Vandeventer, J. H. :Qa-373

Etherington, Christ :Qa-374

McNurlin, M. :Qa-375

Tuttle, E. C. :Qa-376

Taggert, Jno. :Qa-377

Parker, A. F. :Qa-378

Moon, Jno. K. :Qa-379

Griffith, Saml. :Qa-380

Grim, Joseph S. :Qa-381

Richnond, S. :Qa-382

Morrison, C. W. :Qa-383

Karch, Michael :Qa-384

Tomey, N. :Qa-385

Reed, S. P. :Qa-386

Tudley, Saml. :Qa-387

Tobin, T. F. :Qa-391

Vanderbilt, J. :Qa-392

Martin, J. W. :Qa-393

Bruce, Wm. :Qa-394

Kite, R. D. :Qa-395

Wilsey, U. :Qa-396

Hoover, I. :Qa-397

Rogers, R. J. :Qa-398

Trippes, Henry :Qa-399

Peterson, C. F. :Qa-400

Woodbery, James :Qa-401

Hunter, Adam :Qa-402

Landers, Stephen :Qa-403

Garity, Pat. :Qa-404

Clow, R. :Qa-405

Weldon, S. E. :Qa-406

Wuille, Henry :Qa-407

McGee, Geo. :Qa-408

Ostrander, R. H. :Qa-409

Wallers, Jno. :Qa-410

Humrick, Jno. :Qa-411

Dilley, M. M. :Qa-412

Bronson, Geo. S. :Qa-413

Tooker, D. :Qa-414

Southworth, E. A. :Qa-415

Hines, B. S. :Qa-416

Perrin, Geo. H. :Qa-417

O'Neil, J. C. :Qa-418

Marsh, D. J. :Qa-419

Evans, L. S. :Qa-420

Parker, C. J. :Qa-421

Harlot, Isaih :Qa-422

Woodsey, J. M. :Qa-423

Johnston, R. J. :Qa-424

Tanner, B. R. :Qa-425

Reed, A. S. :Qa-426

Boynton, J. H. :Qa-427

Rankin, R. H. :Qa-428

Kenyon, A. C. :Qa-429

Paton, Miles :Qa-430

Ellis, W. T. :Qa-431

Waugh, D. C. :Qa-432

Puderbaugh, J. :Qa-433

Otis, H. G. :Qa-434

Castello, Jno. :Qa-435

Wightman, Wm. :Qa-436

Kennedy, S. :Qa-437

Hobbs, F. :Qa-438

Mackay, D. :Qa-439

Puderbaugh, D. :Qa-440

Smith, W. T. :Qa-441

Thompson, J. Y. :Qa-442

Wood, H. C. :Qa-443

Morgan, M. :Qa-444

Tanner, Jno. :Qa-445

Clark, Jno. C. :Qa-446

Ramage, F. M. :Qa-447

Fitzgereld, S. W. :Qa-448

Carter, J. W. :Qa-449

Kruse, H. J. :Qa-450

Ryan, Pat. :Qa-451

Osborn, Jno. :Qa-452

Rokes, Philip :Qa-453

Foos, W. W. :Qa-454

Parsons, Wm. :Qa-455

McCoy, Saml. :Qa-456

Bond, G. T. B. :Qa-457

Babcock, J. :Qa-458

Rogerson, W. G. :Qa-459

Moroney, Jno. :Qa-460

Thompson, S. B. :Qa-461

Edwards, F. O. :Qa-462

Clark, R. B. :Qa-463

Hickman, W. D. :Qa-464

Doyle, Jno. :Qa-465

Washburn, J. E. :Qa-466

McLain, Col. Saul :Qa-467

Smith, B. F. :Qa-468

Serrell, Wm. :Qa-469

Walker, S. S. :Qa-470

Cazey, H. :Qa-471

Shade, Jos. :Qa-472

Davis, Saml. :Qa-473

Hysell, Serris :Qa-474

Graves, S. :Qa-475

Blonger, S. R. :Qa-476

Taylor, J. H. :Qa-477

Ferris,J. C. :Qa-478

Burgess, Jno. :Qa-479

McKinney, Wm. :Qa-480

Ferris, Ben. :Qa-481

Smith, L. P. :Qa-482

Wilson, J. C. :Qa-483

Macomber, W. M. :Qa-484

Hessrich, B. :Qa-485

Uli, Chas. :Qa-486

Carrolt, W. G. :Qa-487

Welch, James :Qa-488

Steel, R. :Qa-489

Stanley, Jno. :Qa-490

Dunham, J. W. :Qa-491

Holmes, F. :Qa-492

Sake, B. :Qa-493

Foster, W. H. :Qa-494

Rowen, Amos :Qa-495

Bran, G. A. W. :Qa-496

Calkins, H. :Qa-497

Adams, J. R. :Qa-498

O'Neil, Jas. :Qa-499

Cox, Chas. :Qa-500

Clark, E. C. :Qa-501

Weston, Allyn :Qa-502

Moffat, W. F. :Qa-503

Firne, Wm. :Qa-504

VanTrees, P. P. :Qa-505

Dennison, W. W. :Qa-506

Hanchett, E. :Qa-507

Higgins, J. A. :Qa-508

Campbell, W. R. :Qa-509

Weary, C. :Qa-510

Turner, A. :Qa-511

Fleming, E. R. :Qa-512

Derry, Robt. :Qa-513

Hickman, J. D. :Qa-514

Allen, J. :Qa-515

Walser, R. :Qa-516

Primrose, C. :Qa-517

Bitzenhofer, A. :Qa-518

Sargent, U. F. :Qa-519

Johnson, J. E. :Qa-520

Brown, D. S. :Qa-521

Porter, L. W. :Qa-522

Day, John :Qa-523

Stearns, C. :Qa-524

Johnson, S. :Qa-525

Beauchaine, G. :Qa-526

McBride, T. R. :Qa-527

Morgan, D. :Qa-528

Elden, Wm. :Qa-529

Tolleo, S. C. :Qa-530

Machatte, C. C. :Qa-531

Wilson, A. :Qa-532

Harrley, C. E. :Qa-533

Sobey, I. :Qa-534

Cammann, P. A. :Qa-535

Bisbey, M. :Qa-536

Patterson, S. T. :Qa-537

Nelson, S. :Qa-538

Bacon, W. P. :Qa-539

Samreuce, J. C. :Qa-540

Samreuce, W. B. :Qa-541

Desmoineaux, C. :Qa-542

Hamilton, A. B. :Qa-543

Parker, H. F. :Qa-544

Hanks, C. :Qa-545

Hale, S. F. :Qa-546

Weil, S. :Qa-547

Clements, A. H. :Qa-548

Serah, S. I. :Qa-549

Ostrander, O. R. :Qa-550

Hadley, Major :Qa-551

Robinson, H. S. :Qa-552

Broyles, Wilson :Qa-553

Brown, Harrison :Qa-554

Harlan, Saml :Qa-555

Smock, R. B. :Qa-556

Roy, B. P. :Qa-557

McNutt, Saml. :Qa-558

Rogers, Luther :Qa-559

Calhoun, S. S. :Qa-560

Brown, Coleman :Qa-561

Rutledge, J. K. :Qa-562

Sessions, H. B. :Qa-563

Cozzene, W. Z. :Qa-564

Loeb, L. :Qa-565

Chase, W. C. :Qa-566

Hartman, Simon :Qa-567

Reynolds, J. B. :Qa-568

Anderson, Garret :Qa-569

Aelio, Geo. :Qa-570

Reeves, Wm. A. :Qa-571

Armor, John :Qa-572

Baxter, J. G. :Qa-573

Macomber, E. :Qa-574

Johnson, Hiram :Qa-575

Evans, H. C. :Qa-576

McIvor, Robt. :Qa-577

Hall, Geo. W. :Qa-578

Tuttle, Chas. :Qa-579

Wilson, D. G. :Qa-580

Harby, James :Qa-581

McDonald, Edwd. :Qa-582

Eames, J. H. :Qa-583

Frogett, E. :Qa-584

Buell, Danl. :Qa-585

Westover, D. :Qa-586

Clements, C. B. :Qa-587

Way, P. H. :Qa-588

Agnew, Wm. :Qa-589

Russell, Jno. W. :Qa-590

Jefferds, Harrison :Qa-591

Burgit, S. G. :Qa-592

Baker, S. H. :Qa-593

Shaw, H. M. :Qa-594

Updike, Wm. :Qa-595

Myrick, Eli :Qa-596

Brubaker, J. :Qa-597

Brunk, Geo. :Qa-598

Selak, A. :Qa-599

Goodrich, Thos. :Qa-600

Pearson, D. J. :Qa-601

Campbell, Jno. :Qa-602

Webb, M. H. :Qa-603

Todd, Wm. M. :Qa-604

Sayre, G. W. :Qa-605

Langdon, S. A. :Qa-606

Glendenen, J. Y. :Qa-607

Lindsley, Wm. :Qa-608

Rhodes, L. N. :Qa-609

Brown, Saml. :Qa-610

Frink, B. P. :Qa-611

Ayres, I. :Qa-612

Garlish, O. :Qa-613

Mack, Jacob :Qa-614

Wertzler, Jacob :Qa-615

Johnson, W. S. :Qa-616

Young, M. I. :Qa-617

O'Gready, M. :Qa-618

Corry, A. V. :Qa-619

Wells, Geo. W. :Qa-620

Williams, P. :Qa-621

Cammann, J. M. :Qa-622

Kirkner, A. :Qa-623

Cooper, Chas. :Qa-624

Fitgerald, J. :Qa-625

Buckman, F. H. :Qa-626

Collier, Jno. M. :Qa-627

Heuse, J. H. :Qa-628

Vandameer, F. :Qa-629

Shilders, S. W. :Qa-630

Trotter, J. C. :Qa-631

Blood, S. C. :Qa-632

Converse, F. :Qa-633

Sweet, Oliver :Qa-634

Shultz, S. H. :Qa-635

Simplot, G. :Qa-636

Coleman, Wm. :Qa-637

Tanner, J. F. :Qa-638

Wood, O. A. :Qa-639

Zeinfel, Jno. :Qa-640

Culbertson, A. J. :Qa-641

Carter, F. G. :Qa-642

Wood, S. H. :Qa-643

 

* * *

1861 COLORADO TERRITORIAL ELECTION

 

District 1 Precinct 10

Kiowa (cut off road)

 

Clerk: G. Conant

 

Judges

J. A. Christian

John B. Conant

J. W. Anthony

 

For Congress and Votes

Hiram Pits Bennet 29

Beverly D. Williams 12

 

For Council and Votes

H. J. Graham 28

J. R. Morrison 12

 

For Representative and Votes

John B. Conant 41

John Wanlep 12

Voters in Order

 

Tortat, A. :QQ-1

McClelland, C. :QQ-2

Lewis, Adam :QQ-3

Orance, Richard :QQ-4

McDonald, J. H. :QQ-5

Graham, T. :QQ-6

Haw, Simon :QQ-7

McGiness, John :QQ-8

Donkins, J. B. :QQ-9

Owens, Michael :QQ-10

Willey, Wm. W. :QQ-11

Adair, Isaac :QQ-12

Ainhart, Wm. :QQ-13

Risley, Chester :QQ-14

Clark, C. W. :QQ-15

Smith, Wm. T. :QQ-16

Hertel, G. W. :QQ-17

Kellogg, Almeron :QQ-18

Draper, H. O. :QQ-19

Kennedy, Joseph W. :QQ-20

Mann, John :QQ-21

Conant, John B. :QQ-22

Crouch, Mason :QQ-23

Anthony, J. W. :QQ-24

Christian, J. A. :QQ-25

Anthony, F. R. :QQ-26

Conant, G. :QQ-27

Ward, Jonathan :QQ-28

Wood, C. :QQ-29

Lockeman, E. :QQ-30

King, D. A. :QQ-31

Clarkson, J. I. :QQ-32

Albert, Victor :QQ-33

Lopea, F. :QQ-34

Rolston, D. W. :QQ-35

Jackson, J. C. :QQ-36

Rhinos, John :QQ-37

Seaman, L. :QQ-38

Stevens, James :QQ-39

Hovey, Vine :QQ-40

Gleeson, Henry :QQ-41

 

* * *

1861 COLORADO TERRITORIAL ELECTION

 

District 8&9 Precinct 12

Conejos

 

Clerk: Santiego Sanches

Held at Lafayette Head house

 

Judges

J. B. Woodson

Lafayette Head

J. M. Belosquez

 

For Congress and Votes

Hiram Pits Bennet 166

Beverly D. Williams 14

 

For Council and Votes

John M. Franscisco 14

Robert B. Willis 5

Jesus M. Vigil 166

Quenino Mese 164

 

For Representative and Votes

Victor Garcia 179

Jesus M. Barela 180

 

Voters in Order

 

Martinez, Juan :R-1

Lusero, Manuel :R-2

Martiniz, Jose M. :R-3

Andrada, Mariano :R-4

Moscorenaz, Anto. :R-5

Valdez, Jesus M. :R-6

Smith, W. :R- :R-7

Smith, David :R-8

Leroux, Silvester :R-9

Martas, Manuel :R-10

Rodrigues, Martin :R-11

Jaquez, Juan B. :R-12

Romero, Manuel :R-13

Suoso, Jesus Ma. :R-14

Samora, Manuel :R-15

Archuleta, Jesus :R-16

Gallegos, Julian :R-17

Cordoba, Bisente :R-18

Martines, Agapito :R-19

Baldez, Brigido :R-20

Martines, Jose Manuel :R-21

Martines, Juan de Jesus :R-22

Chaves, Franco :R-23

Rodrigez, Rafel :R-24

Sandobil, Facundo :R-25

Sanchiz, Ramon :R-26

Gallegos, Manuel :R-27

Macon, Gabriel :R-28

Martinez, Necholas :R-29

Martinez, Rafael (Sworn) :R-30

Garcia, Jose Simon :R-31

Sanchiz, Fomor :R-32

Valdes, Juan Anto. :R-33

Gomes, Juan de Jesus :R-34

Gurule, Anto. :R-35

Gallegos, Juan :R-36

Valdes, Josae Ynacio :R-37

Gallegos, Rafael :R-38

Lujan, Franco. (deaf & dumb) :R-39

Olgin, Jose de la lus :R-40

Archuleta, Franco. :R-41

Lusero, Jose Anto. :R-42

Sanchiz, Ramon :R-43

Sanchiz, Jesus Maria :R-44

Martin, Franco. :R-45

Jaramillo, Juan :R-46

Gallegos, Jose Ulalio :R-47

Martin, Nasario :R-48

Marquez, Franco. :R-49

Suaso, Juan Ysidro :R-50

Matines, Confrio :R-51

Tores, Cornelio :R-52

Tores, Juan Santos :R-53

Archuleta, Miguel :R-54

Gallegos, Miguel (sworn) :R-55

Mese, Franco. (sworn) :R-56

Chaves, Pablo :R-57

Suaso, Silberio :R-58

Garcia, Ramon :R-59

Lopes, Anto. :R-60

Mese, Benino :R-61

Chaves, Martin :R-62

Gallegos Jr., Julian :R-63

Trugillo, Agapito :R-64

Gallegos, Albino :R-65

Jaramillo, Jesus :R-66

Velacques, Besente :R-67

Gallegos, Luciano :R-68

Garcia, Serafin :R-69

Chaves, Jose :R-70

Duran, Agapito :R-71

Valdes, Alejandro :R-72

de Herera, Felipe :R-73

Lusero, Jose Manuel :R-74

Delgado, Anto. :R-75

Garcia, Franco. :R-76

Mese, Guadulupe :R-77

Lusero, Juan Anto. :R-78

Lujan, Franco. :R-79

aldes, Fernando :R-80

Vorego, Felis :R-81

Salasar, Salbador :R-82

Lusero, Consecion :R-83

Marques, Rafael :R-84

Baca, Juan :R-85

Garcia, Vitor :R-86

Gomes, Fermin :R-87

Lusero, Turnino :R-88

Valdes, Manuel :R-89

Abeita, Diego :R-90

Ortega, Pablo :R-91

Ruival, Jose Franco. :R-92

Mese, Noverto :R-93

Lusero, Juan Usebio :R-94

Archuleta, Cris :R-95

Lobato, Manuel :R-96

Medina, Juan :R-97

Vorego, Ramon :R-98

Martinez, Juan Jose :R-99

Borego, Jose :R-100

Vorego, Buenaventura :R-101

Trugillo, Candelario :R-102

Montolla, Juan :R-103

Garcia, Jesus :R-104

de Herera, Antonio :R-105

Valdes, Jose Maria :R-106

Vigil, Juan :R-107

Mese, Venito :R-108

Mese, Juan Yadro :R-109

Romero, Manuel :R-110

Pacheco, Gino :R-111

de Herera, Rumaldo :R-112

Sisnero, Gabriel :R-113

Mese, Anto. :R-114

de Herrera, Jesus Ma. :R-115

Trugillo, Mouricio :R-116

Manchego, Pedro :R-117

Miles, John :R-118

Ortega, Pablo :R-119

Chabes, Manuel :R-120

Ortega, Pedro :R-121

Quintona, Dolores :R-122

Mascarenas, Juan Jose :R-123

Martines, Jose Ynacio :R-124

Chacon, Juan Franco. :R-125

Rodriges, Jose Ma. :R-126

Montolla, Miguel Anto. :R-127

Martines, Cluadio :R-128

Martines, Dabi (sworn) :R-129

Gallegos, Juan Jose :R-130

Martines, Librado :R-131

Martines, Guadalupe :R-132

Morame, Anto. :R-133

Martinez, Leon :R-134

Chaves, Anto. Jose :R-135

Lusero, Franco. :R-136

Sisneros, Manuel :R-137

Menchego, Juan :R-138

Chaves, Rafael :R-139

de Herera, Juan :R-140

Valdes, Juan Bautista :R-141

Vigil, Gabriel :R-142

Pena, Pantalion :R-143

Sanchiz, Bisente :R-144

Chaves, Marsio :R-145

Antencio, Hilario :R-146

de Herera, Juan Lorenso :R-147

de Herera, Bacilio :R-148

Lusero, Tomas :R-149

Chaves, Jesus :R-150

Manchego, Santiago :R-151

Valdez, Ramon :R-152

Martinez, Gabriel :R-153

Wurtz, Francisco :R-154

Tafolla, Antonio :R-155

Lopes, Ramon :R-156

Valdes, Franco. Anto. :R-157

Garcia, Dolores :R-158

Espinosa, Felipe :R-159

Marquis, Donaciano :R-160

Duran, Manuel :R-161

Chavez, Jose de Jesus :R-162

Espinosa, Juan de la Crus :R-163

Valdes, Silberio :R-164

Duran, Gabirel :R-165

Marqus, Anto. Jose :R-166

Lefevre, Franck :R-167

Martinez, Pedro :R-168

Valdes, Franco. :R-169

Martines, Juan de Jesus :R-170

Chacon, Juan Bautista :R-171

Martinez, Juan de Dios :R-172

Gonsales, Gavino :R-173

Alire, Anto. :R-174

Martinez, Jose :R-175

Martinez, Jose Pablo :R-176

Pena, Juan Anto. :R-177

Sanches, Santiago :R-178

Amitz, C. B. :R-179

Velasquz, Jesus Ma. :R-180

Sanchis, Santiago :R-181

Smith, H. B. :R-182

Woodson, J. B. :R-183

 

* * *

1861 COLORADO TERRITORIAL ELECTION

 

District 5 Precinct 3

Lake Gulch Quincy City

 

Clerk: Wm. E. Wheeler

Sworn by Judge: O. F. Barnes, Jr.

 

Judges

S. G. Colley

J. W. Smith

T. J. Truax

 

For Congress and Votes

Hiram Pits Bennet 214

Beverly D. Williams 7

 

For Council and Votes

A. W. Colby 202

W. H. Backus 9

R. P. Burns 5

B. D. Williams 1

 

For Representative and Votes

J. B. Chaffee 203

W. Davidson 15

J. B. Backus 3

 

Voters in Order

 

Chafee, J. B. :RR-1

Moores, E. :RR-2

Colley, I. G. :RR-3

Wheeler, Wm. E. :RR-4

Smith, J. N. :RR-5

McCloud, A. :RR-6

Truax, T. J. :RR-7

Pusey, Thos. :RR-8

Kennedy, H. C. :RR-9

Cady, H. F. :RR-10

Fairbanks, C. N. :RR-11

Peabody, L. :RR-12

Murry, John :RR-13

Matthews, G. A. :RR-14

Backus, John :RR-15

Drake, Lester :RR-16

Woodmancy, J. A. :RR-17

Platt, Ralph :RR-18

Russell, Charles :RR-19

Williams, G. W. :RR-20

Babb, John A. :RR-21

McIsaac, P. :RR-22

McClelland, J. A. :RR-23

Lindsay, R. C. :RR-24

Edson, R. H. :RR-25

Smith, C. B. :RR-26

Berry, Wm V. :RR-27

Ennis, C. H. :RR-28

Miller, A. F. :RR-29

Crees, M. :RR-30

Rinow, Max :RR-31

Colley, D. D. :RR-32

Townsend, W. D. :RR-33

Collins, M. D. :RR-34

Jackson, H. A. :RR-35

Kirby, Henry :RR-36

Lee, Richard :RR-37

Oldham, J. H. :RR-38

Davidson, G. :RR-39

Funk, G. W. :RR-40

Culver, J. D. :RR-41

Brown, B. W. :RR-42

Osborn, W. :RR-43

St Clair, Henry :RR-44

Lane, T. B. :RR-45

Lumry, R. :RR-46

Davis, A. S. :RR-47

Holloway, U. B. :RR-48

Watson, Wm. :RR-49

McDowell, Wm. :RR-50

Mulligan, John :RR-51

Barnes, O. :RR-52

Barnes, O. F. :RR-53

Daniels, R. :RR-54

White, C. L. :RR-55

Rollins, S. :RR-56

Hill, E. A. :RR-57

Hegen, C. :RR-58

Grooms, B. :RR-59

Grooms, J. :RR-60

Manlove, J. H. :RR-61

Stroup, Charles :RR-62

Yodder, J. W. :RR-63

Hoover, R. W. :RR-64

Lear, E. B. :RR-65

Waggoner, F. R. :RR-66

Waggoner, W. H. H. :RR-67

Rambo, Charles :RR-68

Puckett, Wm. :RR-69

Stag, T. C. :RR-70

Puckett, John :RR-71

Garlick, D. G. :RR-72

Davis, G. :RR-73

Boyce, P. H. :RR-74

Kinnear, J. D. :RR-75

Uhlman, F. :RR-76

Cooney, J. :RR-77

Hayword, R. B. :RR-78

Oakes, Wm. :RR-79

Fletcher, J. :RR-80

Clark, A. H. :RR-81

Hart, J. H. :RR-82

Rutherford, N. C. :RR-83

McBeth, A. W. :RR-84

Bundy, D. J. :RR-85

Hesling, H. :RR-86

Jepmore, John :RR-87

Wenry, C. W. :RR-88

Wood, G. H. :RR-89

Dwinell, O. :RR-90

Lacy, E. :RR-91

Bowman, J. :RR-92

Biglow, D. :RR-93

Moore, H. :RR-94

Newman, J. :RR-95

Martin, T. C. :RR-96

Kinsel, F. :RR-97

Roach, H. L. :RR-98

McGinty, H. :RR-99

Redding, G. :RR-100

Morrison, R. M. D. :RR-101

Colyer, T. J. :RR-102

Binkertt, A. :RR-103

Volkers, A. :RR-104

Waite, E. :RR-105

Faucitt, C. :RR-106

Crippen, Ira :RR-107

Kop, B. W. :RR-108

Biddall, John :RR-109

McLaughlin, Jas. :RR-110

Clelland, C. G. :RR-111

Kelogg, John :RR-112

Young, W. C. :RR-113

Pusey, Wm :RR-114

Hill, H. :RR-115

Parmelee, H. G. :RR-116

Quillin, T. J. :RR-117

Flinn, J. H. :RR-118

Boles, J. C. :RR-119

Phillips, A. J. :RR-120

Boles, J. F. :RR-121

Titchner, T. H. :RR-122

Thomson, Wm. :RR-123

Bissell, F. :RR-124

Oldham, L. :RR-125

Carwell, J. T. :RR-126

Warren, H. W. :RR-127

Sawyers, J. :RR-128

Huggins, G. :RR-129

Hamilton, R. J. :RR-130

Clarkson, Samuel :RR-131

Carson, J. B. :RR-132

Stewart, J. :RR-133

Bennett, John :RR-134

Davidson, E. :RR-135

Thomas, B. F. :RR-136

Dean, Thos. :RR-137

Durley, M. :RR-138

Noyes, S. :RR-139

Cromby, J. C. :RR-140

Miller, J. D. :RR-141

Waters, J. :RR-142

Mitchell, R. C. :RR-143

Henry, O. :RR-144

Lindell, Wm. :RR-145

Ragin, Wm. :RR-146

Banty, D. :RR-147

Burroughs, A. :RR-148

Smith, E. :RR-149

Dodge, S. F. :RR-150

Dittep, B. :RR-151

Pendleton, T. J. :RR-152

White, R. :RR-153

Dow, W. A. :RR-154

Wilber, J. W. :RR-155

Curtis, O. :RR-156

Stephenson, R. :RR-157

Chapman, J. M. :RR-158

Reynolds, Wm. :RR-159

Banes, H. E. :RR-160

Field, A. L. :RR-161

Nicholson, B. A. :RR-162

Smith, P. :RR-163

Spaulding, G. W. :RR-164

Porter, E. W. :RR-165

Hayes, C. H. :RR-166

Strock, A. C. :RR-167

Peck, J. M. :RR-168

Mallory, C. L. :RR-169

Haskins, J. F. :RR-170

Green, L. G. H. :RR-171

Pendroy, John :RR-172

Long, Charles :RR-173

Mitchinen, H. :RR-174

Shultz, D. A. :RR-175

Whittaker, C. J. :RR-176

Eichar, John :RR-177

Lumey, A. :RR-178

Anyloun, Jas. :RR-179

Farrell, Jas. :RR-180

Pattin, John :RR-181

McGrath, Thos :RR-182

Grandon, E. :RR-183

Maricle, L. :RR-184

Tobey, E. :RR-185

Ellis, John :RR-186

Lynn, Wm. :RR-187

Jones, R. E. :RR-188

VanDeventer, J. :RR-189

Henry, N. :RR-190

Sheckley, F. G. :RR-191

Dunbar, J. B. :RR-192

Taylor, H. F. :RR-193

McDermit, John :RR-194

Warren, A. S. :RR-195

Symith, T. A. :RR-196

Cather, W. B. :RR-197

Ray, G. W. :RR-198

Wolf, E. :RR-199

Houston, K. :RR-200

Mosier, W. :RR-201

Haymaker, N. :RR-202

Mack, G. F. :RR-203

Chranbrook, Wm. :RR-204

Lyman, F. :RR-205

Blodgett, G. :RR-206

Chick, J. :RR-207

Waddle, J. :RR-208

Reese, L. N. :RR-209

Snider, L. :RR-210

Conner, J. :RR-211

Kimball, Wm :RR-212

Lamb, G. W. :RR-213

Clark, R. D. :RR-214

Logan, M. C. :RR-215

Young, G. W. :RR-216

Gibson, Wm. :RR-217

Cooper, N. :RR-218

Shaw, J. :RR-219

Lundy, A. :RR-220

Gross, J. :RR-221

Hughes, J. :RR-222

Logan, J. J. :RR-223

 

* * *

1861 COLORADO TERRITORIAL ELECTION

 

District 6 Precinct 2

Crane's House Delaware Flats

 

Clerk: Geo W Andrews & A Nevle France

Held at D. A. Crane house

 

Judges

John R Warren

D. A. Crane

Noah Newbanks

 

For Congress and Votes

Hiram Pits Bennet 263

Beverly D. Williams 273

 

For Council and Votes

Samuel Robbins 306

Joshua Miller 239

 

For Representative and Votes

C. P. Hall 320

O. A. Whittmore 225

Kelly 2

 

Voters in Order

 

Sharp, W. G. :S-1

Turner, Geo. :S-2

Squires, T. J. :S-3

Gallighn, Edward :S-4

Hall, Lol :S-5

Kellogg, I. S. :S-6

Mentzer, I. Q. :S-7

Altman, Henry :S-8

Ickis, I. F. :S-9

Crane, D. A. :S-10

Newbanks, Noah :S-11

Mills, L. G. :S-12

Fullheart, Louis :S-13

Anderson, Geo. W. :S-14

DeFrance, A. H. :S-15

Mesoin, Foster :S-16

Clark, I. F. :S-17

Baker, B. :S-18

Sims, Wm. R. :S-19

Kirby, H. :S-20

Cox, Wm. :S-21

Howard, Wm. :S-22

Seely, J. G. :S-23

Miles, Wm. :S-24

Kellogg, J. D. :S-25

Thompson, Nelson :S-26

Haywood, A. H. :S-27

Hiles, John :S-28

Rhienhagel, Fredrick :S-29

Prentiss, Fletcher :S-30

Bailey, J. :S-31

McFail, A. :S-32

Connell, W. :S-33

Morgan, W. :S-34

Buehler, E. D. :S-35

Simpson, John G. :S-36

Osborn, B. :S-37

Gleason, Peter :S-38

Forbes, Robert :S-39

Potts, S. W. :S-40

Stanton, P. A. :S-41

Luttner, James :S-42

Short, L. :S-43

Hall, Matt :S-44

Meyers, J. H. :S-45

Riley, Dennis :S-46

Heald, Frank :S-47

Butler, Dennis K. :S-48

Peters, James :S-49

Hodges, George :S-50

Layson, Wm. :S-51

Batcheldor, D. J. :S-52

Rankin, R. S. :S-53

Borden, Timothy :S-54

Hamilton, Alexander :S-55

Hartcutt, Thomas :S-56

Peters, Daniel :S-57

Kelley, James :S-58

Brown, Wm. :S-59

Churchill, D. R. :S-60

Darby, Patrick :S-61

Burnton, Patrick :S-62

Overback, B. S. :S-63

Reed, John K. :S-64

Godfrey, Isaac :S-65

DeyArmon, Thomas :S-66

Davis, Samuel :S-67

Harbour, R. R. :S-68

Wineshank, John :S-69

Kiever, Joseph :S-70

Yeager, John :S-71

Hodge, W. W. :S-72

Carr, S. H. :S-73

Mitzel, A. :S-74

Turley, Peter :S-75

Swartout, C. S. :S-76

Chandler, Robert A. :S-77

Thomas, F. :S-78

Henry, Wm. :S-79

Turner, J. F. :S-80

Downer, John B. :S-81

Wallingford, A. M. :S-82

Emerick, William :S-83

Taggert, Charles :S-84

Stark, Gideon :S-85

McGaskill, John :S-86

Rodgers, J. T. :S-87

Harbour, J. C. :S-88

Davis, F. :S-89

McGaskill, A. :S-90

Rathburn, O. P. :S-91

McNalley, Thos. :S-92

Northrop, Lewis :S-93

Mitchell, J. E. G. :S-94

Nushaw, Benjamin :S-95

Coles, Franklin :S-96

Madison, L. C. :S-97

Unger, H. W. :S-98

Darte, George :S-99

Chaplain, C. S. :S-100

Babcock, W. H. :S-101

Campbell, J. J. :S-102

Kelso, J. W. :S-103

Asberry, H. H. :S-104

Buckwalton, W. S. :S-105

Strickler, Wm. :S-106

Wells, Samuel :S-107

Kelley, Dennis :S-108

Tuttle, A. L. :S-109

Morton, T. F. :S-110

McClure, S. C. :S-111

Woodson, J. M. :S-112

Winckleman, John :S-113

Adams, Wm. A. :S-114

Mecllendy, Gregory :S-115

Dwyer, Micheal :S-116

Spafford, Charles :S-117

Greenlee, James :S-118

Barnes, Micheal :S-119

McIntyre, H. :S-120

Lee, D. R. :S-121

Arnold, E. W. :S-122

Donald, Wm. :S-123

Hendershot, A. C. :S-124

Randall, George :S-125

Ricker, J. :S-126

Millikin, R. :S-127

Jiles, George E. :S-128

Johnson, J. W. :S-129

Looper, Wm. D. :S-130

Farwell, J. W. :S-131

Kirk, J. N. :S-132

Rusk, W. H. :S-133

Jones, John :S-134

Looper, J. G. :S-135

Cowan, Francis M. :S-136

Clark, David :S-137

Graham, David :S-138

Fergeson, Robert :S-139

Ryan, Timothy :S-140

Doyle, George :S-141

Mehan, P. :S-142

Graizier, L. H. :S-143

Conroy, Edward :S-144

Foth, John :S-145

Fisher, D. C. :S-146

Maclonb, John C. :S-147

Richmond, R. :S-148

Lloyd, M. R. :S-149

Hutton, John :S-150

Hull, S. :S-151

Stewart, Allen :S-152

Love, J. C. :S-153

Wibley, E. S. :S-154

Wertz, Fred :S-155

Fisher, H. L. :S-156

Nye, George M. :S-157

McKee, Thomas :S-158

Lewis, Thomas :S-159

Failor, Edwin :S-160

Reid, W. G. :S-161

Steiner, Henry :S-162

Zentner, Jacob :S-163

Pratt, I. B. :S-164

Magner, A. O. :S-165

Boyer, Joseph :S-166

Boyer, Wm. I. :S-167

Wright, N. :S-168

Lathein, Stephen A. :S-169

Marvin, John :S-170

Spaulding, J. J. :S-171

Gutelins, J. F. :S-172

Eastman, P. L. :S-173

Kuhn, Joseph :S-174

McMaken, George :S-175

Hopkins, F. G. :S-176

Norris, Richard :S-177

Lawrence, R. :S-178

Hendershot, T. F. :S-179

Archer, H. L. :S-180

Schuder,John :S-181

Turner, John :S-182

Grons, Michael :S-183

Kane, John :S-184

Mishler, S. :S-185

Stagsdill, D. :S-186

Owen, F. :S-187

Kelley, D. T. :S-188

Callin, P. D. :S-189

Brown, Geo. :S-190

Lang, J. B. :S-191

Mansfield, Jas. :S-192

Gill, John G. :S-193

Davis, C. P. :S-194

Flanagan, L. F. :S-195

Howard, Geo. :S-196

Gilliland, Wm. :S-197

White, P. :S-198

McBride, W. :S-199

Metcalf, W. H. :S-200

Doonan, P. :S-201

Wiley, G. A. :S-202

Solomon, J. W. :S-203

Danley, John :S-204

Coritt, David :S-205

St. John, W. R. :S-206

Drummond, John :S-207

Belt, M. L. :S-208

McAllister, Jas. W. :S-209

Headman, Jonas :S-210

Thompson, James :S-211

Johnson, John :S-212

Trenor, Wm. :S-213

Erickson, Hans :S-214

Lungran, S. A. :S-215

Woods, H. :S-216

Harechey, David :S-217

Fleming, Plisant :S-218

Dodson, John S. :S-219

Ramsel, Duke :S-220

Wagstaff, Daniel :S-221

Kiline, Wm. :S-222

Bacon, F. D. :S-223

Herrold, John :S-224

Hull, John :S-225

Ickis, A. F. :S-226

Osborn, S. H. :S-227

Jones, H. :S-228

Motz, S. :S-229

Tomlinson, J. T. :S-230

Geelan, John :S-231

Gilmore, Saml. :S-232

Higley, S. L. :S-233

Woodruff, L. W. :S-234

Wehmer, L. H. :S-235

Moonhouse, G. W. :S-236

Thomas, L. :S-237

Roswell, C. K. :S-238

Robinson, I. P. :S-239

Young, Jeremiah :S-240

Valetine, Henry :S-241

Meredith, Benj. :S-242

Keller, Allen :S-243

Wood, R. :S-244

Kline, Charles :S-245

Kidwell, B. F. :S-246

DeHaven, H. :S-247

Teanar, John L. :S-248

Fassler, Wm. :S-249

Hawkins, H. :S-250

Rhine, Pat :S-251

Edwards, Isham :S-252

Merrill, Joseph :S-253

Tomlinson, Daniel :S-254

Walker, R. A. :S-255

Horn, G. :S-256

Jones, M. A. :S-257

Fisher, David :S-258

Hughes, James :S-259

Fix, George :S-260

Kewley, J. B. :S-261

Lee, Joseph :S-262

Allen, Chas. A. :S-263

Plunkett, L. I. :S-264

Kreitzer, Cyrus :S-265

Whitier, O. H. :S-266

Wright, I. M. :S-267

Moore, Wm. :S-268

Foote, John :S-269

Harris, D. R. :S-270

Hulligan, James :S-271

McNamer, Philip :S-272

Flinn, O. :S-273

Hagus, John :S-274

Woods, John :S-275

Haff, John E. :S-276

Kinnear, David :S-277

Newkirk, Wm. :S-278

Dallis, I. H. :S-279

Lee, I. W. :S-280

Ballsinging, M. D. :S-281

Carnahan, F. M. :S-282

Grinnell, W. E. :S-283

Palmer, Caleb :S-284

Morre, Wm. :S-285

Riley, Patrick :S-286

Barr, H. M. :S-287

Hamilton, T. R. :S-288

Howell, W. B. :S-289

Wade, C. T. :S-290

Cassell, J. W. :S-291

Bradford, Oliver :S-292

Flinn, Thomas :S-293

Coughanower, W. H. :S-294

Blime, A. K. :S-295

Holland, A. M. :S-296

Hep, J. W. :S-297

Cobb, J. H. :S-298

Davis, D. T. :S-299

Williams, T. J. :S-300

Rodgers, John :S-301

Westerfield, Byram :S-302

Connell, James :S-303

Westerfield, Samuel :S-304

Staley, J. R. :S-305

Sharp, W. J. :S-306

Barron, Nicholas :S-307

Sharp, A. M. :S-308

Connley, J. W. :S-309

Logan, L. A. :S-310

Taylor, A. S. :S-311

Ecnigh, W. J. :S-312

Bugbee, O. C. :S-313

Gelott, M. :S-314

Russell, James :S-315

Allison, J. T. :S-316

Dalton, Pat :S-317

Williams, C. B. :S-318

Ferry, Thos. :S-319

Meyer, J. A. :S-320

Hatto, C. :S-321

Ryan, Thomas :S-322

Gear, David :S-323

Dolay, Thomas :S-324

Underwood, S. :S-325

Fogarty, Thomas :S-326

Brassell, John :S-327

Ryan, Daniel :S-328

Madison, Nelson :S-329

Geller, Joseph :S-330

Netherile, Joseph :S-331

Swartout, Thos. :S-332

Rikner, Jacob :S-333

Allen, L. :S-334

Reisner, Henry :S-335

Kuling, W. :S-336

Goodell, M. W. :S-337

Brickley, Robt. V. :S-338

Smith, James :S-339

McLaughlin, D. F. :S-340

Conrad, W. W. :S-341

Higginbotham, I. J. :S-342

Gilson, Sylvester :S-343

Nolan, John :S-344

Bartlett, A. :S-345

Dailey, Peter :S-346

Coleman, P. G. :S-347

Seymour, George :S-348

Scott, John :S-349

Meugies, John :S-350

Lawson, Lewis :S-351

Merritt, I. P. :S-352

Wilkinson, Geo. :S-353

Fox, Thos. :S-354

Taylor, I. T. :S-355

Eichbaum, W. F. :S-356

Butler, Martin :S-357

Perkins, Franklin :S-358

Eaton, William :S-359

Perkins, William :S-360

Kenndy, Ed. :S-361

Huey, Wm. :S-362

Speedy, Wm. :S-363

Warren, H. H. :S-364

Lucas, Wm. :S-365

Roberts, John :S-366

Ritchey, Wm. M. :S-367

Ferris, L. H. :S-368

Howell, T. H. :S-369

McEndrey, Ed. :S-370

Southard, L. W. :S-371

Bruesch, George :S-372

Burgess, Fred :S-373

Bates, B. B. :S-374

Walker, C. W. :S-375

Eaton, S. :S-376

Simpson, David :S-377

Murray, W. D. :S-378

Dempsey, H. M. :S-379

Stark, I. M. :S-380

Clark, Geo. E. :S-381

Mansfield, E. J. :S-382

Zouller, P. H. :S-383

Wright, Wm. :S-384

Anthony, I. J. :S-385

Herrington, G. W. :S-386

Anderson, I. W. :S-387

Davis, I. W. :S-388

Sales, H. A. :S-389

Haas, I. :S-390

McFelter, A. W. :S-391

Renderluy, John :S-392

Smith, Ira :S-393

Hall, I. W. :S-394

Canfield, E. :S-395

Kelley, John :S-396

Keys, Thomas :S-397

McKline, John :S-398

Keppler, Frank :S-399

Thompson, D. N. :S-400

Saeiss, George :S-401

Hess, W. H. :S-402

Miller, Paul :S-403

Picard, Chas. :S-404

Deck, M. I. :S-405

Sipe, T. L. :S-406

Pettifish, A. J. :S-407

Sulkett, L. :S-408

Randall, D. :S-409

Haddock, R. W. :S-410

Jones, E. :S-411

Love, I. W. :S-412

Rowlintz, Wm. :S-413

Hatter, Francis :S-414

Riley, G. W. :S-415

Kirby, Wm. H. :S-416

Persons, William :S-417

Cole, H. W. :S-418

Morris, L. I. :S-419

Kayler, Philip :S-420

Herman, Lewis :S-421

Kennedy, James :S-422

McQueen, James :S-423

McCleary, Daniel :S-424

Thomas, Edwin :S-425

Smith, I. :S-426

Russell, Spencer :S-427

Smith, James :S-428

Williams, Patrick :S-429

Carleton, M. M. :S-430

Sherriff, Wm. :S-431

Cartwright, Henry :S-432

Kiemear, Moses :S-433

Luce, T. L. :S-434

Power, Daniel :S-435

Boyd, J. C. :S-436

Allen, Nelson :S-437

Miller, W. H. :S-438

Weaver, D. :S-439

Carewright, Nelson K. :S-440

Coppersmith, Lewis :S-441

Hanford, I. :S-442

Keith, M. H. :S-443

Metschar, John :S-444

Wessell, George :S-445

Sanders, James Q. :S-446

Young, Thompson :S-447

Sprey, Julius :S-448

Hale, John :S-449

Harman, A. S. :S-450

Cowan, T. I. :S-451

Adams, F. C. :S-452

Morpin, T. J. :S-453

Fulkner, J. :S-454

Pelton, Wm. :S-455

Heath, Archibald :S-456

Frazier, R. C. :S-457

Palmer, E. B. :S-458

Green, E. D. :S-459

Caffrey, George :S-460

Dunfrey, John :S-461

Carroll, Michael :S-462

Cowdon, S. D. :S-463

Woodward, J. H. :S-464

Lohr, L. G. :S-465

Shifley, Henry :S-466

Bonner, J. B. :S-467

Evans, Daniel :S-468

Wright, William E. :S-469

King, D. :S-470

Smith, James :S-471

Sibley, I. D. :S-472

Ingersol, Wm. :S-473

Stoup, Adam :S-474

Crain, John H. :S-475

Crooks, J. G. :S-476

Crooks, J. S. :S-477

Darnell, G. W. :S-478

Milner, Edward :S-479

Stahl, E. M. :S-480

Gale, F. S. :S-481

Fletcher, George :S-482

Adudille, R. G. :S-483

Wood, Wm. :S-484

Warlaumont, N. J. :S-485

Jones, J. D. :S-486

Carter, A. :S-487

Tevihell, D. C. :S-488

Lambert, David :S-489

Warner, L. H. :S-490

Lepley, H. :S-491

Hughes, Michael :S-492

James, John :S-493

Sylvester, Newton :S-494

Shattuck, L. :S-495

Smith, Patrick :S-496

Gillispie, John :S-497

Riter, Edward :S-498

Flanigan, Michael :S-499

Bowers, J. J. :S-500

Butts, Wilson :S-501

Bilmeyer, J. S. :S-502

Hardin, J. L. :S-503

Miller, Wm. :S-504

Martin, Peter :S-505

Hadley, Wm. :S-506

Yant, L. G. :S-507

Depp, I. U. :S-508

McFadden, James :S-509

Vaets, Peter :S-510

Lee, John B. :S-511

Garvin, Wm. H. :S-512

Hildebidle, Cyrus :S-513

Combs, Thomas :S-514

Denney, John :S-515

Helsey, M. A. :S-516

Snow, Benjamin :S-517

Flannagan, Wm. :S-518

Vail, James H. :S-519

Owens, Robert :S-520

Carpenter, John W. :S-521

Carns, J. D. :S-522

Rheinbargar, Wm. :S-523

Cole, Bart :S-524

Byrns, Patrick :S-525

Conley, G. W. :S-526

Henckle, C. N. :S-527

Darwin, C. H. :S-528

O'Conners, Thos. :S-529

Bradley, J. F. :S-530

Sweet, C. E. :S-531

McDowell, Wm. :S-532

Rogers, Lucien :S-533

Morrow, M. :S-534

Bailey, R. O. :S-535

Smith, R. O. :S-536

North, J. B. :S-537

Bircher, Wm. :S-538

Rice, J. B. :S-539

Beach, E. :S-540

Lawernce, John :S-541

Garry, H. M. :S-542

Bair, John :S-543

Folsom, David :S-544

Clark, James :S-545

Curry, James :S-546

Broadbent, Mathew :S-547

Davis, N. :S-548

McBride, J. M. :S-549

Stapleton, James :S-550

English, Thomas :S-551

Ichan, John :S-552

Hennesey, David :S-553

Kemp, W. :S-554

Bell, J. W. :S-555

Dobson, B. W. :S-556

Aldrich, E. J. :S-557

Tompkins, Wm. :S-558

Ryan, Dennis :S-559

Fletcher, Wm. :S-560

 

* * *

1861 COLORADO TERRITORIAL ELECTION

 

District 8&9 Precinct 5

Doyle's Ranche

 

Clerk: Julius O. Buell

Sworn by Judge: Alex W. Robb

Held at Doyle's Ranch

 

Judges

Bery J. Fields

Henry S. Latouretto

Alex W. Robb

 

For Congress and Votes

Hiram Pits Bennet 60

Beverly D. Williams 23

 

For Council and Votes

Robert B. Willis 88

John M. Francisco 88

 

For Representative and Votes

George M. Chilcott 87

D. Powell 0

Mat Riddlebarger 0

Alfred S. Cobb 1

 

Voters in Order

 

Riley, Jno. :SS-1

Kennidy, Jno. :SS-2

Cagolet, Weine :SS-3

Cox, Joseph :SS-4

Coburn, Almon :SS-5

Root, Jno. :SS-6

Peck, Charles D. :SS-7

Sanders, James :SS-8

Babcock, Geo. :SS-9

Trujillo, Ramon :SS-10

Willets, Jno. :SS-11

Pueda, Gregorio :SS-12

Salazar, Francisco :SS-13

Mess, Thomas :SS-14

Sandoval, Francisco :SS-15

Montoyo, Leandro :SS-16

Cook, Wm. :SS-17

Juscas, Hose Rafel :SS-18

Weston, Eugene :SS-19

Jones, Calvin :SS-20

Sesineros, Joeligio :SS-21

Rivera, Esquigula :SS-22

Kortee, Henry :SS-23

Montoya, Jose :SS-24

Duncan, Hose :SS-25

Pais, Benito :SS-26

Pais, Juan F. :SS-27

Pais, Juan :SS-28

Rice, Robert :SS-29

Romano, Nicolas :SS-30

Ramon, Hose :SS-31

Siena, Clieto :SS-32

Mestas, Juan Maquie :SS-33

Valdez, Juan :SS-34

Miller, Jno. :SS-35

Patterson, Benjamin :SS-36

Trujillo, Francesco :SS-37

Revalle, Juan :SS-38

Gates, Joseph W. :SS-39

Rivera, Juan Blas :SS-40

Martin, Gavriel :SS-41

Rodrigues, Francesco :SS-42

McKneth, Duncan :SS-43

Montoyo, Hose Ignacio :SS-44

Martin, Hose Cisto :SS-45

Gomez, Hose Maria :SS-46

Welton, Norton E. :SS-47

McCartin, Thomas :SS-48

Gonzales, Miguel :SS-49

Lucero, Antonia :SS-50

Vicente, Hose :SS-51

Garcia, Hose :SS-52

Gearcia, Hose :SS-52

Smith, Wm. :SS-53

Lucero, Demensia :SS-54

French, Jno. :SS-55

Laveta, Juan :SS-56

Gonzalles, Jose Ig :SS-57

Myer, Jno. :SS-58

Lopez, Antonia :SS-59

Giula, Marcello :SS-60

Vegil, Benito :SS-61

Valdez, Jesus :SS-62

Gasego, Manuel :SS-63

Gallego, Juan :SS-64

Tafoio, Manuel :SS-65

Ronquis, Lois :SS-66

Miller, Henry W. :SS-67

Robb, A. W. :SS-68

Doyle, Joseph B. :SS-69

Jius, Benjamon B. :SS-70

Latounic, Henry S. :SS-71

Morau, Jno. :SS-72

Doy, Robert :SS-73

Garcia, Juan :SS-74

Watson, Jno. :SS-75

Johnn, Peter :SS-76

Bast, Isaac :SS-77

Aline, Jesus :SS-78

Lewis, Robert :SS-79

Brennan, James :SS-80

Perry, Caleb :SS-81

Aragon, Romano :SS-82

Pais, Hose Cusiso :SS-83

Tureo, Vecente :SS-84

Navara, Nacaso :SS-85

Navara, Antonio :SS-86

Moya, Juan :SS-87

Dunlap, Levi L. :SS-88

 

* * *

1861 COLORADO TERRITORIAL ELECTION

 

District 5 Precinct 5

Empire City

 

Clerk: Nathaniel Merriman & D. J. Ball

 

Judges

J. W. Tiffany

H. C. Cartwright

J. E. Lyser

 

For Congress and Votes

Hiram Pits Bennet 118

Beverly D. Williams 3

 

For Council and Votes

A. W. Colby 84

W. K. Backus 34

Ross Burns 3

 

For Representative and Votes

James H. Natware 110

D. S. Davis 9

Joseph T. Musser 2

 

Voters in Order

 

Coyle, J. C. :T [prot.]-1

Musser, Joseph T. :T-1

Callary, John :T-2

Dushaune, John :T [prot.]-2

Rowell, L. D. :T-3

Sawyer, P. L. :T [prot.]-3

Lewis, J. R. :T [prot.]-4

Packard, Geo. F. :T-4

Stanes, A. J. :T [prot.]-5

Snider, F. J. :T-5

Allen, Roswell :T [prot.]-6

Hill, H. W. :T-6

Butler, Cris :T [prot.]-7

Ross, G. J. :T-7

Hull, Geo. W. :T-8

Pierce, Horace :T [prot.]-8

Pierce, V. A. :T [prot.]-9

Smith, W. A. :T-9

Jones, Wm. C. :T-10

Merriman, Levi :T [prot.]-10

Browning, Wm. :T-11

Royal, John :T [prot.]-11

Jones, R. C. :T [prot.]-12

Smith, J. R. :T-12

Johnson, S. F. :T-13

Zacharias, Sm. S. :T [prot.]-13

Boyle, C. Jnr. :T [prot.]-14

Carr, B. F. :T-14

Rowe, Ruben :T-15

Voose, Isaac W. :T [prot.]-15

Axe, Allen T. :T-16

Smith, Sm. P. :T [prot.]-16

Freeman, Edgar :T-17

Stricklan, Sm. :T [prot.]-17

Adams, J. H. :T-18

Hotten, C. P. :T [prot.]-18

Foster, Ruben :T-19

McCoy, H. :T [prot.]-19

Short, M. D. :T-20

Glathart, J. H. :T-21

Light, E. :T-22

Snider, Bill :T-23

Gray, J. A. :T-24

Orr, Anderson :T-25

Brownworth, J. :T-26

Steel, John :T-27

Cook, Justus :T-28

Scott, F. :T-29

King, D. W. :T-30

Lewis, O. W. :T-31

Edwards, A. J. :T-32

Orr, Johnston :T-33

Purdy, Edgar :T-34

Bristol, C. L. :T-35

Herb, Henery :T-36

King, Henery :T-37

Mann, W. P. :T-38

Scott, Preston :T-39

Cramer, Joe. A. :T-40

Crispin, M. :T-41

Strunk, Wm. :T-42

Barnhard, Daniel :T-43

Williams, E. R. :T-44

Brown, Nathanial W. :T-45

westcoat, E. C. :T-46

Harding, Robert :T-47

Boyle, C. :T-48

Daily, D. C. :T-49

Scully, James :T-50

Wedge, H. :T-51

Ruff, Frank :T-52

Shade, Walter H. :T-53

Ross, James :T-54

Ives, C. J. :T-55

Cadwell, H. B. :T-56

Sritt, Geo. :T-57

Skinner, D. C. :T-58

Gregg, Oliver :T-59

Nickollis, Geo. L. :T-60

Ball, D. J. :T-61

Leeper, J. E. :T-62

Tiffany, J. W. :T-63

Cartwright, H. C. :T-64

Merriman, N. :T-65

Featherly, Isaac :T-66

McDougal, Thos. :T-67

Cogle, J. C. :T-68

Latshaw, W. H. :T-69

Dushane, John :T-70

Riddle, John :T-71

Smith, A. M. :T-72

Ross, W. H. :T-73

Drips, J. W. :T-74

Smith, Robert :T-75

Bard, R. J. :T-76

Merrill, Marlow :T-77

Vanever, H. :T-78

Greenfield, F. A. :T-79

Minick, J. C. :T-80

Wescott, J. L. :T-81

Ford, Wm. :T-82

Combs, J. M. :T-83

Rocwell, O. J. :T-84

Angel, S. L. :T-85

Lewis, L. L. :T-86

Hyatt, J. C. :T-87

Skinner, T. E. :T-88

Anderson, John :T-89

Bristol, L. T. :T-90

Foster, W. D. :T-91

Kane, J. M. :T-92

Butler, Wm. :T-93

Battleson, Erick :T-94

Anderson, Charles :T-95

Swentons, Andrew :T-96

Delona, Elias :T-97

Sharp, I. H. :T-98

Black, John R. :T-99

Pilcher, L. M. :T-100

Newell, T. J. :T-101

Cheesly, C. W. :T-102

Nutt, Aaron :T-103

Leininger, B. S. :T-104

Graham, H. H. :T-105

Cowles, H. C. :T-106

Scully, John :T-107

Edgar, Thos. :T-108

White, K. W. :T-109

Madden, Jas. :T-110

Newton, Geo. :T-111

Degroot, Geo. W. :T-112

Harper, R. F. :T-113

Brubager, Daniel :T-114

Webber, John V. :T-115

Ritche, W. :T-116

McDonald, Angus :T-117

Scott, M. D. :T-118

Scott, Uriel :T-119

Reeves, G. C. :T-120

Davis, W. L. :T-121

Williams, P. K. :T-122

Callary, James :T-123

Steadman, L. :T-124

Martin, J. W. :T-125

Tibbetts, H. J. :T-126

Batton, A. B. :T-127

Knowles, I. A. :T-128

 

* * *

1861 COLORADO TERRITORIAL ELECTION

 

District 7 Precinct 9

Lost Canon

 

Clerk: A. W. Phenson

Sworn by Judge: R. S. Crampton

 

Judges

R. S. Crampton

James D. Ramajet

J. M. Parker

 

For Congress and Votes

Hiram Pits Bennet 50

Beverly D. Williams 81

 

For Council and Votes

William L. McMath 101

D. E. A. Arnold 32

 

For Representative and Votes

Daniel W. Mason 71

George L. Crocker 25

George A. Hinsdale 37

A. G. Jatrick 0

 

Voters in Order

 

Anderson, W. J. :TT-1

Rich, W. A. :TT-2

Jones, Wm. :TT-3

Duncan, H. :TT-4

Beran, Wm. P. :TT-5

Wilson, Allen :TT-6

Knight, Able :TT-7

Lynch, John :TT-8

Gormon, R. T. :TT-9

Ellison, J. W. :TT-10

Oxley, O. N. :TT-11

Watson, G. P. :TT-12

Buel, Geo. :TT-13

Barr, J. C. :TT-14

Holms, J. H. :TT-15

Stone, David :TT-16

Crinklaw, James :TT-17

Kime, James :TT-18

Thomson, Louis :TT-19

Tatman, J. :TT-20

Brown, J. F. :TT-21

Oxley, James R. :TT-22

Hamilton, A. :TT-23

Hill, W. D. :TT-24

Ollinger, J. W. :TT-25

Golis, J. S. :TT-26

Galvin, John :TT-27

Hamor, G. W. :TT-28

Hashtler, J. J. :TT-29

Quinn, John :TT-30

Reese, M. H. :TT-31

Elsworth, W. W. :TT-32

Owen, Wm. F. :TT-33

Armstrong, Wm. J. :TT-34

Crosby, Neil :TT-35

Lowry, T. W. :TT-36

OShea, Dennis :TT-37

Gray, Y. E. :TT-38

White, E. P. :TT-39

Parker, W. H. F. :TT-40

Sloan, A. T. :TT-41

Huntley, Levi :TT-42

Larkin, E. H. :TT-43

Lewis, Thomas :TT-44

VanHorn, C. C. :TT-45

Pool, Geo. :TT-46

Curtis, S. S. :TT-47

McConnell, S. I. :TT-48

Crampton, B. S. :TT-49

Bertchy, Geo. :TT-50

Himmilsback, Joseph :TT-51

Mays, W. L. :TT-52

Wilcher, W. J. :TT-53

McClure, E. M. :TT-54

Armstrong, Noah :TT-55

McCauley, Henry :TT-56

Stanley, Chas. W. :TT-57

Lyon, Joseph :TT-58

Cooley, Wilson :TT-59

Jusher, H. C. :TT-60

Bishop, M. G. :TT-61

Wood, G. W. :TT-62

Steckn, Henry :TT-63

Vass, Louis :TT-64

Borchert, John :TT-65

Eckles, A. :TT-66

Anderson, H. C. :TT-67

Rowe, G. W. :TT-68

Therrire, W. T. :TT-69

Gouley, C. :TT-70

Wilkinson, R. :TT-71

Hunstio, H. :TT-72

Romago, I. D. :TT-73

Parker, J. M. :TT-74

Chudburn, S. C. :TT-75

McPherson, A. :TT-76

Brown, Wm. :TT-77

Olds, R. O. :TT-78

Robson, Wm. :TT-79

Hill, J. C. :TT-80

Marshall, Geo. B. :TT-81

Moore, R. F. :TT-82

Grant, Ed :TT-83

McLarn, W. T. :TT-84

Burn, J. H. :TT-85

Stine, Joseph :TT-86

Hopkins, A. :TT-87

Harris, Van :TT-88

Young, Wm. :TT-89

Hawley, A. :TT-90

Reno, L. H. :TT-91

Ingersol, Andrew :TT-92

Ingersoll, John :TT-93

Kern, John :TT-94

Tostrim, Nicholas :TT-95

Thatcher, N. J. :TT-96

Thomas, Isaac :TT-97

Phillips, J. T. :TT-98

Fries, F. :TT-99

Bright, F. :TT-100

Lager, H. :TT-101

Young, F. M. :TT-102

Glasier, Harry E. :TT-103

Allison, G. W. :TT-104

Watkins, J. E. :TT-105

Snively, G. W. :TT-106

Parker, Wm. :TT-107

Freil, John :TT-108

Johnson, Wm. :TT-109

Watson, Allison R. :TT-110

Langford, Noah :TT-111

Painter, Wm. :TT-112

Wist, James :TT-113

Kamsren, Ludwick :TT-114

Wist, G. R. :TT-115

Lang, Wm. :TT-116

Neil, M. :TT-117

Campbell, James R. :TT-118

Burnett, John :TT-119

Tufts, J. C. :TT-120

Showalles, J. A. :TT-121

Aranfish, Thomas :TT-122

Bosworth, P. J. :TT-123

Hicks, C. D. :TT-124

Young, Thos. :TT-125

Shelley, Mark :TT-126

Bradley, David :TT-127

Brittam, Z. E. :TT-128

Whittney, J. W. :TT-129

Bailey, D. C. :TT-130

Martin, J. W. :TT-131

Slingsrland, J. H. :TT-132

Swisher, M. D. :TT-133

Mason, Daniel W. :TT-134

Christison, Wm. :TT-135

Sprague, F. W. :TT-136

 

* * *

1861 COLORADO TERRITORIAL ELECTION

 

District 7 Precinct 5

Fairplay

 

Clerk: James B. Askew

Held at Winslow & Forbes

 

Judges

J. J. Winslow

L. A. Barton

Geo. L. Nelson

 

For Congress and Votes

Hiram Pits Bennet 71

Beverly D. Williams 28

 

For Council and Votes

E. A. Arnold 28

William L. McMath 69

 

For Representative and Votes

Daniel Miller 41

N. J. Bond 57

 

Voters in Order

 

Winslow, Jas. I. :U-1

Daman, A. R. :U-2

Bell, C. T. :U-3

Seymour, Henry :U-4

Nelson, Geo. S. :U-5

Askew, Jas. B. :U-6

Davenport, Wm. T. :U-7

Folks, Jas. :U-8

Sinex, Jac. :U-9

Barnes, A. G. :U-10

Lee, William :U-11

Reynolds, John :U-12

Mermann, Henry :U-13

Mermann, William :U-14

Kamerer, John :U-15

Mermann, Jerry :U-16

Kieffer, Ferdinand :U-17

Berry, J. B. :U-18

Gibbons, W. :U-19

Brenkhoff, R. :U-20

Rudoff, Joseph :U-21

Boothe, George :U-22

Borstel, George :U-23

Ayers, A. J. :U-24

Dodge, Aaron S. :U-25

Chambers, J. M. :U-26

Bryant, I. W. :U-27

Mills, Lydenham :U-28

Well, M. L. :U-29

Ward, Alferd :U-30

White, T. C. :U-31

Allen, F. N. :U-32

Cribbs, Arch. :U-33

Helmer, William :U-34

Reed, John :U-35

Glasgow, Wm. :U-36

Lackey, Jas. :U-37

Reed, Lemul :U-38

Coleman, Wm. :U-39

McCoy, V. W. :U-40

Reynolds, Geo. :U-41

Huntsman, Jas. :U-42

Helmer, Henry :U-43

Larrance, Jonathan :U-44

McKee, John :U-45

Moore, Geo. F. :U-46

Way, S. C. :U-47

Thompson, J. S. :U-48

Collins, Chas. :U-49

Throop, Danl. :U-50

Baugh, Milton :U-51

McAlister, Nathan :U-52

McAlister, Wm. W. :U-53

Marshall, John :U-54

Huchingson, M. :U-55

Mosher, Wm. :U-56

Throop, Benj. :U-57

Roberts, Frank :U-58

Anderson, Jas. A. :U-59

Ferrin, E. C. :U-60

Prescott, Thos. :U-61

Godard, G. C. :U-62

Heenan, Pat :U-63

Harper, J. R. :U-64

Chewning, Thos. :U-65

McAlister, John :U-67

Rugg, Anthony :U-68

Loehr, Dan. L. :U-69

Webster, A. W. :U-70

Appling, A. M. :U-71

Burdett, G. W. :U-72

Wright, Dan. :U-73

Wright, Lot. :U-74

Loehr, N. W. :U-75

Panper, Thos. :U-76

Henson, Henry :U-77

Seeley, M. D. :U-78

Brown, Saml. :U-79

Crane, A. A. :U-80

Nichols, Chas. :U-81

Briggs, Thos. :U-82

Sharman, John :U-83

Gharky, David :U-84

Marata, Jas. :U-85

Haven, Capt N. :U-86

Drew, W. H. :U-87

Blain, E. :U-88

Lukins, David :U-89

Sangwin, Thos. :U-90

Rogers, J. T. :U-91

Hitchcock, H. S. :U-92

Ulmer, D. :U-93

Baer, Noah :U-94

Hochstrasser, I. :U-95

Basye, Charley :U-96

Tardy, Saml. :U-97

Corrigal, Jas. :U-98

Raimus, August :U-99

Bryton, J. H. :U-100

Walker, Wm. T. :U-101

Gird, C. C. :U-102

Merrill, H. :U-103

 

* * *

1861 COLORADO TERRITORIAL ELECTION

 

District 3 Precinct 7

Mount Vernon

 

Clerk: Lyman Moody

Sworn by Judge: Henry R. Benjamin

 

Judges

H. R. Benjamin

T. Bergen Loren Burton

 

For Congress and Votes

Hiram Pits Bennet 38

Beverly D. Williams 3

 

For Council and Votes

Thomas C. Begen 36

J. W. Hamilton 3

 

For Representative and Votes

Charles F. Holly 27

L. W. Breath 7

 

Voters in Order

 

Silvertooth, John :UU-1

Anderson, J. S. :UU-2

Fletcher, J. M. :UU-3

Early, J. :UU-4

Post, A. F. :UU-5

Argo, S. M. :UU-6

Reynolds, Jno. :UU-7

Post, L. L. :UU-8

Thompson, R. A. J. :UU-9

Moody, Geo. Lyman :UU-10

Smith, J. W. :UU-11

Francis, J. :UU-12

Jewett, Benjamin :UU-13

Smith, J. D. :UU-14

Donaldson, Wm. D. :UU-15

Charles, George W. :UU-16

Catterlin, S. B. :UU-17

Devor, David :UU-18

Charles, James :UU-19

Charles, Thomas :UU-20

Moore, Mahlon :UU-21

Wiley, Robert :UU-22

Lewis, Henry :UU-23

Hapgood, Harrison :UU-24

Nelson, Wm. R. :UU-25

Stevens, H. Y. :UU-26

Stevens, James Y. :UU-27

Hunt, William :UU-28

Morrison, George :UU-29

Rhoades, Haskill :UU-30

Willis, Thomas B. :UU-31

Nelson, J. Y. :UU-32

Carey, W. F. :UU-33

Horner, Isaac :UU-34

Billman, Andrew :UU-35

Fullerton, Thomas :UU-36

Fullerton, J. W. :UU-37

Alden, Elisha :UU-38

Berton, Lorin :UU-39

Bergen, T. C. :UU-40

Benjamin, H. R. :UU-41

 

* * *

1861 COLORADO TERRITORIAL ELECTION

 

District 5 Precinct 4

Mouth of Fall River

 

Clerk: John A. Meredith

Held at S. Edwards house

 

Judges

A. Gibson

S. S. Soule

S. Edwards

 

For Congress and Votes

Hiram Pits Bennet 232

Beverly D. Williams 26

 

For Council and Votes

A. W. Colly 116

William Backus 19

Ross Burns 120

J. W. Hamilton 1

 

For Representative and Votes

Jas. H. Nateware 136

D. D. Davis 110

Frank DeLamar 8

 

Voters in Order

 

Smearns, J. S. :V-1

Hamilton, J. W. :V-2

Metz, Jas. :V-3

Meredith, J. A. :V-4

Edwards, S. :V-5

Soule, S. S. :V-6

Goff, N. C. :V-7

Vandemark, J. N. :V-8

Rumsey, W. A. :V-9

Carrier, C. F. :V-10

Chapease, Henry :V-11

Barbour, Chauncy :V-12

Crawford, James R. :V-13

Scanlin, John :V-14

Rader, Wm A. :V-15

Osborn, W. H. :V-16

Waggoner, A. A. :V-17

Gibson, J. P. :V-18

Clark, L. :V-19

Roberts, H. N. :V-20

Sampson, A. B. :V-21

MCrady, J. G. :V-22

Fields, S. I. :V-23

Bullock, T. J. :V-24

Fisher, G. W. :V-25

Herring, Isaac :V-26

Baker, S. T. :V-27

Worden, S. :V-28

Griggs, A. O. :V-29

Hopkins, Wm. :V-30

Spalding, E. A. :V-31

Reiben, Chas. :V-32

Love, Jos. A. :V-33

Levalle, Edwd :V-34

Lamkin, Edwin :V-35

Vance, J. E. :V-36

Higgins, J. R. :V-37

McAdam, A. W. :V-38

Day, John I. :V-39

Crosson, I. :V-40

Norris, N. J. :V-41

Walters, Pa :V-42

Craig, Jno :V-43

Crane, N. S. :V-44

Warner, G. :V-45

King, J. M. :V-46

Caruthers, S. L. :V-47

Palmer, I. W. :V-48

Huff, Cyrus W. :V-49

Huff, Henry :V-50

Brown, G. S. :V-51

Skelley, Wm. :V-52

Herring, E. :V-53

Moss, I. P. :V-54

Bosworth, S. N. :V-55

Sanders, H. :V-56

Hunter, Almon :V-57

Major, Edwd :V-58

Sprague, C. M. :V-59

McKenzie, M. :V-60

Borton, Reuben :V-61

Smith, Robt. :V-62

Fingland, Thomas :V-63

Smith, R. F. :V-64

Cline, P. :V-65

Mead, A. J. :V-66

Morgan, C. T. :V-67

Woodard, J. A. :V-68

Jones, J. C. :V-69

Howard, Frank :V-70

Cook, J. S. :V-71

Meyers, D. B. :V-72

Noteware, Jas. H. :V-73

Davis, D. S. :V-74

Shaw, A. :V-75

Coleman, H. H. :V-76

Older, E. B. :V-77

Richardson, G. W. :V-78

Johnson, A. W. :V-79

McIntyre, D. :V-80

Coulehan, Jerre :V-81

Mathew, J. H. N. :V-82

Jones, Robt :V-83

McClintock, John :V-84

Braat, Thos :V-85

Carlton, D. R. :V-86

Hutchins, S. A. :V-87

Dunn, Roscoe :V-88

Flynn, P. E. :V-89

Mortimer, George :V-90

Doak, Alex :V-91

Rankin, Jas. :V-92

Baldwin, M. A. :V-93

Rounds, N. G. :V-94

Eastman, J. J. :V-95

Skinner, J. W. :V-96

Stillman, G. F. :V-97

Dodge, Henry :V-98

Brooks, N. :V-99

Sheffer, F. :V-100

Norris, W. P. :V-101

Grimes, C. M. :V-102

Giddings, T. C :V-103

Bruce, H. :V-104

Cox, G. T. :V-105

Cryder, T. :V-106

Martins, N. :V-107

Church, G. H. :V-108

Graft, N. D. :V-109

Dunn, W. J. :V-110

Wilkins, C. :V-111

Madden, J. :V-112

Johns, W. H. :V-113

Boyce, J. :V-114

Henderson, B. M. :V-115

Miller, A. B. :V-116

Shobe, R. D. :V-117

Fitch, M. M. :V-118

Piefer, E. L. :V-119

Pelling, J. :V-120

Chase, David :V-121

Nichols, Andrew :V-122

Barnum, John :V-123

Knowlton, I. W. :V-124

Barnum, J. D. :V-125

Ford, O. L. :V-126

Woolcot, L. H. :V-127

Roberts, Jos. :V-128

Higgins, H. M. :V-129

Kemlighter, John :V-130

Worthington, W. G. :V-131

Thompson, S. B. :V-132

Smith, C. E. :V-133

Chamberlain, G. W. :V-134

Mackey, G. B. :V-135

Crawford, R. :V-136

Houck, A. S. :V-137

Bryant, H. P. :V-138

Morris, David :V-139

Leatherwood, W. J. :V-140

Macason, A. C. :V-141

Iverson, John :V-142

Saxton, C. H. :V-143

Moore, J. H. :V-144

Almstead, P. :V-145

Rhodes, G. :V-146

Wood, A. G. :V-147

Anderson, J. W. :V-148

Larkin, M. :V-149

Carnes, John A. :V-150

Powers, Geo :V-151

Farrington, O. :V-152

Isham, Henry :V-153

Spencer, C. P. :V-154

Andrews, E. H. :V-155

Dow, T. S. :V-156

Townsend, A. :V-157

Plank, Moses :V-158

Coy, C. W. :V-159

Lennox, John :V-160

Blank, Ab. :V-161

Wilber, H. :V-162

Morrison, John :V-163

Bowly, R. P. :V-164

Wordett, M. D. :V-165

Miner, H. C. :V-166

Wilson, J. W. :V-167

Hurd, W. J. :V-168

Colwell, J. C. :V-169

Little, E. L. :V-170

Smith, A. P. :V-171

Osgood, C. :V-172

Rogers, Wm. :V-173

Boyer, J. :V-174

Young, A. B. :V-175

Shackland, H. :V-176

Condin, M. :V-177

Pefly, H. :V-178

Kimpen, L. :V-179

Platt, Justus :V-180

Young, H. G. :V-181

Howlet, Jona L. :V-182

Benedict, W. :V-183

Hurd, N. S. :V-184

Hurd, C. H. :V-185

Newkirk, J. :V-186

Murphy, P. :V-187

Bowen, Geo C. :V-188

Ellicott, Thomas :V-189

Smith, J. F. :V-190

Bartley, Wm G. :V-191

Harris, E. :V-192

Hale, P. C. :V-193

Jackson, S. H. :V-194

Lafrantz, H. :V-195

Meredith, Ed. :V-196

Jones, Moses :V-197

Gibson, Sam'l :V-198

Morris, Lewis :V-199

Inistom, N. A. :V-200

Clark, Alex :V-201

Carr, Lyman :V-202

Peas, C. :V-203

Shecon, Jas :V-204

Williams, John :V-205

Boyce, G. P. :V-206

Bennett, A. S. :V-207

Pell, W. G. :V-208

Cragg, Harry :V-209

George, L. :V-210

Gipson, S. :V-211

Johnson, J. J. :V-212

Jackson, J. :V-213

Hall, Frank :V-214

Mallam, H. :V-215

Sheppard, N. :V-216

Hurd, A. :V-217

Haycocks, I. L. :V-218

Peters, R. :V-219

Crawford, J. :V-220

Crawford, E. W. :V-221

Freeman, A. :V-222

Scheitmentel, C. :V-223

Frederick, P. :V-224

Rouse, Z. :V-225

Colson, E. :V-226

Bunch, W. :V-227

Cox, M. E. :V-228

Carpenter, A. S. :V-229

Peregrine, J. :V-230

Malony, Jos :V-231

Blake, Jno :V-232

Stevens, H. M. :V-233

Trunkledge, H. A. :V-234

McBride, W. H. :V-235

Wellman, Sam'l :V-236

Yule, Wm :V-237

Holeman, J. W. :V-238

Dawes, H. :V-239

Roberts, J. :V-240

Robards, S. :V-241

Bean, J. M. :V-242

Gaty, Richd :V-243

Egno, A. :V-244

Odea, J. :V-245

Welsh, Pat :V-246

Morrisey, Jas :V-247

Daily, Jos :V-248

Cartwell, J. W. :V-249

Parmelee, J. D. :V-250

Scharpedt, Jake :V-251

Wickam, B. F. :V-252

Blake, U. :V-253

Busbee, Geo. :V-254

O'Brien, John :V-255

Yarrow, Geo :V-256

Miller, Dennis :V-257

Conway, P. :V-258

Barr, Jas :V-259

Pearson, N. :V-260

Pearson, J. :V-261

Smaley, D. C. :V-262

Fenstamaker, Wm :V-263

 

* * *

1861 COLORADO TERRITORIAL ELECTION

 

District 7 Precinct 7

McNully's Gulch

 

Clerk: O. D. Linsley

Sworn by Judge: R. F. Piatt

 

Judges

R. F. Piatt

J. B. Loyd

F. C. Kent

 

For Congress and Votes

Hiram Pits Bennet 15

Beverly D. Williams 1

 

For Council and Votes

E. A. Arnold 9

Wm. L. O. McMath 6

D. W. McMath 1

 

For Representative and Votes

Geo. F. Crocker 8

D. M. Mason 8

 

Voters in Order

 

Foster, A. H. :VV-1

Lamb, Joseph :VV-2

Berry, B. :VV-3

Laoyd, J. B. :VV-4

Piatt, R. F. :VV-5

Linsley, O. D. :VV-6

Kent, F. C. :VV-7

Rou, Victor :VV-8

Dilno, J. W. :VV-9

Thueston, M. D. :VV-10

Bryant, F. B. :VV-11

Simpson, Thomas :VV-12

Myers, J. P. :VV-13

McHenry, Wm. :VV-14

Courtright, R. :VV-15

Beele, A. H. :VV-16

 

* * *

1861 COLORADO TERRITORIAL ELECTION

 

District 1 Precinct 2

North Denver

 

Clerk: T. J. Middaugh

Sworn by Judge: Wm. H. Middaugh

Held at House of J. W. Wier

 

Judges

Wm. H. Middaugh

Henry E. Heyatt

G. S. Allen

 

For Congress and Votes

Hiram Pits Bennet 23

Beverly D. Williams 3

 

For Council and Votes

Amos Sleck 9

B. Sopris 18

 

For Representative and Votes

Edwin Scudder 19

E.L. Wilhhite 13

John Wanhf 2

B. R. Pegram 11

W. Clancey 1

J. M. Marshall 6

George L. Eayson 1

C. L. Hinkley 1

 

Voters in Order

 

Chaplin, A. :VVa-1

Allen, G. S. :VVa-2

Foster, A. :VVa-3

Endlick, Chas. :VVa-4

Fellows, M. :VVa-5

McCleland, Sml. :VVa-6

Hyatt, H. E. :VVa-7

Stanton, F. J. :VVa-8

Wier, Jas. W. :VVa-9

Orr, Hugh :VVa-10

Slaughter, William M. :VVa-11

Middaugh, Asa F. L. :VVa-12

Gillet, John :VVa-13

Hawk, William :VVa-14

Coolidge, H. P. :VVa-15

Tompkins, E. C. :VVa-16

Parks, A. :VVa-17

Middaugh, William A. :VVa-18

Ellis, W. E. :VVa-19

Amos, J. F. :VVa-20

Furbeck, Henry :VVa-21

Gilmose, J. W. :VVa-22

Larner, B. H. :VVa-23

Montandon, C. J. :VVa-24

Husst, Henry J. :VVa-25

Schenevart, Thos. :VVa-26

Smith, Hugh :VVa-27

 

* * *

1861 COLORADO TERRITORIAL ELECTION

 

District 5 Precinct 7

Lincoln District Fall River

 

Clerk: Benjamin G. Hall

Held at Anderson & Cunningham house

 

Judges

J. C. Anderson

L. K. Bowdish

Thomas Cogswell

 

For Congress and Votes

Hiram Pits Bennet 54

Beverly D. Williams 1

 

For Council and Votes

A. W. Colby 18

W. H. Backus 38

 

For Representative and Votes

J. H. Natware 2

D. S. Davis 52

 

Voters in Order

 

Anderson, Jno. C. :W-1

Bowdish, L. K. :W-2

Cogswell, Thos. :W-3

Frazer, James :W-4

Mcguire, Charles :W-5

Mcguire, John :W-6

James, Amos :W-7

Zin, Daniel :W-8

Hall, B. G. :W-9

Hartley, Jesse :W-10

Culver, Sam. :W-11

Robinson, David :W-12

Hill, Wm. H. :W-13

Kinsey, T. F. :W-14

Cuningham, T. H. :W-15

Keley, Y. H. :W-16

Mcdoneld, D. :W-17

Ebner, John :W-18

Nicholson, Wm. :W-19

Ried, John S. :W-20

Gould, C. C. :W-21

Haley, P. C. :W-22

Hepbron, H. :W-23

Martin, S. S. :W-24

Bartholemew, Wm. :W-25

Lepiher, F. :W-26

Wood, H. H. :W-27

Stowe, C. C. :W-28

Shaffer, D. M. :W-29

Abbott, C. S. :W-30

Gossin, W. J. :W-31

Abbott, S. L. :W-32

Clarkson, Jos. R. :W-33

Nicols, M. S. :W-34

Lilbia, D. B. :W-35

McDonald, Ansom :W-36

Spalding, J. F. :W-37

Congdon, G. E. :W-38

Densmore, S. H. :W-39

Wheeler, Wm. :W-40

Thompson, T. :W-41

Wheeler, J. O. :W-42

Phillips, C. E. :W-43

Butts, J. :W-44

Butts, D. :W-45

Warrner, J. :W-46

Hand, A. J. :W-47

Bronart, H. :W-48

Reynolds, J. O. :W-49

Sullivan, T. :W-50

Ross, W. F. :W-51

Bebee, M. F. :W-52

Pilgrim, W. H. :W-53

Pilgrim, Robert :W-54

Pilgrim, H. :W-55

Braunt, J. :W-56

 

* * *

1861 COLORADO TERRITORIAL ELECTION

 

District 5 Precinct 1

Nevada City

 

Clerk: Chase Wirtmon

Sworn by Judge: A. J. VanDeren

Held at J. W. Allan

 

Judges

A. J. VanDeren

J. W. Clayton

Wm. Train Muir

 

For Congress and Votes

Hiram Pits Bennet 356

Beverly D. Williams 157

 

For Council and Votes

Robert Burnes 113

William H. Backus 62

A. W. Colby 318

 

For Representative and Votes

J. D. Crofton 210

J. B. Chaffee 287

William Davidson 22

 

Voters in Order

 

Mallory, Samuel :WW-1

Rice, Charles A. H. :WW-2

Rice, Charles :WW-3

Smith, J. M. :WW-4

Vishen, De. :WW-5

Flack, A. I. :WW-6

Algood, Robert :WW-7

Lowry, P. :WW-8

Myers, Luther :WW-9

Walls, R. :WW-10

Lord, Joshua :WW-11

Garrison, A. :WW-12

Thompson, Saml. :WW-13

Bailey, Geo. :WW-14

Kooph, Jno. :WW-15

East, R. :WW-16

Foster, S. :WW-17

Hawley, S. B. :WW-18

Nelson, J. A. :WW-19

Muir, M. :WW-20

Cisne, J. :WW-21

Patrick, W. C. :WW-22

Bergen, Joseph :WW-23

Cross, W. L. :WW-24

Bell, N. N. :WW-25

Watson, S. :WW-26

Clarke, J. A. :WW-27

Prichard, J. L. :WW-28

Bailey, H. B. :WW-29

Werks, James H. :WW-30

Dameer, Fred K. :WW-31

Clarke, H. :WW-32

Brock, G. W. :WW-33

Fox, D. C. :WW-34

Cassell, A. :WW-35

Hall, J. :WW-36

Smith, Jno. B. :WW-37

Leary, Jerry :WW-38

Moore, J. S. :WW-39

Stevens, A. C. :WW-40

Carter, C. K. :WW-41

Kelley, M. :WW-42

Bradley, J. :WW-43

Harris, R. K. :WW-44

Hackett, M. :WW-45

Ternun, H. W. :WW-46

Miles, E. M. :WW-47

Fletcher, J. :WW-48

Brown, John :WW-49

Mosier, H. :WW-50

Street, D. :WW-51

Rallston, J. :WW-52

Williams, Sidney :WW-53

Shanks, W. W. :WW-54

Ewing, W. S. :WW-55

Dickinson, D. M. :WW-56

Hildreth, R. :WW-57

Wood, E. A. :WW-58

Anderson, C. :WW-59

Lawrence, E. :WW-60

Darlington, R. D. :WW-61

Grafton, W. H. :WW-62

Rand, Geo. B. :WW-63

Burroughs, Benn. :WW-64

Hare, S. :WW-65

Dunbar, B. S. :WW-66

Hardy, D. L. :WW-67

Pease, B. F. :WW-68

Stover, Jno. :WW-69

Pratt, H. M. :WW-70

Allom, J. F. :WW-71

Austin, W. H. :WW-72

McGurre, Frank :WW-73

Saunders, W. H. :WW-74

Styers, Stephen :WW-75

Murry, James :WW-76

Ely, C. S. :WW-77

Garrett, E. :WW-78

Winn, J. :WW-79

Gamble, A. D. :WW-80

Keen, V. W. :WW-81

Eggers, J. :WW-82

Callahan, C :WW-83

McCartney, E. P. :WW-84

Hinton, Wm. :WW-85

Rollins, A. :WW-86

Fry, D. F. :WW-87

Andrews, W. W. :WW-88

Thompson, Wm. E. :WW-89

Thompson, Wm. :WW-90

Irving, Jno. :WW-91

Evans, Jas. :WW-92

Holson, T. W. :WW-93

Sanderson, J. F. :WW-94

Reeves, G. W. :WW-95

Cook, A. J. :WW-96

Parker, Wm. J. C. :WW-97

Beckwith, P. C. :WW-98

Farrann, Frank :WW-99

Grst, J. H. :WW-100

Edwards, A. C. :WW-101

McAdams, J. M. :WW-102

Brooks, M. A. :WW-103

Roaser, J. S. :WW-104

Simonds, M. :WW-105

Simonds, J. S. :WW-106

Perkins, W. D. :WW-107

Farquar, Geo. :WW-108

Smith, D. D. :WW-109

Burroughs, Wm. :WW-110

Hardesty, R. J. :WW-111

Kimberlain, Wm. :WW-112

Anyan, Jno. :WW-113

Newton, Joel :WW-114

Potts, Saml. :WW-115

Renier, Jno. :WW-116

Evans, Thomas :WW-117

Bailey, David :WW-118

Parsons, N. S. :WW-119

Chalkley, Wm. :WW-120

Steele, Geo. :WW-121

Steele, Robt. :WW-122

Switzer, C. H. :WW-123

Walters, D. K. :WW-124

Placo, H. :WW-125

Barrett, W. P. :WW-126

Shugant, K. D. :WW-127

Helkor, Wm. :WW-128

Edwards, J. E. :WW-129

Erdis, Hugh :WW-130

Walker, M. :WW-131

Adams, D. C. :WW-132

Powell, H. Q. :WW-133

Miller, James :WW-134

Iden, Thomas :WW-135

Denmau, I. M. :WW-136

Russell, Frank :WW-137

Dick, David :WW-138

Quinn, I. B. :WW-139

Stoker, Robt. :WW-140

Dodd, I. T. :WW-141

Dyer, H. H. :WW-142

Northrufe, I. C. :WW-143

Cook, John :WW-144

Hurmmer, D. :WW-145

Giffin, C. H. :WW-146

Morrison, Jno. W. :WW-147

Hastings, Thos. :WW-148

Stover, Samuel :WW-149

Rushee, W. H. :WW-150

Farley, James :WW-151

McLean, J. :WW-152

Beverly, I. R. :WW-153

Song, Has. H. :WW-154

Dickson, T. S. :WW-155

Cook, L. D. :WW-156

Neely, I. D. :WW-157

Spencer, Geo. W. :WW-158

Richardson, Edmund :WW-159

Baughman, C. H. :WW-160

Siscrey, A. G. :WW-161

Waterman, P. C. :WW-162

Maish, Fred K. :WW-163

Garrison, Wiston :WW-164

Belcher, W. H. :WW-165

Colley, S. B. :WW-166

Grover, M. D. :WW-167

Parker, C. S. :WW-168

Cassiday, Owen :WW-169

Holland, Jno. :WW-170

Sherrill, H. A. :WW-171

Sayman, Chas. :WW-172

Shoemaker, E. :WW-173

Reece, T. M. :WW-174

Long, Wm. :WW-175

McElroy, Jas. :WW-176

Lockwood, W. S. :WW-177

Turnsby, E. M. :WW-178

McCafferty, Richd. :WW-179

Murphy, J. B. :WW-180

Elwood, H. H. :WW-181

Brown, J. M. :WW-182

Hines, E. :WW-183

Bathmans, H. A. :WW-184

Jacqurt, E. H. :WW-185

Peters, E. P. :WW-186

Clarke, R. B. :WW-187

Bostwick, J. W. :WW-188

Meek, W. P. :WW-189

Williams, G. :WW-190

Sullivan, Chas. :WW-191

Montgomery, W. J. :WW-192

Dickson, D. B. :WW-193

Whiting, W. A. :WW-194

Ingols, E. H. :WW-195

Drummond, J. A. :WW-196

Thompkins, Jas. :WW-197

Royer, J. M. :WW-198

Roe, R. C. :WW-199

Little, John :WW-200

Jones, Richd. :WW-201

Daniels, David :WW-202

Bearce, H. B. :WW-203

Quinn, J. D. :WW-204

Clisby, V. :WW-205

Sullivan, John :WW-206

North, Orlando :WW-207

Combs, Robt. :WW-208

Thompson, David :WW-209

Seravis, Wm. :WW-210

Young, G. W. :WW-211

McCluig, Z. :WW-212

Newbery, L. E. :WW-213

Jones, E. P. :WW-214

Frisbee, C. A. :WW-215

Carr, B. M. :WW-216

Bishop, Jno. :WW-217

Gohn, Geo. :WW-218

Boston, E. :WW-219

Carroll, M. :WW-220

Yule, Jno. T. :WW-221

Gilwom, Thos. :WW-222

Gordon, G. L. :WW-223

Colber, J. A. :WW-224

Gamble, Hugh :WW-225

Miller, W. B. :WW-226

Tennire, Wm. Sire :WW-227

McDermont, J. :WW-228

Simonds, Martin :WW-229

Downey, T. H. :WW-230

Cooper, T. W. :WW-231

Records, W. P. :WW-232

Willis, E. :WW-233

Wood, P. A. :WW-234

Batton, J. A. :WW-235

Hensley, J. D. :WW-236

Griffin, D. :WW-237

Shultz, S. A. :WW-238

Bradley, W. C. :WW-239

Rolk, Jno. :WW-240

McKoy, Jas. :WW-241

Shaw, H. L. :WW-242

McCormick, Jno. :WW-243

Casey, P. D. :WW-244

Cassello, Jno. :WW-245

Foley, J. :WW-246

Smith, Jas. :WW-247

Switzer, J. B. :WW-248

Ackey, P. :WW-249

Gates, E. R. :WW-250

Thompson, R. :WW-251

Woodruff, Lucius :WW-252

Burke, P. :WW-253

Lyon, Wm. :WW-254

Madin, Peter :WW-255

Atherton, Hy. :WW-256

McQurren, Jno. :WW-257

Curran, Pat. K. :WW-258

Bean, Hy. :WW-259

O'Donnell, T. :WW-260

Brock, J. D. :WW-261

Downey, Robt. :WW-262

Granger, Wm. :WW-263

Eniry, W. P. :WW-264

Jones, A. M. :WW-265

Rosson, H. L. :WW-266

Vandevere, W. M. :WW-267

Moore, Robt. :WW-268

Rowell, Wm. :WW-269

Martin, Wm. :WW-270

Sweitzer, A. W. :WW-271

Winslow, W. S. :WW-272

Guy, W. H. :WW-273

Eggers, F. L. :WW-274

Smith, T. :WW-275

Bare, Jos. :WW-276

Suterberg, Wm. :WW-277

Hanson, H. :WW-278

Seyster, Isano :WW-279

Randall, T. D. :WW-280

Stoner, J. W. :WW-281

Morris, Jos. :WW-282

McKissen, J. :WW-283

Newman, O. :WW-284

Chessley, S. C. :WW-285

McLaughlin, P. R. :WW-286

Gundy, N. :WW-287

Noell, R. F. :WW-288

Skinner, M. E. :WW-289

Sprecker, R. E. :WW-290

Hayes, Wm. T. :WW-291

Evan, David :WW-292

Gilmore, R. A. :WW-293

McDonald, J. :WW-294

Palmer, Lucian :WW-295

Morrison, Thompson :WW-296

King, Thos. :WW-297

Johnson, J. :WW-298

McGuire, T. J. :WW-299

Gibson, Jas. :WW-300

Powers, T. B. :WW-301

Cofin, O. B. :WW-302

Philips, J. F. :WW-303

Thomas, D. L. :WW-304

Spregg, Saml. :WW-305

Langdon, W. H. :WW-306

Coles, Geo. :WW-307

Stringfield, G. D. :WW-308

Morse, H. B. :WW-309

Hollihan, J. R. :WW-310

Strait, Wm. :WW-311

Albert, H. :WW-312

Hickle, Jno. :WW-313

Brainard, C. :WW-314

Vandevor, J. W. :WW-315

Dyke, James :WW-316

Rising, E. M. :WW-317

Byers, H. A. :WW-318

Moore, Medancton :WW-319

Shupe, G. L. :WW-320

Robb, J. H. :WW-321

Dilley, G. A. :WW-322

Hickle, J. :WW-323

Loveless, H. :WW-324

Acker, J. M. :WW-325

Cook, J. C. :WW-326

Chase, H. :WW-327

Chadwick, J. :WW-328

Codley, Lewis :WW-329

Pence, A. W. :WW-330

McSorley, R. :WW-331

Hunt, T. :WW-332

Miller, A. L. :WW-333

Patterson, M. A. :WW-334

Summer, L. C. :WW-335

Spears, L. :WW-336

Walker, J. S. :WW-337

Wheelock, Wm. :WW-338

Sly, G. W. :WW-339

Cline, H. :WW-340

Stone, Jno. :WW-341

Kellet, R. G. :WW-342

Lote, W. O. :WW-343

Clay, H. M. :WW-344

McClerg, S. :WW-345

Foster, J. W. :WW-346

Newlan, Thos. :WW-347

Armstead, Wm. :WW-348

McNeil, Jas. :WW-349

Smith, J. :WW-350

Werks, O. G. :WW-351

Guilo, A. E. :WW-352

Smith, C. F. :WW-353

McCrellis, A. :WW-354

Stautin, H. C. :WW-355

Allen, G. W. :WW-356

Martin, R. H. :WW-357

Stuck, Geo. :WW-358

Mullen, P. :WW-359

Quinn, B. :WW-360

Boothe, R. S. :WW-361

Johnson, J. D. :WW-362

Knight, J. :WW-363

Malleson, S. :WW-364

Alber, Chas. :WW-365

Lowe, I. S. :WW-366

Beadle, W. C. :WW-367

Pollos, Abner :WW-368

Leonard, Geo. :WW-369

Justice, D. :WW-370

Perkins, E. M. :WW-371

Sheldon, Stephen :WW-372

Treadwell, F. P. :WW-373

Cockbur, T. P. :WW-374

Sebin, G. K. :WW-375

Miller, Jacob :WW-376

Mann, W. J. :WW-377

Carter, T. :WW-378

Barker, B. H. :WW-379

Robb, J. W. :WW-380

Landon, Robt. :WW-381

Todson, M. C. :WW-382

Russells, Richd. :WW-383

Renn, W. :WW-384

Beverly, J. M. :WW-385

Potter, W. T. :WW-386

Clayton, G. W. :WW-387

Kenestrick, J. :WW-388

Neff, Robt. :WW-389

Burnham, Geo. :WW-390

Bitney, Jno. :WW-391

Mallory, B. M. :WW-392

McMullen, Hugh :WW-393

Bembrick, Wm. :WW-394

Corruthes, J. H. :WW-395

Hart, Jno. :WW-396

Rogers, M. A. :WW-397

Sawtell, Wm. L. :WW-398

Oster, Jno. :WW-399

Brooks, Chas. :WW-400

Anderson, A. J. :WW-401

Malone, J. :WW-402

Giddings, G. W. :WW-403

Walker, C. A. :WW-404

Chapman, C. D. :WW-405

Maxwell, J. A. :WW-406

Siggins, B. B. :WW-407

Stoneman, J. H. :WW-408

Hurlburt, W. H. :WW-409

Fogerty, Jno. :WW-410

Long, Benjn. :WW-411

Power, Wm. :WW-412

Sessions, F. :WW-413

Vincent, Adda :WW-414

Vipon, Jno :WW-415

Burke, Jno. :WW-416

Cray, Robt. :WW-417

Clarke, Hiram :WW-418

Marr, Wm. T. :WW-419

VanDeven, A. J. :WW-420

Clayton, J. W. :WW-421

Morton, Ira H. :WW-422

Bevan, A. D. :WW-423

Evans, H. A. :WW-424

Covert, Jos. :WW-425

Picksley, Oscar :WW-426

Cook, B. W. :WW-427

Anderson, P. :WW-428

Elliot, Scott :WW-429

Richardson, L. :WW-430

Vout, Clements :WW-431

Vanorman, H. :WW-432

Ettien, D. :WW-433

Doyle, Jas. :WW-434

Franey, M. C. :WW-435

Clarke, Wm. :WW-436

Clarke, Jas. :WW-437

Newins, Richd. :WW-438

Dunlap, J. H. :WW-439

Withrow, Chase :WW-440

Jones, Jno. :WW-441

Closson, C. Z. :WW-442

Dougherty, Mike :WW-443

McMahan, P. :WW-444

Hardesty, E. P. :WW-445

Worth, Geo. :WW-446

Ratliff, J. W. :WW-447

Ferguson, Geo. :WW-448

Smith, Ed. :WW-449

Heskey, H. H. :WW-450

Churchill, C. W. :WW-451

Scipon, L. F. :WW-452

Wheeler, T. E. :WW-453

Bowles, J. W. :WW-454

Hardesty, J. F. :WW-455

Remino, J. W. :WW-456

Graves, Jno. G. :WW-457

Leavitt, L. H. :WW-458

McDonald, B. D. :WW-459

Herndon, Jno. :WW-460

Pullman, A. J. :WW-461

White, Wm. :WW-462

Andrew, F. L. :WW-463

Thompson, E. D. :WW-464

Ingersol, Geo. :WW-465

Brown, Wm. :WW-466

Lanahan, M. :WW-467

Smith, Hy. :WW-468

Robertson, Wm. :WW-469

Atkinson, Wm. :WW-470

Wood, Jas. D. :WW-471

Aux, Geo. :WW-472

Cradock, Jas. :WW-473

Lichtenberger, Hy. :WW-474

Patterson, Robert :WW-475

Avery, S. M. :WW-476

Dorr, C. W. :WW-477

Hall, S. M. :WW-478

Green, Jno. :WW-479

Van Deven, Jno. M. :WW-480

Whitcomb, T. :WW-481

Rout, Wesley :WW-482

Dever, W. S. :WW-483

Lautzinhizer, O. :WW-484

Hickocks, F. :WW-485

Shrope, Levi :WW-486

Schermerhom, Edwd. :WW-487

Lantzinhizer, Wm. :WW-488

Morse, E. H. :WW-489

Logan, R. T. :WW-490

Misenhann, Isaac :WW-491

Horrajan, Archd. :WW-492

McCollom, H. :WW-493

Backus, Wm. H. :WW-494

Campbell, J. A. :WW-495

Leversa, D. I. :WW-496

Holland, Jas. :WW-497

Sweet, Wm. :WW-498

Noble, A. G. :WW-499

Spencer, C. N. :WW-500

Patterson, Wm. :WW-501

Oatsfield, M. :WW-502

McFadden, O. :WW-503

O'Connor, M. :WW-504

Jones, J. N. :WW-505

Vance, D. :WW-506

Cole, C. :WW-507

Galligher, Jno. :WW-508

Hadley, Jos. :WW-509

Ritter, A. :WW-510

Sullivan, Thos. :WW-511

Hodges, T. :WW-512

Reese, Jno. :WW-513

Crickbaunn, Hy. :WW-514

Neely, A. :WW-515

Neely, S. :WW-516

Kirkpatrick, R. G. :WW-517

Eagan, Jas. :WW-518

Francis, H. D. :WW-519

Perkins, Z. G. :WW-520

 

* * *

1861 COLORADO TERRITORIAL ELECTION

 

District 7 Precinct 10

Frying Pan Gulch

 

Clerk: F. F. Morris

Held at Denver Hdg'Co in German

 

Judges

F. A. Hunt

L. F. Yates

O. F. McCannon

 

For Congress and Votes

Hiram Pits Bennet 7

Beverly D. Williams 2

 

For Council and Votes

W. L. McMath 3

E. A. Arnold 6

 

 

For Representative and Votes

Geo. F. Crocker 9

 

Voters in Order

 

Miller, F. :X-1

Hoag, A. :X-2

Ostrom, C. :X-3

Hunt, F. A. :X-4

McCannon, C. T. :X-5

Morris, F. T. :X-6

Walker, Y. W. :X-7

Carter, Wm. H. :X-8

Cole, L. :X-9

 

* * *

1861 COLORADO TERRITORIAL ELECTION

 

District 8 Precinct 7

Oro City California Gulch

 

Tappan, John E. :XX-1

Walbrach, C. :XX-2

Wells, T. S. :XX-3

Murry, Wm. :XX-4

Davisson, N. :XX-5

Davis, T. E. :XX-6

Stroop, I. :XX-7

Burk, W. :XX-8

Sherman, I. A. :XX-9

Smith, D. P. :XX-10

Stuart, H. :XX-11

Gates, O. J. :XX-12

Sabine, I. E. :XX-13

Fries, Q. :XX-14

Vanbrocklin, A. H. :XX-15

Saline, I. F. :XX-16

Bosmith, S. B. :XX-17

Celtis, J. :XX-18

Breece, S. O. :XX-19

Lukes, J. H. :XX-20

Graham, B. :XX-21

Almsted, J. :XX-22

Austin, W. J. :XX-23

Patrick, A. G. :XX-24

Myers, Ira :XX-25

Murry, W. S. :XX-26

Hustin, G. W. :XX-27

Barns, W. R. :XX-28

Grim, Peter :XX-29

Coton, O. M. :XX-30

Warring, E. G. :XX-31

Knopp, Wm. W. :XX-32

Vivian, J. M. :XX-33

Finch, I. :XX-34

Ogg, W. P. :XX-35

Hagettmeler, I. :XX-36

Webb, J. :XX-37

Bowlings, G. H. :XX-38

Ousley, W. :XX-39

Ried, J. H. :XX-40

McCommie, Geo. :XX-41OO

Nance, S. L. :XX-41

Bonner, A. :XX-42

Tucker, Orin :XX-43

Siglets, P. :XX-44

Jones, J. A. :XX-45

Curry, Wm. :XX-46

Carlin, Lyle :XX-47

Severs, J. A. :XX-48

Dean, W. M. :XX-49

Grannes, J. W. :XX-50

Alvont, J. R. :XX-51

Austin, W. R. :XX-52

Fletcher, W. W. :XX-53

Mack, O. S. :XX-54

Fesender, A. T. :XX-55

Hopkins, A. :XX-56

Slater, P. :XX-57

Braten, A. M. :XX-58

Haines, M. W. :XX-59

Byrd, J. H. :XX-60

Atkins, H. H. :XX-61

Hurst, P. :XX-62

Bacon, Cyrus :XX-63

Sigler, H. :XX-64

Boling, W. :XX-65

Kollek, N. :XX-66

Fulsome, Jas. :XX-67

Barnheiser, B. :XX-68

Palmer, C. :XX-69

Lewis, G. L. :XX-70

Hogan, H. :XX-71

Mayes, A. H. :XX-72

Moore, E. :XX-73

Wiginton, J. B. :XX-74

Jones, W. :XX-75

Woodmancy, U. R. :XX-76

Lue, Isaac :XX-77

Londoner, W. :XX-78

Wallace, Wm. :XX-79

McQuigg, J. P. :XX-80

Routte, Isaac :XX-81

Sidebottom, R. A. :XX-82

Rap, E. :XX-83

Nagerle, C. :XX-84

Bowen, W. H. :XX-85

Conklin, Geo. :XX-86

Toltin, Bjmin. S. :XX-87

Wetherly, J. M. :XX-88

Lee, E. R. :XX-89

Miller, C. G. :XX-90

Caruthers, J. M. :XX-91

Morris, T. P. :XX-92

O'Neal, J. P. :XX-93

Griffin, A. :XX-94

Sullivan, J. :XX-95

Davis, E. E. :XX-96

Straly, J. :XX-97

Rifstey, A. :XX-98

McLaughlin, M. :XX-99

Kerek, E. :XX-100

Howts, S. H. :XX-101

Williams, A. :XX-102

Basford, A. O. :XX-103

Nichols, W. H. :XX-104

Ireland, J. L. :XX-105

Johnson, W. :XX-106

Straup, P. L. :XX-107

Edwards, J. F. :XX-108

Kent, I. C. :XX-109

Barnard, C. :XX-110

Lee, A. :XX-111

Stover, C. :XX-112

Thomas, G. H. :XX-113

Williams, A. L. :XX-114

Rice, D. :XX-115

Rossenwald, E. :XX-116

Scott, J. :XX-117

Teeley, J. :XX-118

Mills, J. :XX-119

Turner, J. P. :XX-120

McClarren, R. E. :XX-121

Sharp, J. N. :XX-122

Hill, R. H. :XX-123

Alexander, J. H. :XX-124

Barnhart, D. :XX-125

Donaldson, Thms. :XX-126

Felger, A. :XX-127

Baer, E. :XX-128

Sweaney, W. A. :XX-129

Potts, I. P. :XX-130

McPherson, J. :XX-131

Woden, D. J. :XX-132

Kellogg, S. B. :XX-133

Vance, L. P. :XX-134

Cook, W. C. :XX-135

McWade, I. :XX-136

Beery, C. :XX-137

Long, E. :XX-138

Smith, J. :XX-139

Maldoon, E. :XX-140

Deal, J. R. :XX-141

Nimmo, R. A. :XX-142

Lerril, W. J. :XX-143

Worknan, T. D. :XX-144

Masguelt, J. :XX-145

Eberling, D. :XX-146

Waregleton, P. :XX-147

Lram, W. :XX-148

Wooker, A. C. :XX-149

Sherman, W. :XX-150

Miller, W. :XX-151

Lottes, H. :XX-152

Colburn, W. A. :XX-153

Wilson, Z. B. :XX-154

Loop, G. :XX-155

Stone, M. :XX-156

Gardner, J. W. :XX-157

Wolf, J. R. :XX-158

Wickey, M. :XX-159

McGarvin, P. :XX-160

Cole, T. M. :XX-161

Hand, P. :XX-162

Foal, Thos. :XX-163

Dreco, S. P. :XX-164

Stars, T. :XX-165

Walderman, G. :XX-166

Clasero, G. :XX-167

Johnson, J. :XX-168

McGriffin, J. :XX-169

Love, F. :XX-170

Sulivan, J. :XX-171

Fox, T. :XX-172

Perry, J. H. :XX-173

Kipp, W. :XX-174

Heaton, Thos. :XX-175

John, D. :XX-176

Dimick, J. F. :XX-177

Podvock, G. L. :XX-178

Thompson, J. F. :XX-179

Darling, Geo. :XX-180

Tilla, R. G. :XX-181

Buzell, S. :XX-182

Cheever, D. A. :XX-183

Ferbinger, W. :XX-184

Cameron, E. :XX-185

Maxwell, J. C. :XX-186

Ferguson, W. :XX-187

Bean, J. S. :XX-188

Stooker, J. H. :XX-189

Fisher, C. B. :XX-190

Walter, G. :XX-191

Terrell, M. :XX-192

Eden, J. :XX-193

Fetts, P. :XX-194

Cafsen, J. :XX-195

Skinner, G. :XX-196

Newmyer, A. W. :XX-197

Tripp, J. :XX-198

Baker, D. :XX-199

Hickman, E. A. :XX-200

Cody, T. J. :XX-201

Sackman, J. :XX-202

Bull, H. :XX-203

Gilkrist, J. :XX-204

Rotenhaus, P. :XX-205

Whitset, A. W. :XX-206

Berninger, Geo. :XX-207

Carman, S. H. :XX-208

Gamble, S. C. :XX-209

Smith, B. :XX-210

Zimmerman, J. W. :XX-211

Stalzer, J. :XX-212

Allen, P. :XX-213

Bullin, J. G. :XX-214

Beclito, S. :XX-215

Gilman, E. :XX-216

Sturgis, S. :XX-217

Hall, C. L. :XX-218

Slater, S. S. :XX-219

Barrett, D. W. :XX-220

Watts, W. :XX-221

Rogget, M. :XX-222

Long, J. :XX-223

Hughs, B. :XX-224

Freeman, L. :XX-225

Freeman, T. :XX-226

Fee, R. :XX-227

Kyle, E. :XX-228

Hill, A. J. :XX-229

Covly, C. :XX-230

Smith, W. G. :XX-231

McClary, C. A. :XX-232

Landon, W. :XX-233

Appleberry, L. :XX-234

Williams, C. :XX-235

Bowen, A.Z. :XX-236

Anderson, H. :XX-237

Allen, J. J. :XX-238

Black, J. H. :XX-239

Burt, W. D. :XX-240

Lovell, M. A. :XX-241

Randal, J. C. :XX-242

Kelly, D. :XX-243

Johnson, H. H. :XX-244

Sheldon, D. :XX-245

McCannon, J. :XX-246

Harrington, Thos. :XX-247

Ferrs, John :XX-248

Melies, Frederick :XX-249

Brown, Alx. :XX-250

Owler, A. :XX-251

Willis, J. P. :XX-252

Scott, H. :XX-253

Hall, G. B. :XX-254

Tidwell, S. :XX-255

Culver, J. A. :XX-256

Jones, S. L. :XX-257

Lytle, P. T. :XX-258

Stroup, D. :XX-259

Davlans, P. :XX-260

Farrell, G. A. :XX-261

Makingleb, W. :XX-262

Carothers, R. :XX-263

Cotter, W. :XX-264

Baurley, F. M. :XX-265

Holman, N. H. :XX-266

Flaugher, C. :XX-267

Brinters, W. :XX-268

Andrew, M. :XX-269

Smith, J. M. :XX-270

Childers, G. :XX-271

Rools, A. M. :XX-272

Peters, W. S. :XX-273

Wilbert, I. :XX-274

Barker, W. :XX-275

West, N. A. :XX-276

Camel, F. :XX-277

Fuller, G. H. :XX-278

Burris, D. :XX-279

Sheperd, W. :XX-280

Boyd, Geo. :XX-281

Eyrefling, N. :XX-282

Dooley, O. G. :XX-283

Elden, R. W. :XX-284

Girod, J. :XX-285

Whitney, J. :XX-286

Erick, C. :XX-287

Eder, J. :XX-288

Bulrich, D. :XX-289

Hussman, B. F. :XX-290

Quinn, Jas. :XX-291

Kelsin, P. :XX-292

Hodges, W. :XX-293

Maxwell, T. J. :XX-294

Vchildusky, C. A. :XX-295

Easterbrick, G. W. :XX-296

Lipp, W. G. :XX-297

Connan, A. G. :XX-298

McCamerin, J. :XX-299

Harris, E. :XX-300

Ohlinler, J. :XX-301

Basje, W. :XX-302

Ohlurler, W. :XX-303

Weastore, Jas. :XX-304

Mitchel, E. :XX-305

Weda, J. :XX-306

Barrett, T. D. :XX-307

Boyle, A. :XX-308

Austin, J. O. :XX-309

Slater, J. :XX-310

Idol, Chas. :XX-311

Ross, J. :XX-312

Bonnily, A. Jarm. :XX-313

Eastland, S. :XX-314

Williams, E. R. :XX-315

Morse, E. :XX-316

Smith, S. W. :XX-317

Sanger, G. :XX-318

Morse, B. :XX-319

Hodgkins, W. :XX-320

Bengley, F. H. :XX-321

Griffin, B. :XX-322

Marstin, J. M. :XX-323

Frame, J. M. :XX-324

Murdock, M. M. :XX-325

Dennsin, S. T. :XX-326

Tillisin, W. B. :XX-327

Kelly, P. P. :XX-328

Sherman, W. H. :XX-329

Fisher, J. A. :XX-330

Christy, G. S. :XX-331

Moore, S. R. :XX-332

Crinknite, L. :XX-333

Belaufa, E. :XX-334

Strang, E. :XX-335

Britton, L. C. :XX-336

Warren, L. :XX-337

Olson, O. :XX-338

Roudedlush, W. :XX-339

Logan, J. B. :XX-340

Walh, I. A. :XX-341

Starvis, J. Jr. :XX-342

Wousley, I. :XX-343

Beck, P. :XX-344

Pitch, J. P. :XX-345

Reasoner, W. C. :XX-346

Johns, W. :XX-347

Overhall, W. :XX-348

Medkiff, J. :XX-349

Lice, M. :XX-350

Heutere, H. :XX-351

Bard, A. :XX-352

Ivins, W. O. :XX-353

Bub, G. L. :XX-354

Harris, J. :XX-355

Munche, J. :XX-356

Pierce, I. N. :XX-357

Case, M. B. :XX-358

Kilburn, N. :XX-359

Thompson, O. :XX-360

Miller, J. :XX-361

Dunagan, J. J. :XX-362

Crawford, D. :XX-363

Vandermulin, P. :XX-364

Chotle, A. J. :XX-365

Nailer, Saml. :XX-366

Hart, A. M. :XX-367

Garrison, J. W. :XX-368

Hartman, Tho. :XX-369

Roberts, A. :XX-370

Anderson, L. :XX-371

Druland, F. A. :XX-372

Webster, H. E. :XX-373

Emery, W. :XX-374

Flinn, Geo. N. :XX-375

Harrington, O. E. :XX-376

Hamlin, J. V. :XX-377

Ealy, R. :XX-378

Harper, S. P. :XX-379

Kentner, J. L. :XX-380

Macomb, W. R. :XX-381

Dorset, W. H. :XX-382

Weston, A. S. :XX-383

Chalmers, R. A. :XX-384

Burnett, E. C. :XX-385

Max, Paul :XX-386

Cushing, J. H. :XX-387

Dennis, F. N. :XX-388

Rexgood, E. :XX-389

Short, R. :XX-390

Hutchinson, J. H. :XX-391

Colburn, W. J. :XX-392

Potter, A. S. :XX-393

Brown, J. H. :XX-394

Bender, W. :XX-395

Mumford, G. M. :XX-396

Luxwell, J. :XX-397

Weaver, J. M. :XX-398

Michlaska, M. :XX-399

Tabor, W. A. M. :XX-400

Thompson, O. :XX-401

Will, E. :XX-402

Watson, P. :XX-403

Briggs, G. W. :XX-404

West, A. C. :XX-405

Matheral, S. :XX-406

Brown, W. H. :XX-407

Fenner, L. A. :XX-408

Clauson, H. I. :XX-409

Laws, J. L. :XX-411

Lott, W. H. :XX-412

Curtis, W. H. :XX-413

Fields, C. :XX-414

Moore, A. H. :XX-415

Fraiser, O. :XX-416

Bowen, A. :XX-417

Whippble, C. :XX-418

King, W. :XX-419

Lane, J. B. :XX-420

Fulsom, P. J. :XX-421

Pool, Geo. :XX-422

Danaugh, W. :XX-423

Morse, W. J. :XX-424

Quib, E. :XX-425

Stevison, S. E. :XX-426

Clark, H. S. :XX-427

Guman, J. :XX-428

Guffy, J. :XX-429

Perry, S. M. :XX-430

Cockrell, Elias. :XX-451

Henderson, G. L. :XX-452

McPherson, Jas. :XX-453

Clark, W. :XX-454

Hudson, D. :XX-455

McHugh, J. :XX-456

Brown, G. :XX-457

Fairs, P. H. :XX-458

Morgan, M. :XX-459

Harrison, Thos. :XX-460

Dyer, E. W. :XX-461

Craig, J. H. :XX-462

Hamilton, D. A. :XX-463

Clark, W. :XX-464

Flint, E. :XX-465

Woodbury, W. :XX-466

Adkins, T. L. :XX-467

Slaton, M. :XX-468

Duncan, J. R. :XX-469

Parkson, G. W. :XX-470

Omnan, J. :XX-471

Hamilton, J. :XX-472

Price, M. :XX-473

Yates, L. H. :XX-474

Kenney, C. :XX-475

Foster, J. H. :XX-476

Hasher, J. :XX-476a

Hagetwhaler, J. :XX-477b

Linord, H. :XX-477a

McCarty, Thos. :XX-477

Grover, A. N. :XX-478a

Stine, Alx. :XX-478

Harrison, T. J. :XX-479a

Peters, J. L. :XX-479

Bakely, P. :XX-480

Burrows, W. M. :XX-480a

Herman, B. M. :XX-481a

Leeper, Thos. :XX-481

McMub, N. M. :XX-482a

Norman, A. :XX-482

Fields, N. :XX-483a

Rhine, W. :XX-483

Noddle, J. P. :XX-484a

Sprang, J. F. :XX-484

Berry, R. :XX-485a

Johnson, Thos. :XX-485

Holly, M. L. :XX-486a

Neuman, J. T. :XX-486

Dooley, Thomas :XX-487a

Wolder, C. H. :XX-487

Reasoner, B. H. :XX-488a

Stone, J. :XX-488

Clary, J. :XX-489a

Jester, J. W. :XX-489

Edgerton, J. :XX-490

McCabe, J. :XX-490a

Nathrop, Chs. :XX-491

Wood, C. S. :XX-491a

Allen, W. :XX-492

Collins, W. :XX-492a

Miller, H. :XX-493

Titlow, A. :XX-493a

Refrink, W. :XX-494

Stevens, A. J. :XX-494a

Brown, G. :XX-495

McMay, J. :XX-495a

Foster, J. A. :XX-496

Jenkins, W. :XX-496a

Bird, I. :XX-497

Sturdy, T. N. :XX-498

Kellogg, J. M. :XX-499

Griffith, F. T. :XX-500

Duncan, Thos. :XX-501

Kelly, J. :XX-502

Wendle, W. :XX-503

Wilton, C. :XX-504

Holmes, A. :XX-505

Sneathean, E. :XX-506

Knealain, A. A. :XX-507

Brown, Geo. :XX-508

Oravile, A. :XX-509

Jones, E. W. :XX-510

Butler, S. P. :XX-511

Griswald, R. W. :XX-512

Boone, J. T. :XX-513

Kirkpatrick, R. R. :XX-514

Boothe, L. :XX-515

Spencer, H. :XX-516

Ireland, W. :XX-517

Tuttle, A. :XX-518

Broden, J. L. :XX-519

Pearson, W. :XX-520

Repert, Geo. E. :XX-521

Code, J. :XX-522

Goodal, E. :XX-523

Woodward, Thos. :XX-524

Sidebottom, J. E. :XX-525

Bean, J. H. :XX-526

Kelso, A. :XX-527

Harman, G. W. :XX-528

Baylis, G. W. :XX-529

Swartz, J. M. :XX-530

Sutherland, Geo. :XX-531

Bright, Chs. :XX-532

Vankamp, J. M. :XX-533

Wilburn, N. T. :XX-534

Kerr, Geo. :XX-535

Allen, Geo. B. :XX-536

Kuhwait, J. :XX-537

Rhoodmaster, C. :XX-538

Watt, J. :XX-539

Beach, S. :XX-540

Dixson, J. M. :XX-541

Brook, O. H. :XX-542

Gorselen, N. :XX-543

Nesbit, G. W. :XX-544

Wall, G. W. :XX-545

Thornton, A. :XX-546

Crokes, G. F. :XX-547

Hinsdale, G. H. :XX-548

Waganer, M. :XX-549

Boies, S. :XX-550

Calland, J. :XX-551

Mead, A. J. :XX-552

Tidwell, Jas. :XX-553

Rytslel, C. :XX-554

Wildhoper, J. :XX-555

Kern, M. :XX-556

Anthony, S. J. :XX-557

Huntsman, W. C. :XX-558

 

* * *

1861 COLORADO TERRITORIAL ELECTION

 

District 8&9 Precinct 3

Young Ranch Fontain

Fontaines gui bouille

 

Clerk: R.B. McKay Thomas Owen

Held at W. N. Young's Ranch

 

Judges

W. N. Young

J. W. Bly

Alfred D. Sprague

 

For Congress and Votes

Hiram Pits Bennet 35

Beverly D. Williams 6

 

For Council and Votes

Jno. M. Franscisco 36

N. E. Eusterday 20

R. R. Willis 24

 

For Representative and Votes

G. M. Chilcott 20

D. Powell 18

Matt Riddlebarger 3

 

Voters in Order

 

Willcott, C. J. :Y-1

Haskell, A. C. :Y-2

Hart, William :Y-3

Cronk, Abraham :Y-4

Gilter, Joseph :Y-5

Dawson, Samuel :Y-6

Mellor, Frank :Y-7

Hiser, John :Y-8

Campbell, William :Y-9

Campbell, Melvin :Y-10

McOry, A. P. :Y-11

Dunnell, Lloid :Y-12

Marshall, Miles :Y-13

Brigham, H. M. :Y-14

Stewart, J. W. :Y-15

George, Joh. :Y-16

Espey, Joh. M. :Y-17

Coffman, Michel :Y-18

Sutherland, Thomas :Y-19

Hinzey, Hezikiah :Y-20

McGalliard, B. H. :Y-21

Barnes, S. S. :Y-22

Davenport, W. H. :Y-23

McFate, William :Y-24

Moore, Robert F. :Y-25

Hane, James :Y-26

Hull, Harrison :Y-27

Dodd, D. P. :Y-28

Anderson, W. H. :Y-29

Owen, T. :Y-30

McHay, Robert :Y-31

Freeman, D. W. :Y-32

Whiteman, Rufus :Y-33

Goerlay, Martine :Y-34

Apothaca, Sylvester :Y-35

Barraras, Hosea :Y-36

Carseas, Jaun :Y-37

Espenosa, Antonio :Y-38

Young, W. H. :Y-39

Blay, John :Y-40

Sprague, A. D. :Y-41

 

* * *

1861 COLORADO TERRITORIAL ELECTION

 

District 1 Precinct 12

Plum Creek Coberly's House

 

Clerk: S. S. Smith

Sworn by Judge: W. R. Fowler

 

Judges

W. R. Fowler

John S. Kerns

G. M. Chillcott

 

For Congress and Votes

Hiram Pits Bennet 34

Beverly D. Williams 38

 

For Council and Votes

R. B. Willis 72

J. Franscisco 72

 

For Representative and Votes

Mat Riddleberger 13

G. M. Chilcott 60

Voters in Order

 

Richardson, S. :YY-1

Crull, Wm. :YY-2

Donaldson, J. :YY-3

Kirkwood, J. D. :YY-4

Tillitt, H. :YY-5

Coberly, Wm. :YY-6

Harbert, J. :YY-7

Fisher, Wm. :YY-8

Croffard, M. :YY-9

McGee, J. :YY-10

Loyd, T. W. :YY-11

Sonder, A. :YY-12

Drake, H. :YY-13

Burnet, E. :YY-14

Gile, J. F. :YY-15

Coger, M. H. :YY-16

Hall, H. :YY-17

Wolf, J. :YY-18

Holmes, J. A. :YY-19

Earl, W. M. :YY-20

Bobins, J. B. :YY-21

Bailey, F. M. :YY-22

Coffman, E. J. :YY-23

Hull, J. :YY-24

Clark, Wm. :YY-25

Weeks, J. :YY-26

Richardson, J. :YY-27

Burch, J. :YY-28

Rollins, C. W. :YY-29

Henry, I. N. :YY-30

Eazra, G. :YY-31

 

* * *

1861 COLORADO TERRITORIAL ELECTION

 

District 6 Precinct 3

Lincoln City French Gulch

 

Clerk: M. C. White & Charles Bryan

Held at Express Office

 

Judges

Wm. S. Walker

Oliver P. Wiggins

G. W. Abbott

 

For Congress and Votes

Hiram Pits Bennet 195

Beverly D. Williams 68

 

For Council and Votes

Joshua Miller 127

Samuel M. Robbins 132

 

For Representative and Votes

David Witter 79

Prince W. Paige 122

David Kepner 49

 

Voters in Order

 

Belt, Wm. M. :Z-1

Moulden, B. L. :Z-2

Johnson, F. C. :Z-3

Price, Wm. :Z-4

Addleman, John :Z-5

Minart, Wm. H. N. :Z-6

Mitchell, I. W. :Z-7

Clark, Geo. :Z-8

McLaughlin, D. :Z-9

Fisher, T. J. :Z-10

Cheene, E. E. :Z-11

Rothchild, Louis :Z-12

Walker, Wm. T. :Z-13

Abbott, G. W. :Z-14

Bundy, Henry :Z-15

Miller, A. E. :Z-16

Webber, A. W. :Z-17

Parker, Charles E. :Z-18

Crumbie, P. J. :Z-19

Corvics, Thomas :Z-20

Clark, M. A. :Z-21

Allen, D. E. :Z-22

Christie, Thos. L. :Z-23

Johnson, Francis :Z-24

Wilcox, Taber :Z-25

Hengnir, Augustus :Z-26

Galmish, Constant :Z-27

Prickenott, Joseph :Z-28

Branch, A. W. :Z-29

Minton, E. :Z-30

Cox, E. W. :Z-31

Berlin, Jacob :Z-32

Lange, A. :Z-33

Reins, W. :Z-34

Hoffman, Louis :Z-35

Isner, S. :Z-36

Welsh, James :Z-37

Hengins, Stephen :Z-38

McIntyre, Sterling :Z-39

Banning, John A. :Z-40

Mills, J. M. :Z-41

Ryan, Wm. :Z-42

Lowe, I. P. :Z-43

Good, I. R. :Z-44

Bundy, Thomas :Z-45

Wiggins, P. :Z-46

Bartle, R. R. :Z-47

Conrad, M. :Z-48

Rose, H. :Z-49

Summers, A. H. :Z-50

Glen, W. L. :Z-51

Holman, C. J. :Z-52

Scott, Walter :Z-53

Dunegan, G. W. :Z-54

Merritt, D. G. :Z-55

Cowin, T. J. :Z-56

Simons, C. :Z-57

Gum, Jacob :Z-58

Hammond, S. B. :Z-59

Sanders, W. B. :Z-60

Binghanan, Wm. :Z-61

Spaulding, R. J. :Z-62

Bunnell, I. F. :Z-63

Johnson, G. G. :Z-64

Newcomer, John :Z-65

Davis, W. A. :Z-66

Kilgore, David :Z-67

Cameron, W. :Z-68

Snider, John :Z-69

Hunewell, L. :Z-70

Hardy, O. :Z-71

Sanders, Walt :Z-72

McDugal, John :Z-73

Kuhl, C. :Z-74

Baily, Wilson :Z-75

Godfrey, Warren :Z-76

Carlisle, I. M. :Z-77

Healsey, P. :Z-78

Hamson, B. C. :Z-79

Barnett, C. S. :Z-80

Sweeny, John :Z-81

Millener, O. :Z-82

Race, John :Z-83

Chase, L. :Z-84

Murray, H. :Z-85

Crippin, C. :Z-86

Beery, R. W. :Z-87

Page, G. :Z-88

Booth, A. W. :Z-89

Templeton, A. J. :Z-90

Page, Harrison :Z-91

Sampson, I. H. :Z-92

Lockwood, E. H. :Z-93

Girten, Thompson :Z-94

McKinney, I. I. :Z-95

Page, P. A. :Z-96

Varney, John :Z-97

Baiersham, Ed. :Z-98

Stevens, R. B. :Z-99

Williams, I. T. :Z-100

Townsend, A. C. :Z-101

Reynolds, N. :Z-102

Taylor, R. W. :Z-103

Phelps, G. H. :Z-104

Rice, I. :Z-105

Denton, I. W. :Z-106

Bradford, A. J. :Z-107

Concklin, Wm. :Z-108

Dunn, B. :Z-109

Houskeeper, T. J. :Z-110

Myers, Wm. H. :Z-111

Simpson, M. :Z-112

Kenney, I. :Z-113

Hoops, A. G. :Z-114

Whipple, Morris :Z-115

Vaughn, S. S. :Z-116

McClure, H. C. :Z-117

Bozman, I. M. :Z-118

Richard, C. C. :Z-119

Dehanney, Geo. :Z-120

Cunningham, E. :Z-121

Newsons, H. B. :Z-122

Foster, L. N. :Z-123

Mark, T. G. :Z-124

Dutton, S. M. :Z-125

Cooper, Wm. :Z-126

Cooper, A. D. :Z-127

Cooper, E. :Z-128

Working, Henry :Z-129

Silvie, Saml. :Z-130

Masson, Joseph :Z-131

Dolan, Owen :Z-132

Spielman, D. :Z-133

Sanford, Ed. :Z-134

Emerick, Syenis :Z-135

Wallace, Bruce :Z-136

Chambers, Henry :Z-137

Rigley, I. F. :Z-138

Webber, N. W. :Z-139

Kinkead, Wm. :Z-140

Petty, D. A. :Z-141

Magaman, Wm. :Z-142

Carlile, J. :Z-143

Brown, J. A. :Z-144

Cook, F. A. :Z-145

Marlow, I. U. :Z-146

Furgason, Saml. :Z-147

Henry, Wm. :Z-148

Carroll, John :Z-149

Manny, Thos. :Z-150

Fenemaker, H. :Z-151

Castro, M. B. :Z-152

Thompson, Wm. :Z-153

Hubbard, Thos. :Z-154

Bectle, I. M. :Z-155

Johnson, Thos. :Z-156

Mayer, Danl. :Z-157

Furgason, John :Z-158

McFail, D. :Z-159

McFail, A. :Z-160

Green, Benj. :Z-161

McFail, Archey :Z-162

Griffin, A. M. :Z-163

Brewster, M. :Z-164

Brown, W. :Z-165

Brackett, Levi :Z-166

Whitney, E. L. :Z-167

Parsons, L. :Z-168

Blair, C. H. :Z-169

Whitney, I. S. :Z-170

Smith, I. :Z-171

McKinney, C. :Z-172

Gray, Lewis :Z-173

Trewell, F. :Z-174

Short, I. M. :Z-175

Dayton, J. K. :Z-176

Conners, John :Z-177

Crew, I. H. :Z-178

Burress, Levi :Z-179

Harrgan, Thos. :Z-180

Dunn, Wm. :Z-181

Wolf, Henry :Z-182

Gilson, Andrew :Z-183

Hattery, James :Z-184

Whitenack, J. W. :Z-185

Walker, Geo. :Z-186

Peck, C. H. :Z-187

McKee, James :Z-188

Horner, D. C. :Z-189

Brockmen, H. :Z-190

Hayneer, H. :Z-191

Haskell, C. H. :Z-192

Stone, I. W. :Z-193

Still, Wm. :Z-194

Parkin, Christopher :Z-195

Chene, H. C. :Z-196

Sprague, C. :Z-197

Holder, R. :Z-198

Sharratt, J. :Z-199

Bliss, J. :Z-200

Smart, H. P. :Z-201

Wasson, J. B. :Z-202

Stamper, A. J. :Z-203

Spence, James :Z-204

Smith, Chauncy :Z-205

Lacey, Richard :Z-206

Kepner, D. :Z-207

Root, Z. :Z-208

Taylor, James :Z-209

Paige, P. W. :Z-210

Whitmore, E. :Z-211

Hill, Levi :Z-212

White, M. C. :Z-213

Laswell, Martin :Z-214

Miller, Geo. :Z-215

Sneep, David :Z-216

Williams, J. H. :Z-217

Barmot, David :Z-218

Geer, Solomon :Z-219

Perry, Hiram :Z-220

Godfrey, J. W. :Z-221

Day, John :Z-222

Nicols, Ben :Z-223

Ferguson, R. M. :Z-224

Crumbie, John :Z-225

Kennady, E. O. :Z-226

Huff, Wm. :Z-227

Angle, C. H. :Z-228

Cardwell, E. :Z-229

Mason, Thos. :Z-230

Thompson, Geo. :Z-231

Baxter, G. W. :Z-232

Anderson, W. T. :Z-233

Osborn, Geo. :Z-234

Miller, E. G. :Z-235

Green, Ray :Z-236

Tompkins, J. J. :Z-237

Gordon, F. M. :Z-238

Nettleton, G. W. :Z-239

McGhan, Patrick :Z-240

Dolan, John :Z-241

White, H. :Z-242

Creighton, W. G. :Z-243

McDowell, John :Z-244

Muhlbach, John :Z-245

Odin, Frances :Z-246

Beach, J. :Z-247

Mason, Solon :Z-248

Dougherty, James :Z-249

Evens, John :Z-250

Charles, Levi :Z-251

Stillinger, H. W. :Z-252

Bell, J. D. :Z-253

Webber, N. :Z-254

Mayfield, C. :Z-255

Elsworth, G. A. :Z-256

Baladin, John :Z-257

Melansey, A. :Z-258

Ray, A. :Z-259

Johnson, R. :Z-260

Dorset, H. W. :Z-261

Bawd, Andrew :Z-262

Wright, D. W. :Z-263

Parsons, John :Z-264

Gremen, Michall :Z-265

Maning, Martin :Z-266

Flannegan, Chris :Z-267

Booth, J. B. :Z-268

Ileif, Wm. H. :Z-269

Gilbert, I. S. M. :Z-270

Babcock, H. H. :Z-271

Baker, Wm. :Z-272

 

* * *

1861 COLORADO TERRITORIAL ELECTION

 

District 4 Precinct 8 & 9

Pueblo of the Arkansas River

 

Clerk: Wm Howell

Held at J. L. Boutwell house

 

Judges

J. L. Boutwell

James Parker

S. J. Plumb

 

For Congress and Votes

Hiram Pits Bennet 27

Beverly D. Williams 19

 

For Council and Votes

Jas. Parker 46

H. G. Graham 1

J. H. Morrison 2

 

For Representative and Votes

P. K. Dotson 46

G. LeStrope 2

 

Voters in Order

 

Chapman, W. H. :ZZ-1

Becker, Wm. :ZZ-2

Chapman, G. H. :ZZ-3

Mayhood, Abram :ZZ-4

Fowler, W. R. :ZZ-5

Cummins, Wm. :ZZ-6

Sims, Aaron :ZZ-7

More, P. L. :ZZ-8

Sampkin, J. R. :ZZ-9

Morris, G. :ZZ-10

Smith, S. S. :ZZ-11

Cutterson, J. W. :ZZ-12

Cooper, J. F. :ZZ-13

Wright, D. P. :ZZ-14

Wright, A. C. :ZZ-15

Sandival, Antonio :ZZ-16

Boown, V. D. :ZZ-17

Cattersan, Wm. S. :ZZ-18

Barradas, Jose :ZZ-19

Warren, C. W. :ZZ-20

Gearge, Nicholas :ZZ-21

Cassera, Seraphene :ZZ-22

Malaskas, Cariphence :ZZ-23

Doewin, D. G. :ZZ-24

Martine, I. W. :ZZ-25

Cresswell, H. W. :ZZ-26

McIntire, D. :ZZ-27

Cassady, John :ZZ-28

Brumfield, James :ZZ-29

Roggers, Hickary :ZZ-30

White, F. A. :ZZ-31

Randal, C. H. :ZZ-32

Sessions, C. W. :ZZ-33

Hall, C. H. :ZZ-34

Andrews, J. B. :ZZ-35

Peck, C. C. :ZZ-36

Hannam, C. H. :ZZ-37

Cornforth, C. S. :ZZ-38

Carnes, J. S. :ZZ-39

Chilcott, G. M. :ZZ-40

Williams, Wm. :ZZ-41

Moyah, Roca :ZZ-42

Martin, Pedro :ZZ-43

Gabadoon, Antonio :ZZ-44

Lockhart, L. B. :ZZ-45

Smith, J. F. :ZZ-46

Paine, Rufus :ZZ-47

Roggers, J. W. :ZZ-48

Williams, R. Y. :ZZ-49

Cantana, Juan :ZZ-50

Johnston, Leonard :ZZ-51

Drego, Decidero :ZZ-52

Schwartzo, Decidero :ZZ-53

Romero, Pero :ZZ-54

Fredrico, Francisco :ZZ-55

Checon, Joquin :ZZ-56

Fernandes, Augustine :ZZ-57

Rodecins, Savereno :ZZ-58

Lava, Ciatan :ZZ-59

Traval, Carmicean :ZZ-60

Barnard, Marian :ZZ-61

Cruz, Juan De La :ZZ-62

Allen, John :ZZ-63

Chandet, Ernest :ZZ-64

Ramero, Lorenzo :ZZ-65

Morino, Carmel :ZZ-66

Gonzales, Husto :ZZ-67

Lava, Juan Jesus :ZZ-69

Douglass, Robt. :ZZ-70

Trugillo, Juan :ZZ-71

Gomas, Mariano :ZZ-72

Ramaro, Jesus :ZZ-73

Vahill, Juan :ZZ-74

 

Edited by John Chandler Clement, August 6, 1996

Copyright (c)1996 by Colorado Genealogical Society-Computer Interest Group. You may use this information for your individual use, but it may not be used in any form for profit without written consent of the officers of CGS/Computer Interest Group.

Back to topBack to top

Denver Public Library Online ©
Updated: June 25, 2013